Compliance

Compliance Question of the Week

For the week of: April 5, 2010

Question 1:
A prospect would like to come on campus and pick up her NLI on April 19th. Is this permissible?


Answer 1:
Yes. April 19th does not fall within a dead period; therefore, the prospect may pick up the NLI from the coach while she is on campus for an unofficial visit. In accordance with NCAA Bylaws 13.1.6.7 and 13.1.6.7.1, a coach or institutional representative may not hand deliver the NLI off campus or be present off campus at the time the prospect signs.


Bylaw 13.1.6.7 Letter-of-Intent Signing
Any in-person, off-campus contact made with a prospective student-athlete for the purpose of signing a letter of intent or other commitment to attend the institution or attendance at activities related to the signing of a letter of intent or other commitment to attend the institution shall be prohibited. (Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95)

Bylaw 13.1.6.7.1 Delivery of Letter of Intent
In-person, off-campus delivery of a letter of intent by an institutional staff member shall be prohibited. The letter may be delivered by express mail, courier service, regular mail, electronic mail or facsimile machine. (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95, 11/22/04)


Question 2:
Is it permissible for the prospect to sign the NLI on April 19th while on campus and hand-deliver it to me or the Compliance Officer?


Answer 2:
Yes. However, I advise you not to be present when the prospect actually signs the document and/or engages in any type of publicity of her NLI acceptance. It is prohibited for coaches and athletics staff members to be in attendance at activities related to the signing of an NLI or other commitment to attend the institution.


Bylaw 13.10.9.5 Signings On Campus
An institution is responsible for signings on its campus (whether involving an individual or a group of prospective student-athletes). Any contact by the media with prospective student-athletes on campus during the time the prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent or tender of financial aid shall be considered to be prima facie evidence of institutional involvement in arranging media involvement and shall be prohibited.

-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article