Compliance

Compliance Question of the Week

For the week of: June 7, 2010

Question:
Is it permissible to contact a recruit during a dead period?


Answer:
It is permissible for an institutional staff member to write or telephone a prospective student-athlete during a dead period. However, it is not permissible to make in-person recruiting contacts or evaluations on or off the institution's campus or to permit official or unofficial visits by prospective student-athletes to the institution's campus. The provision of complimentary admissions to a prospective student-athlete during a dead period is prohibited, except as provided in Bylaw 13.7.2.5 for a prospective student-athlete who visits an institution as a part of a group. During a dead period, a coaching staff member may not serve as a speaker at or attend a meeting or banquet at which prospective student-athletes are in attendance, except as provided in Bylaw 13.1.9.1, and may not visit a prospective student athlete's institution.


-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article