Athletics News

Quick links

Iggys Honor Best of 2014-15

May 4, 2015

Photo Gallery | LMU on Facebook | LMU on Twitter

LOS ANGELES - Conference champion LMU women's water polo, sand volleyball duo Sarah Sponcil and Betsi Metter advancing to the pairs national championship match, along with volleyball's NCAA tournament appearance highlighted the 10th Annual Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards on Thursday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

Women's water polo senior Mackenzie Beck and women's volleyball senior Litara Keil shared Female Athlete of the Year while baseball sophomore David Fletcher won the Male Athlete of the Year. Beck was the Golden Coast Conference Tournament MVP, guiding the Lions to the 2015 GCC title.

As for Keil, she helped LMU volleyball program earned an at-large bid into the 2014 NCAA Tournament, marking the 12th appearance in the tournament, including the second in three years. The Lions entered the AVCA National Rankings for the first time since 2004. The Lions began the year at 12-0, the best record to start a year in program history, reaching 20 wins (23-8) for the first time since 2003. LMU has been listed in the Top-25 110 times and had a number of big victories this year, including defeating then-No. 23 San Diego, #12 national-seed UCLA, UCSB and #15 Long Beach State.

Fletcher is a finalist for the Brooks Wallace Award, which recognizes the nation's top shortstop. Fletcher, a Freshman All-American a year ago, is hitting .325 with 23 runs scored, 11 doubles, two triples and a homer for the Lions this season. Hitting in the heart of the LMU order for the majority of the year, Fletcher has driven in 25 runs, has drawn 22 walks and has stolen 11 bases. The native of Cypress, Calif., and the 2014 WCC Defensive Player of the Year, is fielding .971 this season over 204 chances.

The Athlete of the Year honors were just three of the 35 Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards handed out on Monday. The Iggy honors highlighted an evening full of recognition and laughs as the evening included the traditional senior farewell videos, a highlight video that honored the Lions two conference championships.

Watch the highlights on LMU Sports Network.

The 2014-15 Iggy Award Winners and Nominees:

Athlete of the Year Iggy
Male: David Fletcher - Baseball
Co-Female: Mackenzie Beck - Women's Water Polo; Litara Keil - Women's Volleyball

Individual Sport Athlete of the Year Iggy (nominees for overall Athlete of the Year)
Male:
Trent Benson, Men's Crew
Charles Boyce, Men's Tennis
Connor Campbell, Men's Golf
Emanuel Di Stasio, Men's Water Polo
David Fletcher, Baseball
Daniel Gibson, Men's Cross Country/Track
Ricky Leanos, Men's Cheer
Marin Mornar, Men's Basketball
Craig Nitti, Men's Soccer

Female: Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Jenni Benger, Women's Soccer
Rachel Cheng, Women's Cheer
Louisa Del Valle, Women's Rowing
Amanda Dirks, Softball
Litara Keil, Women's Volleyball
Leslie Lopez-Wood, Women's Basketball
Kjirsten Magnuson, Women's Swimming
Betsi Metter, Sand Volleyball
Jessica Perez, Women's Tennis
Danielle Shanahan, Women's Cross Country/Track

Student-Athlete of the Year
Male: Craig Nitti - Men's Soccer
Female: Kjirsten Magnuson - Women's Swimming
Student-Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male - Emanuel Di Stasio, Men's Water Polo; Melissa Dougherty, Men's Rowing; Joat Farah, Men's Tennis; Craig Nitti, Men's Soccer; Cody Warrington, Men's Rowing
Female - Jenni Benger, Women's Soccer; Emily Ben-Jumbo, Women's Basketball; Grace Graham-Zamudio, Women's Cross Country/Track; Jennifer Hoy, Women's Cheer; Litara Keil, Sand Volleyball; Laura Lopez, Women's Water Polo; Kjirsten Magnuson, Women's Swimming; Monica Weaser, Women's Rowing

Freshman of the Year Iggy
Male: Sean Watkins, Baseball
Female: Sarah Sponcil, Volleyball
Freshman of the Year Nominees
Male - Shane Farley, Men's Crew; Alvaro Madrigal, Men's Soccer; Jack Polerecky, Men's Cross Country/Track; Errol Smith, Men's Tennis; Sean Watkins, Baseball
Female - Alicia Brown, Softball; Anna Roccucci, Women's Cheer; Anna Romeka, Women's Tennis; Sarah Sanger, Women's Soccer; Sarah Sponcil, Volleyball; Arianna St. Oegger, Women's Water Polo; Kristel Tohu, Women's Rowing; Madelyn Vorgitch, Women's Cross Country/Track; Tori Yee, Women's Swimming

Newcomer of the Year Iggy
Male: Charles Boyce, Men's Tennis
Female: Morgan Hilby, Women's Soccer
Newcomer of the Year Nominees
Male - Charles Boyce, Men's Tennis; Matt Connelly, Men's Crew; David Humphries, Men's Basketball
Female - Andrea Crespo, Women's Tennis; Kayla de Bondt, Women's Cross Country/Track; Morgan Hilby, Women's Soccer; Lia Jorgensen, Women's Swimming; Briar Murphy, Women's Rowing; Kaitlin Wilson, Women's Cheer

Most Improved Athlete of the Year
Male: Sebastian De Rada, Men's Soccer
Female: Rachael Farrington, Softball
Most Improved Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male - Luke Bohuslav, Men's Tennis; Connor Campbell, Men's Golf; Lance Capel, Men's Cross Country/Track; Chris Coyle, Men's Crew; Sebastian De Rada, Men's Soccer; Liam Jennis, Men's Water Polo; Marin Mornar, Men's Basketball; Michael Silva, Baseball
Female - Marie Bliss, Women's Rowing; Avery Bush, Sand Volleyball; Chloe Curtis, Women's Cross Country/Track; Caitlin DeWitt, Women's Volleyball; Rachael Farrington, Softball; Ellie Grossman, Women's Tennis; Shannon Kent, Women's Soccer; Mary Kate Reid, Women's Swimming; Ashley Rodriguez, Women's Cheer; Sophie Taylor, Women's Basketball; Jordan White, Women's Water Polo

Muscle Milk Sports Performance Awards
Individual - Female: Taylor Scioscia, Sand Volleyball
Individual - Male: Michael Schwarz, Men's Rowing
Team - Female: Softball
Team - Male: Men's Water Polo

Pride Award Honorees
Chris Barnett, Baseball
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Emily Ben-Jumbo, Women's Basketball
Jocelyn Blankenship, Women's Soccer
Nicolas Breceda, Men's Crew
Sean Buckle, Baseball
Hailey Chisholm, Women's Swimming
Hannah Clark, Women's Cheer
Tanner Donnels, Baseball
David Edwards, Baseball
Logan Finnell, Women's Tennis
Chase Flint, Men's Basketball
Sammy Garcia, Women's Cross Country/Track
Daniel Gibson, Men's Cross Country/Track
Kevin Glomb, Baseball
Trevor Goetz, Men's Cheer
Eric Hernandez, Men's Water Polo
Brandon Horth, Baseball
Jimmy Jack, Baseball
Stephanie Maciel, Softball
John McFarlin, Men's Soccer
Brianne Medved, Women's Soccer
Lisa Piller, Women's Tennis
Hannah Tedrow, Volleyball
Colin Welmon, Baseball
Brynn Whitehouse-Levine
Karina Yalcin, Women's Rowing

Community Service Honorees
Luc Brubaker, Men's Soccer
Mark Dotseth, Men's Soccer
Michael Duncan, Men's Cross Country/Track
Chase Flint, Men's Basketball
Sammy Garcia, Women's Cross Country/Track
Kingsley Hill, Women's Water Polo
Stephanie Horwitz, Women's Swimming
Liam Jennis, Men's Water Polo
Courtney Moore, Softball
Cassidy Nicks, Women's Soccer
Jaclyn Ross, Women's Rowing
Baseball Team
Cheer Team
Women's Tennis Team
Men's Soccer Team

TWITTER

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago