Athletics News

LMU Signs 44 to Letters of Intent



LOS ANGELES, Calif. (July 25, 2000) - Loyola Marymount University Letter of Intent signees for the 2000-2001 academic and athletic season:

Baseball

Mark Carroll - Arcadia, CA (Arcadia High School)

Vincent Cordova, Whittier, CA (California High School)

Jonathan Higashi - Canoga Park, CA (Chaminade High School)

Brian Jones - San Diego, CA (University High School)

Brady Koch - Manhattan Beach, CA (Mira Costa High School)

Joshua Muecke - San Diego, CA (Scripts Ranch High School)

Billy Lockin - Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks High School)

James Rivero - North Hollyood, CA (Notre Dame High School)

Josh Whitesell - Redlands, CA (Rialto High School)

Christopher Wilson - Huntington Beach, CA (Santa Ana College)

Men's Golf

Mike Farrell - Coto de Caza, CA (Santa Margarita High School)

Cameron Fife - Spokane, WA (Spokane City College)

Chris Gallagher - Coto de Caza, CA (Santa Margarita High School)

Joe Legacy - Temple City, CA (Temple City High School)

Gavin Witzer - Los Angeles, CA (Westchester High School)

Men's Tennis

Johannes Asuja - Azusa, CA (Azusa Pacific)

Beau Berglund - Littleton, CO (Cherry Creek High School)

Softball

Lisa Abbott - Fairfield, CA (Fairfield High School)

Christina Costanza - Portland, OR (Clackamas High School)

Women's Soccer

Jennifer Cefalia - Newport Beach, CA (Calvary Chapel High School)

Shari Nishikawa - Kaneohem, HI (Iolani School)

Jamie Shoma - Honolulu, HI (Iolani School)

Laura Trask - El Cajon, CA (Valhalla High School)

Men's Soccer

Michael Brewer - Arcadia, CA (St. Francis High School)

Michael Erush - Sherman Oaks, CA (Birmingham High School)

Keven Novak - Huntington Beach, CA (Mater Dei High School)

Patrick Parker - Torrance, CA (South Torrance High School)

Yuki Teranishi - Torrance, CA (South Torrance High School)

Men's Water Polo

Kris Barr - Hollister, CA (San Benito High School)

Kevin Paulsen - Morgan Hill, CA (Live Oak High School)

Scott Smith - Davis, CA (Davis High School)

Ross Spiritosanto - Davis, CA (Davis High School)

Tamas Szego - Budapest, Hungary

Women's Swimming

Kristin Vesnaver - Atascadero, CA (Atascadero High School)

Krista Zabor - Tempe, AZ (Mountain Pointe High School)

Women's Water Polo

Teresa Guidi - Yorba Linda, CA (Esperanza High School)

Jamie Kroeze - Coto de Caza, CA (Santa Margarita High School)

Rebecca Peterson - Mission Viejo, CA (Santa Margarita High School)

Women's Rowing

Beth Hederson - Lakewood, WA (Bellarmine Prep)

Charlotte Livingstone - Oxford University, England

Erin Tyerman - Seattle, WA (Holy Names Academy)

Women's Cross Country

Jenny Atkinson - Torrance, CA (El Camino JC)

Heather Montgomery - Thousand Oaks, CA (Viewpoint High School)

Women's Tennis

Aurelie Bado - France

-GO LIONS-

-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article