Athletics News

Head Coaches | Directions/Address/Parking | LMU History

LMU ATHLETICS GENERAL PHONE: (310) 338-2765 | TICKETS: (310) 338-LION (5466)
Mailing Adress Fax Numbers
Athletics Administration/Gersten Pavilion/Packages:
Loyola Marymount University
1 LMU Drive - MS 8505
Los Angeles, CA 90045

Athletics Coaches Center/Leavey Center
Loyola Marymount University
1 LMU Drive - MS 8235
Los Angeles, CA 90045

TIcket Office: 310-338-1616
Leavey Center (Coaches): 310-338-5915
Men's Basketball Suite E: 310-338-7644
Media Services: 310-338-2703
General Athletics: 310-338-5915
Athletic Training Room: 310-338-5191
Administration: 310-338-4577
Compliance: 310-258-4628
Academics: 310-338-5377
Aquatics: 310-338-3796

SENIOR ADMINISTRATION
Name Office Location Phone Email
Dr. William Husak
   Athletics Director
Gersten Pavilion - West 135 (310) 338-5940
Dan Smith
   Associate Athletics Director - Internal Operations
Gersten Pavilion - West 133 (310) 338-7483
Maria Behm
   Associate Athletics Director - Business Affairs/SWA
Gersten Pavilion - West 132 (310) 338-7645
Nancy Lyons
   Associate Athletics Director - Compliance
Gersten Pavilion - West 129B (310) 338-7789
John Shaffer
   Associate Athletics Director - External Relations
Gersten Pavilion - West 011 (310) 338-7643

OFFICE OF THE ATHLETICS DIRECTOR
Name Office Location Phone Email
Dr. William Husak
   Athletics Director
Gersten Pavilion - West 135 (310) 338-5940
June D'Amour
   Office Supervisor
Gersten Pavilion - West 134 (310) 338-3047
Elaine Ferritto
   Administrative Assistant
Leavey Center - Suite B113 (310) 338-1743

NCAA COMPLIANCE
Name Office Location Phone Email
Nancy Lyons
   Associate Athletics Director - Compliance
Gersten Pavilion - West 129B (310) 338-7789
Megan Meadows
   Compliance Director
Gersten Pavilion - West 129A (310) 338-3706

BUSINESS & FINANCE
Name Office Location Phone Email
Maria Behm
   Associate Athletics Director - Business Affairs/SWA
Gersten Pavilion - West 132 (310) 338-7645
Andy Petko
   Business Affairs Assistant
Gersten Pavilion - West 136 (310) 338-2953
Steve Provencher
   Athletics Equipment Manager
Gersten Pavilion (310) 338-4206

EXTERNAL RELATIONS (MARKETING/MEDIA SERVICES/PROMOTIONS/TICKETS)
Name Office Location Phone Email
John Shaffer
   Associate Athletics Director - External Relations
   (Men's Basketball, M/W Water Polo)
Gersten Pavilion - West 011 (310) 338-7643
Jason Hanchar
   Assistant Athletics Director - Business Development
Gersten Pavilion - West 009 (310) 338-5201
Tyler Geivett
   Assistant Athletics Director - External Communications
   (Volleyball, Baseball, Sand Volleyball)
Gersten Pavilion - West 012E (310) 338-7638
Sarah Finney
   Communications Manager
   (Women's Basketball, M/W Soccer, Softball)
Gersten Pavilion - West 012A (310) 338-5798
General Media Services Contact
   (M/W Cross Country/Track, Golf, Swimming, M/W Tennis, M/W Rowing, Cheer)
Gersten Pavilion - West 012C (310) 338-7638
Austin Bartolomei-Hill
   New Media Coordinator
Gersten Pavilion - West 012D (310) 338-7768
Zachary LaGuardia
   Ticket Manager
Lions Athletic Center - Ticket Office (310) 338-4537
Scott Higdon
   Marketing Manager - Community/Tickets
Gersten Pavilion - West 013 (310) 258-2680
Joel Lawson
   Marketing Manager - Campus
Gersten Pavilion - West 012 (310) 338-1623
Monica Augustyn
   Assistant Director of Annual Giving, Lions Athletic Fund
Van Der Ahe Bldg - Suite 220 (310) 338-2929

ACADEMICS
Name Office Location Phone Email
Matt Casana
   Assistant Athletics Director for Student-Athlete Services
Gersten Pavilion - West 003B (310) 338-1736
Sherilyn Frazier
   Coordinator for Academic Performance
Gersten Pavilion - West 003A (310) 338-6594
Maureen Schaukowitch
   Academic Advisor for Men's & Women's Basketball
Gersten Pavilion - West 13A (310) 338-7510
Lindsey Provencher
   Graduate Assistant for Academic Performance
Gersten Pavilion - West 003 N/A

DEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING
Name Office Location Phone Email
Brian Luft
   Assistant Athletics Director - Development
Gersten Pavilion - West 008 (310) 338-7853
Jason Hanchar
   Assistant Athletics Director - Business Development
Gersten Pavilion - West 009 (310) 338-5201
Monica Augustyn
   Assistant Director of Annual Giving, Lions Athletic Fund
Van Der Ahe Bldg - Suite 220 (310) 338-2929

STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING
Name Office Location Phone Email
Geno Del Rosario
   Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
   (M/W Water Polo, Softball, Volleyball, Women's Soccer)
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 212 (310) 338-5796
Jack McCormick
   Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
   (Baseball, Women's Basketball, Women's Tennis, Men's Rowing, Golf, Cheer)
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 211 (310) 338-7690
TBA
   Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
   (Men's Basketball, Men's Soccer, Swimming, Men's Tennis, M/W Cross Country/Track, Women's Rowing)
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 211 (310) 338-3730

ATHLETIC MEDICINE/ATHLETIC TRAINING ROOM
Name Office Location Phone Email
Keith Ellison
   Assistant Athletics Director - Athletic Medicine
   (Men's Basketball, Golf)
Gersten Pavilion - East 117 (310) 338-2874
Lacee Diamond
   Assistant Athletic Trainer
   (Women's Basketball, Cross Country/Track, Cheer)
Gersten Pavilion - East 105 (310) 338-2764
Steve Cortez
   Assistant Athletic Trainer
   (Women's Volleyball, Sand Volleyball, Baseball, Men's Rowing)
Gersten Pavilion - East 105 (310) 338-5220
Colleen Duff
   Assistant Athletic Trainer
   (Women's Soccer, Softball, Swimming)
Gersten Pavilion - East 105 (310) 338-2340
Gary Dyogi
   Assistant Athletic Trainer
   (M/W Water Polo, Women's Rowing)
Gersten Pavilion - East 105 (310) 338-2764
Jeremiah Fraser
   Assistant Athletic Trainer
   (Men's Soccer, M/W Tennis)
Gersten Pavilion - East 105 (310) 338-2764

INTERNAL OPERATIONS/ATHLETIC FACILITIES
Name Office Location Phone Email
Dan Smith
   Associate Athletics Director - Internal Operations
Gersten Pavilion - West 133 (310) 338-7483
Shane Howell
   Director of Athletic Facilities
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 209 (310) 338-7641
Angelo Rawles
   Multicraftsman
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 210 (310) 338-7642
Bob Ellis
   Athletics Facilities Assistant
Lions Athletic Center - Suite 210 (310) 338-7642

BASEBALL
Name Office Location Phone Email
Jason Gill
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G218 (310) 338-2949
Bryant Ward
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G219 (310) 338-4533
Danny Ricabal
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G219 (310) 338-4511
Bobby Andrews
   Volunteer Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G219 (310) 258-8892
Benny Bonilla
   Director of Baseball Operations - Camps and Travel
Leavey Center - Suite G219 (310) 258-8892

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Name Office Location Phone Email
Mike Dunlap
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite E204 (310) 338-4530
John Peterson
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite E203 (310) 338-4555
Ray Johnson
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite E206 (310) 258-8606
Patrick Sandle
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite E205 (310) 258-8607
Brannon Hays
   Director of Operations
Leavey Center - Suite E202 (310) 338-1781

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Name Office Location Phone Email
Charity Elliott
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite H225 (310) 338-7699
Alexis Mezzetta
   Associate Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite H222 (310) 338-4534
Chris Elliot
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite H224 (310) 338-2914
Kiva Herman
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite H221 (310) 258-8617

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S CHEER
Name Office Location Phone Email
TBA
   Head Coach
Gersten Pavilion - West 013A (310) 258-8608

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
Name Office Location Phone Email
Scott Guerrero
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite B115 (310) 338- 7630
Ali Stemm
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite B115 (310) 388-7583
Tami Shalvarjian
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite B115 (310) 338-7583

MEN'S GOLF
Name Office Location Phone Email
Brad Lanning
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite B116 (310) 258-8619
Michael Gaines
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite B116 (310) 258-8619

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S ROWING
Name Office Location Phone Email
Dr. Vaclav Kacir
   Director of Rowing/Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite 114B (310) 338-7624
Magdalena Jankowska
   Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator - Women's Rowing
Leavey Center - Suite 114A (310) 338-3736
Jen Koester
   Assistant Coach - Women's Rowing
Leavey Center - Suite 114A (310) 258-8836
Peter Mallory
   Head Coach - Men's Rowing
Leavey Center - Suite 114A (310) 258-8836

MEN'S SOCCER
Name Office Location Phone Email
Paul Krumpe
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A109 (310) 338-7640
Matt Mennell
   Associate Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A108 (310) 338-5239
Michael Erush
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A108 (310) 338-5966
Brian Reed
   Volunteer Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A105 N/A

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Name Office Location Phone Email
Michelle Myers
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A106 (310) 338-2796
Matt Kagan
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A106 (310) 338-2795
Joslyn Shoop
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A106 (310) 338-7566
Joey Hoffman
   Volunteer Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite A106 (310) 338-7566 N/A
Katie McKee
   Wellness Specialist
Leavey Center - Suite A105 (310) 338-7566 N/A

SOFTBALL
Name Office Location Phone Email
Gary Ferrin
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G217 (310) 338-7651
Sami Strinz
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G216 (310) 258-8827
Randy Ward
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G216 (310) 258-8827

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Name Office Location Phone Email
Bonnie Adair
   Head Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 258-4685
Elaine Ferritto
   Volunteer Assistant Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 338-1743
Joanne Reierson
   Director of Operations
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 258-4685 N/A

MEN'S TENNIS
Name Office Location Phone Email
Tom Lloyd
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite F210 (310) 338-7589
Rylan Rizza
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite F207 (310) 338-7589
Andrew Magee
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite F207 (310) 338-7589
Robert Lloyd
   Team Manager
-- --

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Name Office Location Phone Email
Jamie Sanchez
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite F211 (310) 338-7506
Ivan Lopez
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite F207 (310) 338-5938
Tami Adkins
   Director of Operations
Leavey Center - Suite F207 (310) 338-5938

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Name Office Location Phone Email
Tom Black
   Head Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G215 (310) 338-4528
Aaron Benning
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G214 (310) 338-7617
Felicia Arriola
   Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G213 (310) 338-2887
TBA
   Volunteer Assistant Coach
Leavey Center - Suite G N/A

MEN'S WATER POLO
Name Office Location Phone Email
John Loughran
   Head Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 338-1844
Shaun Flood
   Assistant Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 258-8686

WOMEN'S WATER POLO
Name Office Location Phone Email
Kyle Witt
   Head Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 258-8646
Shaun Flood
   Assistant Coach
Burns Aquatics Center - Pool (310) 258-8686

UPDATED August 19, 2014

-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article