Cheerleading

Stevens, Hughes Take Home Top Iggy Honors

The 2009 Iggys
The 2009 Iggys

April 29, 2009

Los Angeles, CA - In a packed ballroom at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott, the 2009 Iggy Awards recognized the best of LMU athletics on Monday night. The fourth annual student-athlete awards dinner honored more than 50 student-athletes, including the 2009 Athletes of the Year, Andy Stevens from men's water polo and Nicole Hughes from women's water polo.

More than 450 student-athletes, faculty, staff, parents and fans were present for this year's Iggy's. Overall there were 50 Iggys handed out to more than 40 student-athletes, including honors to each of the 21 varsity program's Athlete of the Year nominees.

Here are the Iggy Winners for 2008-09:

2008-09 Athletic Awards:
Male Athlete of the Year: Andy Stevens, men's water polo
Female Athlete of the Year: Nicole Hughes, women's water polo
Male Freshman of the Year: Roger Downes, men's soccer
Female Freshman of the Year: Alex Cowling, women's basketball
Male Newcomer of the Year: Connor Pastoor, men's cross country/track
Female Newcomer of the Year: Anne Scott, women's swimming/water polo
Male Most Improved Athlete of the Year: Tim Hummel, men's water polo
Female Most Improved Athlete of the Year: Cassady Moore, women's basketball
Male Student-Athlete of the Year: Tim Heafner, men's water polo
Female Student-Athlete of the Year: Kim Feeney, women's soccer

2008-09 Female Athlete of the Year Nominees:

Megan Ackerman - Softball
Emily Day - Women's Volleyball
Tara Erdmann - Women's Cross Country/Track
Nicole Hughes - Women's Water Polo
Amanda Lernor - Women's Soccer
Bettina Messerli - Women's Rowing
Katie Mollica - Women's Cheer
Tina Razloznik - Women's Tennis
Anne Scott - Women's Swimming
Renahy Young - Women's Basketball

2008-09 Male Athlete of the Year Nominees:

Rafael Baca - Men's Soccer
Oscar Contreras - Men's Cheer
Jarred DuBois - Men's Basketball
Ivan Lopez - Men's tennis
Brian McDonald - Men's Cross Country/Track
Greg Moss - Men's Golf
Angelo Songco - Baseball
Brandon Sorbom - Men's Crew
Andy Stevens - Men's Water Polo

2008-09 Community Service Award Honorees:

Alaina Bergsma - Women's Swimming
T.J. Bernardy - Baseball
Ahnie Draper - Women's Cross Country/Track
Leslie Grandy - Women's Soccer
Lisa Green - Women's Cheer
Tim Heafner - Men's Water Polo
Keyon Mitchell - Men's Cross Country/Track
Meghan Moore - Women's Water Polo
Andrew Morris - Men's Soccer
Kara O'Neill - Women's Swimming
Sydney Swanson - Women's Rowing
Jessica Vargas - Women's Basketball
Nick Von Der Ahe - Men's Tennis
Kevin Young - Men's Basketball

2008-09 Pride Award Honorees:

Analee Almeida - Women's Cheer
Louie Bergna - Men's Golf
Johan Berhof - Men's Tennis
Ahnie Draper - Women's Cross Country/Track
Casey Flacks - Women's Water Polo
Maria Garcia-Planas Albert - Women's Tennis
Julia Hall - Women's Swimming
Tim Heafner - Men's Water Polo
Lisa Helmers - Women's Basketball
Sydney Johnson - Women's Rowing
Lauren Kirk - Women's Volleyball
Andrew Kristof - Men's Soccer
Andrew Morris - Men's Soccer
Connor Pastoor - Men's Cross Country/Track
Hansen Perkins - Men's Crew
Lauren Robinson - Women's Soccer
Patrick Sampson - Men's Soccer
Kyle Spraker - Baseball
Kevin Young - Men's Basketball

2008-09 Strength and Conditioning Awards:

Individual Female Strength and Conditioning Athlete of the Year: Nicole Hughes - Women's Water Polo
Individual Male Strength and Conditioning Athlete of the Year is: Ollie Enos - Baseball
Strength and Conditioning Women's Team of the Year: Women's Water Polo
Strength and Conditioning Men's Team of the  Year: Men's Water Polo

- GO LIONS -


 

 

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Cheerleading HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article