Crew

History Makers Highlight 2013 Iggy Awards

2013 Iggy Awards
2013 Iggy Awards

April 30, 2013

Photo Gallery | All-Access Highlights | LMU on Facebook | LMU on Twitter

LOS ANGELES - Drawing a standing ovation by the over 400 in attendance for her career, including the mark as the West Coast Conference's all-time leading scorer, senior Alex Cowling earned Female Athlete of the Year honors to highlight the Eighth Annual LionsFund Iggy Awards on Monday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

Joining Cowling was Co-Male Athlete of the Year winners Anthony Ireland of men's basketball and Colin Welmon of baseball. Ireland, who ranked 14th in the nation in scoring and finished his junior campaign with the seventh-best scoring season in LMU history, earns back-to-back honors.

The Athlete of the Year honors were just three of the 33 LionsFund Iggy Awards handed out on Monday. The Iggy honors highlighted an evening full of recognition and laughs as the evening included the traditional senior farewell videos and a highlight video that included the historical moments of Cowling breaking the WCC record and LMU pitcher Matt Florer throwing just the second no-hitter in LMU history.

Watch the highlights on Lions' All-Access.

The 2013 Iggy Award Winners and Nominees:

Athlete of the Year Iggy
Male: Anthony Ireland - Men's Basketball & Colin Welmon - Baseball
Female: Alex Cowling - Women's Basketball

Individual Sport Athlete of the Year Iggy (nominees for overall Athlete of the Year)
Male:
Mitch Boland, Men's Soccer
Anthony Ireland, Men's Basketball
Milutin Mitrovic, Men's Water Polo
Weston Strum, Men's Cross Country/Track
Robert "Quin" Thames, Men's Crew
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf
Felix Van Kann, Men's Tennis
Colin Welmon, Baseball
Female:
April Bisharat, Women's Tennis
Alex Cowling, Women's Basketball
Meghan Harman, Softball
Alexandra Honny, Women's Water Polo
Camille Hopp, Women's Swimming
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball
Whitney Sharpe, Women's Soccer
Sheree Shea, Women's Country/Track
Mackenzi Sherman, Women's Rowing
Alexis Whitesides, Women's Cheer

Student-Athlete of the Year
Male: Ayodeji Egbeyemi - Men's Basketball
Female: Rachel Dekar - Women's Swimming

Student-Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
Mitch Boland, Men's Soccer
Ayodeji Egbeyemi, Men's Basketball
Milutin Mitrovic, Men's Water Polo
Daniel Simko, Men's Tennis
Robert "Quin" Thames, Men's Crew
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf
Colin Welmon, Baseball
Female:
April Bisharat, Women's Tennis
Alex Cowling, Women's Basketball
Rachel Dekar, Women's Swimming
Kelsey Gray, Women's Cheer
Kathleen Luft, Women's Volleyball
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball
Jessica Morelos, Women's Water Polo
Whitney Sharpe, Women's Soccer
Mackenzi Sherman, Women's Rowing

Freshman of the Year Iggy
Male: Milutin Mitrovic - Men's Water Polo
Female: Sydney Gouveia - Softball

Freshman of the Year Nominees
Male:
Connor Campbell, Men's Golf
Michael Duncan, Men's Cross Country/Track
Milutin Mitrovic, Men's Water Polo
Cristobal Rivera, Men's Tennis
Peter Velazquez, Men's Soccer
Female:
Jocelyn Blankenship, Women's Soccer
Kristen Clarno, Women's Swimming
Sydney Gouveia, Softball
Deanna Johnson, Women's Basketball
Mackenzi Sherman, Women's Rowing
Kelli Sugimoto, Women's Cross Country/Track
Hannah Tedrow, Women's Volleyball
Claire Wright, Women's Water Polo

Newcomer of the Year Iggy
Male: Seth Coldren - Men's Water Polo
Female: Kathleen Luft - Women's Volleyball

Newcomer of the Year Nominees
Male:
Trent Benson, Men's Crew
Thomas "Tommy" Cheek, Baseball
Seth Coldren, Men's Water Polo
Daniel "Danny" Gibson, Men's Cross Country/Track
Othar Kordsachia, Men's Tennis
Ricky Leanos, Men's Cheer
Female:
Kristine Kouyoumjian, Women's Tennis
Janayna Lopes-Sobrosa, Women's Rowing
Kathleen Luft, Women's Volleyball
Callie Mulgannon, Women's Cross Country/Track
Breeanna "Bree" Sandoval, Softball
Whitney Sharpe, Women's Soccer
Sarah Vitug, Women's Cross Country/Track
Jordan White, Women's Water Polo

Most Improved Athlete of the Year
Male: David Edwards - Baseball
Female: Angelina Prat - Swimming

Most Improved Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
Bryce Bacic, Men's Soccer
Connor Campbell, Men's Golf
David Edwards, Baseball
John Mikuzis, Men's Water Polo
Michael Vorgitch, Men's Cross Country/Track
Taylor Walker, Men's Basketball
Jack Zapala, Men's Tennis
Female:
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Samantha Garcia, Women's Cross Country/Track
Jessica Kegel, Women's Rowing
Tory Parravi, Women's Tennis
Angelina Prat, Women's Swimming
Darien Pyka, Women's Soccer
Hazel Ramirez, Women's Basketball
Ashley Rodriguez, Women's Cheer
Skylar Segura, Softball

Muscle Milk Strength and Conditioning Awards
Male: Gavyn Wild - Men's Water Polo
Female: Dani LeNoir - Women's Basketball
Men's Team of the Year: Baseball
Female Team of the Year: Women's Water Polo & Women's Volleyball

Pride Award Honorees
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Rachel Cheng, Women's Cheer
Seth Coldren, Men's Water Polo
Alex Cowling, Women's Basketball
Rachel Dekar, Women's Swimming
Caroline Draper, Women's Cross Country/Track
Matt Florer, Baseball
Cullen Mahoney, Baseball
Kimi Miyashima, Women's Soccer
Jessica Mumaugh, Women's Cross Country/Track
Craig Nitti, Men's Soccer
Jennifer Olivares, Softball
Hanna Osborne, Women's Rowing
Paige Pennington, Women's Soccer
Colton Plaia, Baseball
Adriana Radinovic, Women's Tennis
Taylor Scioscia, Women's Volleyball
Daniel Simko, Men's Tennis

Community Service Honorees
Katy Bekken, Women's Cheer
Sebastian Bustamante, Men's Tennis
Hailey Chisholm, Women's Swimming
Gillian Dannis, Women's Rowing
Andrea Fisher, Women's Soccer
Ana Lucia Fuentes, Women's Tennis
Jessica Morelos, Women's Water Polo
Liam Shorrock, Men's Water Polo
Jennifer Sonnier, Men's Rowing
Madison Wesseln, Women's Tennis
Men's Soccer Team
Women's Soccer Team
Men's Golf Team

- GO LIONS -

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Crew HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article