Crew

Women's Rowing Takes Third at WCC Championship

Kellyn Freire was named WCC co-Coxswain of the Year
Kellyn Freire was named WCC co-Coxswain of the Year

May 12, 2012

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - The LMU women's rowing team collected 26 points with a third place finish in the second varsity eight and fourth place finishes in the varsity four and varsity eight to finish third overall at the 2012 West Coast Conference Rowing Championship Saturday on Lake Natoma.

The Lions who were the preseason selection to place fourth, came in third behind San Diego and Gonzaga, each with 39 points. San Diego clinched the 2012 WCC team title, winning the tiebreaker by virtue of its first place finish in the varsity eight.

LMU began the day with an 8:23.2, fourth place finish in the varsity four. The second varsity eight followed with a 7:16.6, third place finish, edging out fourth place Portland (7:19.9) and fifth place Saint Mary's (7:23.9). The Lions closed out the morning with a 6:59.7, fourth place finish in the varsity eight.

A pair of Lions took home individual WCC honors as freshman Kellyn Freire was named 2012 WCC co-Coxswain of the Year and senior Shannon Craig was named to the 2012 All-WCC Team.

2012 West Coast Conference Rowing Championship Final Standings
1. San Diego, 39*
2. Gonzaga, 39
3. Loyola Marymount, 26
4. Saint Mary's, 24
5. Portland, 22
6. Creighton, 12
7. Santa Clara, 6
*San Diego wins tiebreaker by virtue of first place finish in Varsity Eight I.

Varsity Four Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 7:45.8
(cox: Naseeb Bhangal; Renee Wyman; Natalie Potts; Wendy Wigg; Agatha Oleksiak)
2. San Diego, 8:04.7
(cox: Kristin Jones; Ellyan Halden; Alexis Banville; Madison Browning; Allyson Ward)
3. Portland, 8:19.4
(cox: Katelyn Freund; Kassie Meras; Camden Revell; Lucy Grimm; Amanda Marques)
4. Loyola Marymount, 8:23.2
(cox: Amanda Ballard; Jasmine Gonzalez; Dianna Safa; Stefanny Hess; Noe Vargas)

5. Saint Mary's, 8:43.5
(cox: Jessica Sin; Rachel Alvarez; Marianna Irby; Allison McKenzie; Rebecca Beutler)
6. Creighton, 8:58.7
(cox: Shawana Watanabe; Grace Wooldridge; Tayler Davis; Kealy O'Brien; Anne Marie Stonikas)
7. Santa Clara, 9:04.6
(cox: Crystal Au; Mary Smith; Michileen Oberst; Camille Hayes; Ana Burgos-Solis)

 

 

Second Varsity Eight Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:52.9
(cox: Natalie Wolfrom; Christine Powers; Erin Russell; Casey Burt; AnnaOlson; Mari Schramm; Sarah Atkins; Jordan Davies; Christi Mentele)
2. San Diego, 6:58.5
(cox: Anna Yamamoto; Jenn Travis; Caitlin Bridges; Gina Schneider; Taylor Kendzierski; Garrison Daly; Mataya McNeil; Lauren Rollings; Michelle Elrich)
3. Loyola Marymount 7:16.6
(cox: Jen Koester; Emily Holland; Danielle Ciraulo; P.K Carey-Jones; Paulina Lindstedt; Kelsey Dunbar; Ku'ulei Lake; Jill Dannis; Katherine Wikholm)

4. Portland 7:19.9
(cox: Taylor Nelson; Suzanne Blair; Kayla Russell; Melissa Gomez; Karen Christiansen; Kendyl Daniels; Cloe Hussey; Lauren Mainero; Kelly Herman)
5. Saint Mary's 7:23.9
(cox: Bennett Collier; Brandynne Cho; Caitlin Evans; Kira Paulin; Katherine Wahl; Nicolette Pierantoni; Alexandria Iwaszewicz; Tessa Cunha; Nathalie Lambrecht)
6. Creighton 7:41.5
(cox: Hayley Pilcher; Kathryn Mindt; Lauren Roknich; Anna Balling; Christina Moore; Shannon Flannery; Katie Dougherty; Nicole Kamada; Morgan McEnery)
7. Santa Clara 7:45.8
(cox: Rissa Yaw; Bissy Rail; Kristen Hutchison; Jessica Farran; Michelle Castro; Laura Jalaian; Margaret Mendenhall; Adrienne Lohe; Brenda Arellano)

Varsity Eight Official Results
1. San Diego, 6:47.2
(cox: Kaitlin Soper; Lindsey Dornes; Hannah Patrick; Brianna Lamb; Maggie Cole; Stephanie Jegat; Courtney Olson; Taylar Albertini; Michelle Geesman)
2. Gonzaga, 6:49.1
(cox: Jordan Schroeder; Naomi Medley; Paula Welly; Elise Perkins; Chelsea Quilling; Teddi McGuire; Olivia Miller; Malori McGill; Madison Keaty)
3. Saint Mary's 6:56.6
(cox: Chelsea Serrano; Haley Adams; Michelle Felmlee-Gartner; Dana Cook; Maryann Concannon; Deanna Estes; Stacey Boss; Christina Bennett; Savina Brown)
4. Loyola Marymount 6:59.7
(cox: Kellyn Freire; Kat Regan; Leanne McNamee; Hanna Osborne; Margaret Boze; Jessica Kegel; Shannon Craig; Sydney Sutton-Liswith; Chris Erhart)

5. Portland 7:04.8
(cox: Hannah Dahlem; Sarah Ryan; Michelle Bollinger; Ellie Ficco; Monica Kendall; Mia Tarte; Jamie Opra; Molly Donahue; Sarah Donohoe)
6. Creighton 7:17.1
(cox: Ellie Ritchey; Kayla Heimerman; Whitney Jenich; Laura Jo Washle; Christine Koehler; Alex Blomquist; Lauren Ramstead; Kim Boehm; Lauren Klick)
7. Santa Clara 7:31.8
(cox: Maggie Jones; Briana Wise; Rachel Donohoe; Megan Alferness; Katie Caudle; Amanda Lajoie; Carina Brocato; Blair Mitchell; Missi Giorgi)

2012 West Coast Conference Coach of the Year
Kim Cupini, San Diego

2012 West Coast Conference Co-Coxswains of the Year
Jordan Schroeder, Gonzaga
Kellyn Freire, LMU

2012 West Coast Conference Newcomer of the Year
Naomi Medley, Gonzaga

2012 West Coast Conference Rower of the Year
Paula Welly, Gonzaga

2012 West Coast Conference All-Conference Team
Haley Adams, Saint Mary's
Shannon Craig, LMU
Michelle Geesman, San Diego
Christine Koehler, Creighton
Hannah Patrick, San Diego
Elise Perkins, Gonzaga
Sarah Ryan, Portland
Gina Schneider, San Diego
Paula Welly, Gonzaga
Briana Wise, Santa Clara

-GO LIONS-

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Crew HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article