Crew

Women's Rowing Third at WCC's

Hannah Osborne was named to the All-WCC Team.
Hannah Osborne was named to the All-WCC Team.

May 18, 2013

WCC Championship Central | LMU on Facebook |

GOLD RIVER, Calif. - Loyola Marymount University's women's rowing team concluded the 2013 season with a tie for third place at the West Coast Conference Championship held Saturday at the Sacramento State Aquatics Center on Lake Natoma.

Gonzaga clinched the 2013 WCC title after compiling 41 points with wins in both the Varsity Eight and Second Varsity Eight races. Runner-up San Diego won the Varsity Four race and finished with 37 points. LMU, Saint Mary's and Portland finished in a three-way tie for third with 23 points each. Creighton (15 points) and Santa Clara (6 points) rounded out the seven-team field.

LMU began the day with an 8:06.9 fifth-place finish in the V4+ and followed with a 7:16.6 fourth-place finish in the 2V8+. The final race of the day, the V8+ was a photo finish for third between the Lions and Gaels. SMC edged LMU by 0.3 seconds and the Lions placed just out of medal status with a fourth-place finish of 6:53.2.

Senior Hanna Osborne and freshman Mackenzi Sherman were named to the 2013 All-WCC Team, marking the first time since 2007 that the Lions placed multiple athletes on the all-conference team.

Final Standings
1. Gonzaga - 41
2. San Diego - 37
T3. LMU - 23
T3. Portland - 23
T3. Saint Mary's - 23
6. Creighton - 15
7. Santa Clara - 6

 

 

I Four Race Official Results
1. San Diego, 7:35.9
(cox: Kaitlin Soper; Megan McNamara; Kathleen Petrich; Ellycia Halden; Mckenna Wray)
2. Gonzaga, 7:37.8
(cox: Laura Brasch; Wendy Wigg; Madeline Verspieren; Ingrid Stansberry; Alyssa Bashor)
3. Creighton, 7:57.6
(cox: Sarah Steffes; Libby Rolf, Christina Moore; Jessica Courtney; Anna Yarkosky) 4. Portland, 8:00.2
(cox: Taylor Nelson; Jessica Osborn; Kassie Meras; Lucy Grimm; Casey Daley)
5. LMU, 8:06.9
(cox: Jessica Lee; Danielle Ciraulo; P.K. Carey-Jones; Ku'ulei Lake; Alexa Carrington)

6. Saint Mary's, 8:15.5
(cox: Valerie Lim; Sarah Gleason; Alexa Gordon; Tiffany Gill; Celeste DiLullo)
7. Santa Clara, 9:19.7
(cox: Brenda Arellano; Bianca Garcia; Michileen Oberst; Laura Thompson; Ariel Ross)

II Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:51.6
(cox: Jordan Schroeder; Sarah Atkins; Lily Rorick; Erin Russell; Natalie Potts; Renee Wyman; Jordan Davies; Christy Mentele; Becca Benoit)
2. San Diego, 7:01.6
(cox: Paige Walker; Allyson Ward; Cailin Bridges; Mataya McNeill; Alexis High; Kimber DeSlavo; Sara Romine; Lauren Rollins; Michelle Elrich)
3. Portland, 7:12.6
(cox: Kelsey Kincaid; Molly Donahue; Kayla Russell; Hannah Johnson; Karen Christiansen; Tara Molina; Kelly Herman; Suzanne Blair; Claire Seibold)
4. LMU, 7:16.6
(cox: Emma Wright; Silvia Torsellini; Sydney Sutton-Liswith; Kelsey Dunbar; Monica Weaser; Calie Aaker; Ashley Brown; Harriet Russell; Kathryn Courson)

5. Saint Mary's, 7:19.0
(cox: Bennett Collier; Adriana Palmiere; Marianna Irby; Allison McKenzie; Sharyl Koenig; Julia Turner; Nicolette Pierantoni; Tessa Cunha; Kylene Gilmore)
6. Creighton, 7:28.1
(cox: Fang Zheng; Maria Murray; Lauren Roknich; Katie Daugherty; Meg Engler; Anna Balling; Sarah Birnbaum; Nicole Kamada; Meredith Pawlowski)
7. Santa Clara, 8:00.3
(cox: Stacey Urauchi; Michlle Castro; Blair Mithcell; Katherine Kilmer; Mary Smith; Briana Wise; Samantha Nitz; Rachel Donohoe; Megan Alferness)

I Eight Race Official Results
1. Gonzaga, 6:39.6
(cox: Naseeb Bhangal; Naomi Medley; Devyn Bell; Kara Soucek; Brooklyn Beeler; Malori McGill; Casey Burt; Madison Keaty; Christine Powers)
2. San Diego, 6:40.9
(cox: Sarah White; Taylar Albertini; Taylor Kendzierski; Michelle Campbell, Brianna Lamb; Courtney Olson; Lindsey Dornes; Jennifer Travis; Avalon Koenig)
3. Saint Mary's, 6:52.9
(cox: Natalie Livingston; Haley Adams; Maryann Concannon; Meagan Scott; Stacey Boss; Dana Cook; Katie Wahl; Christina Bennett; Michelle Felmlee-Gartner)
4. LMU, 6:53.2
(cox: Jen Koester; Mackenzi Sherman; Jessica Kegel; Margaret Boze; Emily Holland; Janayna Sobrosa; Paulina Lindstedt; Hanna Osborne; Leanne McNamee)

5. Portland, 7:00.2
(cox: Hannah Dahlem; Bridget Sloat; Maggie Keller; Melissa Gomez; Molly Templin; Mia Tarte; Jamie Opra; Lauren Wilson; Sarah Donohoe)
6. Creighton, 7:07.4
(cox: Haley Pilcher; Kathryn Mindt; Janesa Bakeberg; Kim Boehm; Whitney Jenich; Laura Jo Washle; Anne Marie Stonikas; Shannon Flanery; Lauren Klick)
7. Santa Clara, 7:43.0
(cox: Ana Burgos-Solis; Adrienne Lohe; Carina Brocato; Veronica Herr; Margret Mendenhall; Katie Bond; Daphne Cottrell; Molly Walker; Melissa Giorgi)

2013 West Coast Conference Coach of the Year
Glenn Putyrae, Gonzaga

2013 West Coast Conference Coxswain of the Year
Kaitlin Soper, San Diego

2013 West Coast Conference Newcomer of the Year
Michelle Campbell, San Diego

2013 West Coast Conference Rower of the Year
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga

2013 West Coast Conference All-Conference Team
Briana Lamb, San Diego
Carina Brocato, Santa Clara
Christine Powers, Gonzaga
Haley Adams, Saint Mary's
Hanna Osborne, LMU
Hannah Dahlem, Portland
Lauren Klick, Creighton
Lindsey Dornes, San Diego
Mackenzi Sherman, LMU
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga
Malori McGill, Gonzaga
Margret Mendenhall, Santa Clara
Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary's
Mia Tarte, Portland
Naomi Medley, Gonzaga
Shannon Flannery, Creighton
Taylar Albertini, San Diego

-GOLIONS-

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Crew HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article