Rowing

Rowing Finishes Fifth at WCC Championship

Senior Jessica Kegel earned All-WCC honors at the 2014 Rowing Championship.
Senior Jessica Kegel earned All-WCC honors at the 2014 Rowing Championship.

May 17, 2014

Loyola Marymount University's women's rowing team concluded the 2014 season with a fifth-place finish at the West Coast Conference Championship held Saturday at the Sacramento State Aquatics Center on Lake Natoma.

San Diego earned the 2014 WCC title after compiling 42 points with wins in all three of the races on Saturday, including the Varsity Four, Second Varsity 8 and Varsity 8. Preseason favorite Gonzaga took second by way of 36 points, followed by Saint Mary's and Portland with 27 points apiece. After LMU with 18 points, Creighton (12 points) and Santa Clara (5 points) rounded out the seven-team field.

LMU began the day with an 8:47.0 fifth-place finish in the V4+ and followed with a 7:25.1 fifth-place finish in the 2V8+. The final race of the day, the V8+, saw LMU once again claim fifth in 7:26.0.

Senior Jessica Kegel and freshman Toni Boteva were named to the 2014 All-WCC Team, marking the second straight year that the Lions placed multiple athletes on the all-conference team.

FINAL WEST COAST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP POINT TOTALS
1. San Diego - 42
2. Gonzaga - 36
3. Saint Mary's - 27
4. Portland - 27*
5. Loyola Marymount - 18
6. Creighton - 12
7. Santa Clara - 5
*Tiebreaker - I Eight Finish

I Four Official Results
1. San Diego - 7:48.0
(Cox: Rachel Michel, Kathleen Petrich, Hannah Saddler, Abigail McLauchlin, Katherine (McKenna) Wray)

2. Gonzaga - 8:03.2
(Cox: Laura Brasch, Micailah Donner, Madeleine Verspieren, Clare Manthey, Victoria Olney)

3. Portland - 8:21.3
(Cox: Andrea Bogan, Olivia Halverson, Alexandria Miller, Lucy Kelly, Kelly Herman)

4. Saint Mary's - 8:33.6
(Cox: Sabitri Dolson, Juliana Greco, Natalie Wyatt, Bailey Minardi, Rachel Alvarez)

5. Loyola Marymount - 8:47.0
(Cox: Mariana Ugalde, Emily Harris, Katheryn Courson, Kelsey Dunbar, Jana Forney)

 

 

6. Creighton - 8:50.1
(Cox: Jessica Hasslinger, Jessica Courtney, Anna Yarkosky, Lauren Brendel, Mollie Babich)

II Eight Official Results
1. San Diego - 6:50.5
(Cox: Karli Whittenberg, Megan McNamara, Jennifer Travis, Avalon Koenig, Carla Kinnunen, Uche Anyanwu, Rachael Kincaid, Ellycia Halden, Allyson Ward)

2. Gonzaga - 6:53.6
(Cox: Jordan Schroeder, Naomi Medley, Meghan McCallum, Maddie Turbes, Lily Rorick, Alyssa Bashor, Ingrid Stansberry, Wendy Wigg, Hannah Brown)

3. Portland - 7:11.1
(Cox: Kelsey Kincaid, Jessie Osborn, Claire Seibold, Suzanne Blair, Kayla Russell, Lauren Wilson, Camden Revell, Tara Molina, Lucy Grimm)

4. Saint Mary's - 7:18.3
(Cox: Taylor Boss, Mariah Hemminger, Alexa Gordon, Sharyl Koenig, Kyla Dodsworth, Kiara Grey, Julia Turner, Tessa Cunha, Jessica Anthony)

5. Loyola Marymount - 7:25.1
(Cox: Emma Wright, Karina Yalcin, Jessica Burns, Louisa Del Valle, Monica Weaser, Callie Aaker, P.K. Carey-Jones, Ashley Brown, Danielle Ciraulo)

6. Creighton - 7:34.6
(Cox: Sarah Steffes, Maria Murray, Whitney Jenich, Laura Jo Washle, Sarah Stephani, Miranda Lonsdale, Whitney Corilon, Isabelle Buhr, Anna Cheek)

7. Santa Clara - 8:04.8
(Cox: Ana Burgoes, Mary Smith, Katherine Kilmer, Laura Thompson, Michelle Castro, Ariel Ross, Analisa Goossens, Brenda Arellanoq, Sadhana Bharadwaj)

I Eight Official Results
1. San Diego - 6:48.6
(Cox: Erica Mayer, Mary Jo Keys, Michelle Campbell, Brianna Lamb, Nneka Anyanwu, Megan Goodman, Cristina Morcom, Taylor Kendzierski, Courtney Olson)

2. Gonzaga - 6:53.9
(Cox: Naseeb Bhangal, Madison Keaty, Casey Burt, Kara Soucek, Devyn Bell, Sarah Atkins, Brooklyn Beeler, Malori McGill, Becca Benoit)

3. Saint Mary's - 7:05.9
(Cox: Natalie Livingston, Haley Adams, Maryann Concannon, Sabrina Scott, Katherine Wahl, Ashley Arancio, Marianna Irby, Adriana Palmiere, Michelle Felmlee-Gartner)

4. Portland - 7:11.4
(Cox: Hannah Dahlem, Maggie Keller, Bridget Sloat, Molly Templin, Melissa Gomez, Karen Christiansen, Mia Tarte, Hannah Johnson, Jamie Opra)

5. Loyola Marymount - 7:26.0
(Cox: Jen Koester, Silvia Torsellini, Paulina Lindstedt, Jessica Kegel, Toni Boteva, Numa Dorling, Clara Brackbill, Madison Hodgkins, Ciara Campbell)

6. Creighton 7:32.5
(Cox: Hayley Pilcher, Sarah Birnbaum, Nicole Kamada, Arianna Dalamaggas, Anne Marie Stonikas, Kaitlin Dougherty, Lauren Klick, Shannon Flannery, Meredith Pawlowski)

7. Santa Clara - 7:50.0
(Cox: Megan Alferness, Kelby Nardoni, Katie Bond, Bianca Garcia, Brittany Peters, Veronica Herr, Carina Brocato, Blair Mitchell, Molly Walker)

2014 WEST COAST CONFERENCE ROWING INDIVIDUAL HONORS
ROWER OF THE YEAR
Michelle Campbell, San Diego

COXSWAIN OF THE YEAR
Erica Mayer, San Diego

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Nneka Anyanwu, San Diego

COACH OF THE YEAR
Kim Cupini, San Diego

2014 ALL-WEST COAST CONFERENCE ROWING TEAM
Haley Adams, Saint Mary's
Megan Alferness, Santa Clara
Nneka Anyanwu, San Diego
Suzanne Blair, Portland
Toni Boteva, Loyola Marymount
Michelle Campbell, San Diego
MaryAnn Concannon, Saint Mary's
Madison Keaty, Gonzaga
Jessica Kegel, Loyola Marymount
Taylor Kendzierski, San Diego
Lauren Klick, Creighton
Brianna Lamb, San Diego
Malori McGill, Gonzaga
Blair Mitchell, Santa Clara
Jamie Opra, Portland
Kara Soucek, Gonzaga
Anne Marie Stonikas, Creighton

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Rowing HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article