WCC Announces 2017-18 Commissioner’s Honor Roll

July 27, 2017

LINKS: Tickets | #LIONSTRONG | Give to LMU Athletics | LMU on Facebook | LMU on Twitter

WCC Release

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - With the conclusion of the 2016-17 academic year, the West Coast Conference is happy to announce the 16th annual WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes that have balanced athletic success with academic excellence. 

For the sixth consecutive year, over 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,414 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the fourth consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors 

Here are LMU’s Commissioner Honor Roll recipients:

 

Gold Honors

Jillian Dawley – Women’s Cross Country

Marisa Carino – Women’s Cross Country

Mackenzie Kutzke - Softball

Bailey Page - Rowing

Cartier Juan – Men’s Tennis

Ben Davis – Men’s Cross Country

Ma'at Hembrick - Rowing

Masury Lynch - Rowing

John Bovill – Men’s Soccer

Antonio Porreco – Men’s Soccer

Shelbi Aimonetti – Women’s Basketball

Ali King – Women’s Soccer

Emma Tyrnauer – Women’s Soccer

Kayla de Bondt – Women’s Cross Country

Jacob Heink – Men’s Cross Country

Emma Johnson – Women’s Volleyball

Emily Carman – Women’s Soccer

Maddie Rawl - Softball

Emily Hubert – Women’s Cross Country

Sarah Rasmussen - Rowing

Justin Egelske – Men’s Golf

Miles Chow – Men’s Soccer

Brian Joerger – Men’s Cross Country

 

Silver Honors

Anna Davis - Rowing

Annie Shane - Rowing

Brittnay Estes – Beach Volleyball

Jamie Lea – Women’s Volleyball

Jack Polerecky – Men’s Cross Country

Matthew Stein – Men’s Cross Country

Nora Consani - Rowing

Koby Pederson – Men’s Cross Country

Mark Dotseth – Men’s Soccer

Cierra Belvin – Women’s Basketball

Sarah Honeycutt - Rowing

Max Kaiser – Men’s Tennis

Elena Garcia – Women’s Cross Country

Kim Ehntholt - Rowing

Jessie Prichard – Women’s Volleyball

Melissa Lewis – Women’s Soccer

Shelby Cormier – Women’s Soccer

Siobhan Anderson – Women’s Tennis

Jack Brkich - Baseball

Maddi Vorgitch – Women’s Cross Country

Lindsey Matoi - Softball

Pilar Torres – Women’s Soccer

Clara Brackbill - Rowing

Kelly Stanton - Rowing

Kevin Jordan - Baseball

Brandon Shearer - Baseball

Keith Murphy – Men’s Soccer

Ann Kelly – Women’s Cross Country

Hannah Wohlenberg – Women’s Cross Country

Jill Farley – Women’s Soccer

Andy Wellins - Softball

 

Bronze Honors

Blake Meek – Men’s Golf

Chloe Colbert – Women’s Soccer

Erin Williams – Women’s Volleyball

Ryan Brown – Men’s Tennis

Olivia Lancefield - Rowing

Caitlin Harman – Softball

Mireia Ros - Rowing

Tess Reid – Women’s Volleyball

Andee Velasco – Women’s Basketball

NK Ilang – Women’s Basketball

Danielle Nunez – Women’s Cross Country

Harry Loasby – Men’s Cross Country

Connor Johnson – Men’s Soccer

Harrison Simon - Baseball

Savannah Slattery – Women’s Volleyball

Niko Decolati - Baseball

Jackie Fiacco – Women’s Soccer

Shannon Folan - Rowing

Erik Owenson - Baseball

Brooke Christensen - Softball

India Krappe - Rowing

Julia Norlin – Women’s Tennis

Briar Murphy - Rowing

Tori VanDermyden - ROwing

Samantha Jordan – Women’s Soccer

Joey Rodgers – Men’s Cross Country

Sophia Leksan – Women’s Soccer

Grant Lapovich – Men’s Cross Country

Maurice Morton – Men’s Soccer

Steven Haney – Men’s Basketball

Sarah Sponcil – Women’s Volleyball

Erik Johansson – Men’s Basketball

Danielle Shanahan – Women’s Cross Country

Spencer Erdman - Baseball

Giuseppe Benedetti - Baseball

Jordan McLennan – Men’s Cross Country

Kallie Kampfl – Women’s Soccer

Camila Tumosa – Women’s Tennis

Jonathan McLouth – Men’s Soccer

Jessica Candela - Rowing

Mattias Markusson – Men’s Basketball

Anna Romeka – Women’s Tennis

Ryan Kawano - Baseball

Bianca Velasco – Women’s Basketball

Ciara Campbell - Rowing

Cheyanne Wallace – Women’s Basketball

Luke Bohuslav – Men’s Tennis

Alex Sasser – Men’s Cross Country

Hannah Bandimere - Softball

Katherine Henshall – Women’s Soccer

Brandon Sanchez – Men’s Soccer

Megan Thorp - Softball

Kekai Whitford – Women’s Volleyball

Kristen Castellanos – Women’s Volleyball

Alexandria Bauer - Rowing

Kelvin Amayo – Men’s Basketball

Jackie Johnson – Women’s Basketball

Branden Estrada – Men’s Cross Country

Codie Paiva - Baseball

Sabrina Tebou - Softball

Jessica Apodaca - Rowing

Alex Finie - Softball

Dylan Hirsch - Baseball

Nicky Kevorken – Women’s Volleyball

Siena Sharf – Women’s Tennis

Jose Ochoa – Men’s Soccer

Jamey Smart - Baseball

Joe Murray - Baseball

Alicia Brown - Softball

Louisa del Valle - Rowing

Veronica Nederend – Beach Volleyball

Lindsay Carr – Women’s Volleyball

Brandon Vientos – Men’s Cross Country

Gabbie Sanfilippo – Women’s Soccer

Sascha Dominique – Women’s Volleyball

 

 Support LMU's 22 intercollegiate teams and its student-athletes through scholarships and team support by joining the Lions Athletics Fund. Your help will make LMU #LIONSTRONG.

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago