Davis Highlights Six WCC All-Academic Honorees

Oct. 27, 2016

SAN BRUNO, Calif. -- Sophomore Ben Davis has been named to the 2016 WCC Men's Cross Country All-Academic Team, while Koby Pederson, Jack Polerecky, Marisa Carino, Kayla de Bondt and Maddi Vorgitch earned all-academic honorable mention, as announced by the conference Thursday.

Davis, the lone member of the men's all-academic team to post a 4.00 GPA, placed within the top 30 in three of his four races during the regular season. A computer science major, Davis makes his first appearance to the all-academic team. 

Fellow sophomore Koby Pederson and junior Jack Polerecky were named all-academic honorable mention, while Marisa Carino, Kayla de Bondt and Maddi Vorgitch earned honorable mention on the women's all-academic team.

At the conclusion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each WCC-sponsored sport. To be considered, a student-athlete must maintain at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be in their second season of competition and also being a significant contributor to his/her team.

Name School Class GPA Major
*Mohamed Aziz San Francisco Jr. 3.44 Architecure & Community Design
Joshua Bland Portland So. 3.73 Mechanical Engineering
Ben Davis Loyola Marymount So. 4.00 Computer Science
**Ben Fox Pepperdine Sr. 3.59 Physics
*Timo Goehler Portland Sr. 3.78 Finance
Ryan Greenough Santa Clara Sr. 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Nick Heath Pepperdine So. 3.96 Pre-Business Administration
Alex Short San Francisco Gr. 3.60 Economics
Josh Spooner Saint Mary's Sr. 3.93 Environmental Science
Clayton Young BYU So. 3.82 Mechanical Engineering

 

 


2016 MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Nick Blanchard, Pepperdine; Wilder Boyden, Santa Clara; Mitchell Briggs, BYU; Aaron Brumbaugh, Santa Clara; Liam Burke, San Diego; Daniel Carney, BYU; Alex Dillard, Portland; Ryan Driscoll, San Francisco; Ian Goldizen, Gonzaga; Said Guermali, Portland; Samir Habash, Saint Mary's; Erik Harris, BYU; T.J. Hodges, San Diego; Mason Labadie, Saint Mary's; Caleb McClain, San Francisco; Noah McDermott, Saint Mary's; Andrew Melendez, Santa Clara; John O'Hagan, Santa Clara; Koby Pederson, Loyola Marymount; Max Pedrotti, San Diego; Jack Polerecky, Loyola Marymount; Brynn Sargent, Santa Clara; Jeremy Sicalo, Gonzaga; Noah Westfall, Santa Clara.

Name School Class GPA Major
Alice Jensen BYU So. 3.93 Chemistry
Parkes Kendrick Portland Jr. 4.00 Mathematics
Lauren LaRocco Portland Jr. 3.63 Mechanical Engineering
Anne Liujten Portland Sr. 3.98 Sociology
*Jessica Mildes Gonzaga Sr. 4.00 Accounting
Weronika Pyzik San Francisco So. 4.00 Undeclared Business
Tatjana Schulte San Francisco So. 4.00 International Business
Charlotte Taylor San Francisco Gr. 4.00 International Development Economics
Jordan Thurston Gonzaga Jr. 3.97 Accounting
Laura Young BYU Jr. 3.69 Human Development

2016 WCC WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION
Erika Birk-Jarvis, BYU; Abby Bolt, Saint Mary's; Elena Burkard, San Francisco; Kelsey Braithewaite, BYU; Marisa Carino, Loyola Marymount; Christine Cremer, Santa Clara; Katy Culver, Gonzaga; Kayla de Bondt, Loyola Marymount; Anne Farello, Portland; Jamie Ferris, Santa Clara; Elise Froebe, Olivia Gonzalez, San Diego; Julia Green, Santa Clara; Pepperdine; Julie Henling, Gonzaga; Sarah Kapple, San Diego; Kaitlyn Kuehn, Santa Clara; Myra Lakdawala, Pacific; Frederique Latraverse, San Francisco; Grace McConnochie, Portland; Bevin McCullough, Santa Clara; Karen Mac, Santa Clara; Allison Martinez, Santa Clara; Sam Mattice, San Diego; Camille Morales, San Diego; Kelsey Nielsen, San Francisco; Daryl Phill, San Francisco; Taryn Rawlings, Portland; Marisa Rudolph, Santa Clara; Simona Santi, Pepperdine; Haley Silva, Pacific; Amanda Stark, Pepperdine; Ali Teliha, Saint Mary's; Mary Tenuta, San Diego; Lindsey Tompkins, Portland; Maddi Vorgitch, Loyola Marymount; Ashleigh Warner, BYU; Julia Wood, Santa Clara

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago