Cross Country

10 Lions Earn WCC All-Academic Honors

Sheree Shea earned her second career WCC All-Academic honor.
Sheree Shea earned her second career WCC All-Academic honor.

Nov. 7, 2013

Complete 2013 Schedule | LMU XC/Track on Facebook |

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - The LMU men's and women's cross country teams placed a trio of runners on the 2013 West Coast Conference All-Academic First Teams while seven additional Lions were named to their respective Honorable Mention teams, the league office announced Thursday.

On the men's side, seniors Weston Strum (3.62 GPA, Accounting) and Kevin Joerger (3.95, Biochemistry) earned first team honors while fifth-year senior Sheree Shea (3.84 GPA, MA Educational Studies) was named to the women's first team. This marked the second first team award for Strum and third WCC All-Academic listing overall as he also earned honorable mention honors once. Joerger was an honorable mention selection last fall, as did Shea.

Making the men's honorable mention list this fall were Drew Dalton, Michael Duncan and Daniel Gibson. Rounding out the women's honorable mention team were Kelli Sugimoto, Melanie Joerger, Taylor Paschen and Evelyn Gonzalez.

 

 

At the conclusion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each WCC-sponsored sport. To be considered in the sport of men's and women's cross country, a student-athlete must maintain at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a significant contributor to his team and participate in at least 50 percent of all contests, and have at least sophomore athletic and academic standing with at least one year in residence at the nominating institution.

NAME, SCHOOL, YR, GPA, MAJOR
Jesse Aston, Pepperdine, SR, 3.79, English
Eric Causey, San Francisco, SO, 3.47, Business
Scott Fauble, Portland, RS-JR, 3.4, Psychology
Steve Flint, BYU, JR, 3.78, Actuarial Science
Thomas Gruenewald, BYU, SR, 3.54, Family Studies
Samuel Holeman, Santa Clara, SO, 3.94, Computer Science/Engineering
Kevin Joerger, LMU, SR, 3.95, Biochemistry
Willie Milam, Gonzaga, SR, 3.78, Business
Weston Strum, LMU, SR, 3.62, Accounting
Jason Witt, BYU, SR, 3.36, Applied Statistics

2013 WCC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION
Tylor Thatcher (BYU), Spencer Gardner (BYU), Matthew Crichlow (GON), Danny Lunder (GON), Drew Dalton (LMU), Michael Duncan (LMU), Daniel Gibson (LMU), Chris Hostetler (PEP), Charlie McDonald (POR), Connor Whan (POR), Ben Forsee (POR), Griffin Hay (POR), Stephen Kersh (POR), Sean O'Hollearn (POR), Justin Rocereto (POR), Nick Shindler (POR), Trevor Araujo (SMC), Erik Anderson (USD), Nick Hicks (USF), Gustavo Mena (USF), Sean Roe (SCU), Luca Signore (SCU), Leland Wong (SCU), Bryan Scott Crook (SCU), Benjamin Demaree (SCU), Anthony Ferrari (SCU), Ryan Greenough (SCU)

NAME, SCHOOL, YR, GPA, MAJOR
Sophie Curl, San Francisco, RS-SR, 3.66, Nursing
Alison Fraher, Gonzaga, JR, 3.77, Mechanical Engineering
Lauren Germany, Santa Clara, SR, 3.75, Biology
Becky Grabow, Pacific, SO, 3.91, Education
Eva Krchova, San Francisco, RS-SR, 3.68, Design
Anna Luijten, Portland, SO, 3.97, Sociology
Nicole Nielsen, BYU, SR, 3.94, Elementary Education
Sheree Shea, LMU, Grad, 3.84, MA Educational Studies
Natalie Shields, BYU, SO, 3.69, Undeclared
Maor Tiyouri, San Francisco, SR, 3.54, Exercise Science

2013 WCC WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION
Sarah Yingling (BYU), Andrea Nelson Harrison (BYU), Rachel Stewart (BYU), Krista Beyer (GON), Shelly Davis (GON), Kelli Sugimoto (LMU), Melanie Joerger (LMU), Taylor Paschen (LMU), Evelyn Gonzalez (LMU), Dale Dong (UOP), Lindsay Wourms (UOP), Mia Knipper (UOP), Sarah Attar (PEP), Adrianna Davies (PEP), Stasia Demick (PEP), Katie Engel (PEP), Rachel Rant (PEP), Lisa Santroch (PEP), Kelly Smyth (PEP), Julia Fonk (POR), Melissa Hasting (POR), Andrea Dettmann (POR), Lorea Ibarzabal (POR), Gina Paletta (POR), Marit Tegelaar (POR), Natasha Verma (POR), Victoria Zellerhoff (POR), Marci Witczak (POR), Madison Hibshman (POR), Carina Novell (SMC), Gillian Gorelik (USD), Ashton Padberg (USD), Olivia Houser (USD), Elena Burkard (USF), Katherine Jamboretz (USF), Kailey Ulland (USF), Kayla Germany (SCU), Audrey Hiatt (SCU), Mary Kriege (SCU), Allison Maio (SCU), Amia Nash (SCU), Emily Robinson (SCU), Alexandra Sibole (SCU)

- #LMULions -

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Cross Country HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article