Baseball

Dahlson Named to NCBWA Stopper of the Year Watch List

4/23/2014 | Baseball

Senior Bret Dahlson was named to the mid-season NCBWA Stopper of the Year Watch List, it was announced by the National Collegiate Baseball Writer's Association on Wednesday.

Lions Shut Out for First Time in 2014

4/22/2014 | Baseball

LMU (24-17) had plenty of opportunities on Tuesday night at UCLA (22-16), but the Lions stranded 11 runners, including the bases loaded twice, en route to being shut out for the first time this season. UCLA scored once in the fifth, sixth and eighth to earn the 3-0 shutout victory. The win handed UCLA the series victory over the Lions.

Lions Decide Season Series at UCLA Tonight

4/22/2014 | Baseball

Having dropped back-to-back games following a seven-game win streak, LMU (24-16) will look to get back on the winning track tonight when it travels to UCLA (21-16) for the decisive third and final regular season game between the two teams this year...

Lions Drop Series to BYU

4/19/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (24-16, 12-6 WCC) dropped a three-game West Coast Conference series to BYU (16-25, 7-11 WCC) on Saturday, falling in a decisive game three by a score of 4-2. LMU was held hitless over the first five innings, but managed to stay close and tie the game at one in the sixth. Unfortunately, BYU came alive for three runs in the...

Seven-Game Win Streak Snapped at BYU

4/18/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (24-15, 12-5 WCC) had its seven-game win streak snapped by BYU (15-25, 6-11 WCC) on Friday night at BYU's Larry H. Miller Field. The Cougars earned the 6-2 victory behind a solid start from junior right-hander Jeff Barker. Barker allowed two runs (one earned) on eight hits and two walks while striking out five to improve ...

Welmon Records Complete-Game Shutout over BYU

4/17/2014 | Baseball

Junior Colin Welmon tossed his second career complete-game shutout on Thursday at BYU, allowing just six hits and two walks while striking out three in going the distance. The right-hander needed 117 pitches to record his third career complete game. His first career complete-game shutout came against Hawaii on February 28 of last year.

Lions Carry Six-Game Win Streak to BYU

4/16/2014 | Baseball

Having won six straight games, LMU will look to keep on the winning track this week when it heads to BYU for a three-game West Coast Conference...the Lions enter the weekend one game behind first place in the WCC...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine14-4.77830-9
Loyola Marymount12-6.66724-17
San Diego11-7.61127-14
Gonzaga11-7.61116-23
Pacific10-8.55621-20
Santa Clara8-7.53317-23
San Francisco7-11.38919-20
BYU7-11.38916-25
Saint Mary's5-10.33313-26
Portland2-16.1118-33
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 24-17 12-6 --
    SOFT 20-22 1-8 --
    WWP 19-11 5-1 13
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 --
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/-- --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd
    WXC 4th
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 0-0 -- --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!