Baseball

Iggys Honor Best of 2014-15

5/4/2015 | Baseball

Conference champion LMU women's water polo, sand volleyball duo Sarah Sponcil and Betsi Metter advancing to the pairs national championship match, along with volleyball's NCAA tournament appearance highlighted the 10th Annual Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards on Thursday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

Lions Unravel in Ninth, Lose 7-5 in Ten

5/3/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (27-20-1, 13-11 WCC) could not hold a three-run lead in the ninth inning on Sunday, allowing four runs to San Diego (28-18, 17-7 WCC) in the inning before eventually dropping a 7-5 decision in 10 innings. With the victory, USD swept the Lions in the WCC series.

Situational Hitting Falters in 1-0 Shutout Loss

5/2/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (27-19-1, 13-10 WCC) was shut out for the first time this year on Saturday night, falling 1-0 to visiting San Diego (27-18, 16-7 WCC) to drop the series to the Toreros. LMU left 10 men on base, including two in scoring position to end the game.

Torero Power Backs Complete Game Effort from Hill

5/1/2015 | Baseball

The USD baseball team (26-18, 15-7 WCC) used three homers and a complete-game effort from David Hill to take the first game of a three-game WCC series over LMU (27-18-1, 13-9 WCC), 6-3, from LMU's Page Stadium. The three home runs accounted for five of USD's runs in the game.

Big WCC Series with USD Concludes Home Slate

4/30/2015 | Baseball

LMU (27-17-1, 13-8 WCC) will hosts the final three home games of the year this weekend, welcoming San Diego (25-18, 14-7 WCC) to Page Stadium for a big West Coast Conference series beginning on Friday at 6 p.m...the Toreros are currently tied for first place in the WCC, as LMU is one game back of the leaders...Sunday's game will be LMU's Senior ...

Lions and #6 UCSB Battle Into Darkness Tied 6-6

4/28/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (27-17-1) battled #6 UC Santa Barbara (31-10-1) to a 6-6 tie in 14 innings, with the game being called due to darkness. The Lions did not lead until the top of the 11th when it scored one time to take a 6-5 lead into the home-half of the inning. Down to its last strike, UCSB managed to draw a bases-loaded walk to even the...

Lions Pay Visit to #7 UCSB Today

4/28/2015 | Baseball

LMU (27-17) will hit the road this Tuesday for a 3 p.m. midweek game at #7 UC Santa Barbara (31-10)...the Gauchos won a lopsided 18-4 contest at LMU earlier this year on March 24...following the game at UCSB on Tuesday, LMU will host San Diego for a three-game WCC series to close out the home portion of the 2015 season...Sunday's game against...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2015 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
San Diego!17-7.70828-18
Pepperdine14-7.66724-21
San Francisco15-9.62522-24
BYU12-9.57123-21
Loyola Marymount13-11.54227-20-1
Gonzaga10-11.47621-23
Santa Clara8-13.38120-26
Pacific8-13.38111-33
Saint Mary's9-15.37524-24
Portland5-16.23810-35

! - Secured 2015 #WCCchamps berth

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 27-20-1 13-11 --
    SOFT 24-27 6-6 --
    WWP 22-11 4-2/1st 17
    MTEN 13-11 3-6 --
    WTEN 5-20 1-8 --
    SVB 4-11 -- --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!