Baseball

Lions Win Sixth Straight

4/15/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (23-14) extended its winning streak to six games on Tuesday, defeating #21 UC Irvine (24-12) by a count of 7-2 at LMU's Page Stadium. The Lions shut out the Anteaters over the first seven innings before UCI plated a pair of runs in the eighth.

UC Irvine Visits Page Stadium Tonight

4/15/2014 | Baseball

Having won five straight games, LMU will look to keep on the winning track tonight when it hosts UC Irvine in non-conference action at 6 pm...the Lions are looking to even the season series with UC Irvine after suffering a 3-2 walk-off loss to the Anteaters on February 25 in 11 innings...

Lions Sweep Saint Mary's

4/13/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball program (22-14, 11-4 WCC) recorded a series sweep over Saint Mary's (13-21, 5-7 WCC) by way of a 7-5 victory over the Gaels on Sunday at LMU's Page Stadium. The Lions broke a 5-5 tie with two runs in the eighth inning. The sweep was LMU's third of the year (Northern Kentucky and Portland), and the victory marked the fifth...

Lions Run Away with 11-1 Victory

4/12/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (21-14, 10-4 WCC) scored eight times in the third inning en route to running away with an 11-1 victory over Saint Mary's (13-20, 5-6 WCC) on Saturday at LMU's Page Stadium. With the victory, LMU took its fifth consecutive series over the Gaels.

Lions Come Back to Beat Saint Mary's, 4-3

4/11/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (20-14, 9-4 WCC) scored three times in the seventh inning to erase a 3-1 deficit en route to beating Saint Mary's (13-19, 5-5 WCC) by a count of 4-3 on Friday at LMU's Page Stadium. Freshman David Fletcher had the big hit in the seventh, shooting a two-RBI triple down the right field line to tie the game and set the table ...

Lions to Host Saint Mary's in WCC Play

4/10/2014 | Baseball

Having won back-to-back games to snap a three-game skid, LMU will return to West Coast Conference action this weekend when it welcomes Saint Mary's to Page Stadium for a three-game WCC series starting on Friday...Friday and Saturday's games will be played at 6 pm before Sunday's 1 pm finale...

Lions Sweep Series with Long Beach State

4/8/2014 | Baseball

LMU (19-14) swept the season series with Long Beach State (15-16) by way of an 8-2 victory on Tuesday night from Blair Field in Long Beach, Calif. The Lions received a great combined pitching performance, holding the Dirtbags to just two runs on six hits, while the offense exploded for eight runs on 11 hits.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine12-3.80028-8
San Diego11-4.73325-11
Loyola Marymount11-4.73323-14
Gonzaga8-7.53312-23
Pacific7-8.46718-20
Santa Clara5-7.41714-22
Saint Mary's5-7.41713-22
San Francisco6-9.40017-18
BYU5-10.33314-24
Portland2-13.1338-30
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 23-14 11-4 --
    SOFT 20-19 1-5 --
    WWP 19-11 5-1 13
    MTEN 13-9 4-5 --
    WTEN 8-13 2-6 --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/-- --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd
    WXC 4th
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 0-0 -- --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!