Baseball

Lions Hold On for 7-6 Victory at Long Beach State

3/3/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (8-4) plated a critical ninth-inning insurance run on Tuesday before holding on to defeat Long Beach State (8-4) 7-6 at Blair Field. Senior Tanner Donnels laced a two-out RBI-double into the right-centerfield gap to score David Edwards in the top of the inning to send LMU into the bottom of the ninth with a three-run...

Lions Travel to Dirtbags Tonight

3/3/2015 | Baseball

Looking to get back on the winning track after dropping the final two games of a three-game series against Nebraska, LMU (7-4) will head to Long Beach State (8-3) tonight for a game at 6 p.m...live audio and stats for the game can be found at LMULions.com...after the game on Tuesday, LMU will head to Arkansas for a three-game series with the...

Huskers Take Series with 5-1 Victory

3/1/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (7-4) lost the rubber match of a three-game series with Nebraska on Sunday, falling 5-1 to the Huskers (6-4) at LMU's Page Stadium. The Lions managed just three total hits, including two from senior Chris Barnett.

Nebraska Evens Series with Lions

2/28/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball program (7-3) scored first on Saturday, but Nebraska (5-4) scored eight total runs on 15 hits and received an outstanding pitching performance from senior Kyle Kubat en route to defeating the Lions by a score of 8-1 from Page Stadium. With the victory, the Huskers evened the three-game series with the Lions, forcing a decisive...

Lions Take Down Nebraska in Game One

2/27/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (7-2) took the first game of a three-game series with Nebraska on Friday, beating the Huskers (4-4) by a score of 4-1 from Page Stadium. Senior Colin Welmon was outstanding again in the start, tossing 7.2 innings and allowing just one run on six hits and one walk while striking out nine to improve to 2-1 on the year....

Game Time Changes for Nebraska Series

2/27/2015 | Baseball

LMU Athletics announced time changes for the Saturday and Sunday baseball games between LMU and Nebraska. Friday's game will still be played at 6 p.m., but Saturday, originally scheduled for a 6 p.m. first pitch, will now be contested at 2 p.m. Sunday will will move up one hour, with an 11 a.m. start time.

Nebraska Visits Page This Weekend

2/26/2015 | Baseball

Having won three straight games for the second time this year, LMU (6-2) will look to keep the momentum going this weekend when it welcomes Nebraska (4-3) to Page Stadium for a three-game series...the two teams have only met twice in program history, as the Lions earned a pair of victories at home on March 29 and 30 of 1988...live video and...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2015 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Loyola Marymount0-0.0008-4
Saint Mary's0-0.0007-5
Santa Clara0-0.0007-5
Pepperdine0-0.0007-6
Gonzaga0-0.0005-7
San Diego0-0.0004-6
Portland0-0.0004-11
BYU0-0.0002-10
San Francisco0-0.0001-10
Pacific0-0.0000-11

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-22 4-14 --
    WBB 6-23 4-14 --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 8-4 0-0 --
    SOFT 5-12 0-0 --
    WWP 13-5 0-0 13
    MTEN 3-6 0-2 --
    WTEN 2-7 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!