Baseball

Homers Sink Lions in WCC Championship Game

5/23/2015 | Baseball

For the second consecutive year, LMU faced Pepperdine in a winner-take-all WCC Championship Game with a berth into the NCAA Tournament on the line, and for the second straight year, Pepperdine (30-27) defeated the Lions (33-21-1) to advance. Saturday night's contest from Banner Island Ballpark in Stockton, Calif. saw the Waves, playing as the #2...

Megill Guides LMU to WCC Championship Game

5/22/2015 | Baseball

Junior right-hander Trevor Megill tossed seven strong innings to guide LMU (33-20-1) to a 4-2 victory over Pepperdine (28-27) on Friday afternoon at the 2015 WCC Championship Tournament being played at Banner Island Ballpark in Stockton, Calif.

Edwards Drives in Six, Welmon Tosses Seven Shutout

5/21/2015 | Baseball

Senior David Edwards went 2-for-4 with a grand slam, a double and six RBI to lead LMU (32-20-1) to a 21-3 rout of top-seeded San Diego (32-21) in game one of the 2015 West Coast Conference Championship being played at Banner Island Ballpark in Stockton, Calif.

Four Named WCC All-Academic

5/21/2015 | Baseball

LMU baseball senior Jimmy Jack highlighted a group of five Lions recognized by the West Coast Conference for their academic accomplishments, earning Academic All-WCC honors, it was announced by the conference office on Wednesday. Jack, a Film & TV Production major, carries a 3.75 GPA.

Lions Open 2015 WCC Championship Thursday

5/20/2015 | Baseball

LMU (31-20-1) will make its second trip the WCC Championship in as many years this week, traveling to Banner Island Ballpark in Stockton, Calif. for the 2015 Tournament...the Lions will open Tournament play against top-seeded San Diego (32-20) on Thursday at 3 p.m...Pepperdine (27-26) is the #2 seed, while BYU (28-23) is the #3 seed...live stats...

Seven Garner All-WCC Recognition

5/19/2015 | Baseball

Preparing to play in the WCC Championship Tournament for the second straight year later this week, LMU baseball learned that seven Lion players have been named to an All-WCC team. Sophomore David Fletcher earned a spot on the first team for the second straight year, while six other players found a spot on either the second team or honorable...

Megill Nabs WCC Pitcher of the Week

5/18/2015 | Baseball

Junior Trevor Megill earned Rawlings West Coast Conference Pitcher of the Week for his efforts in his latest start at San Francisco, it was announced by the Conference office on Monday. Megill earned the victory on Saturday at San Francisco, tossing six shutout frames as the Lions blanked the Dons, 4-0. The Huntington Beach, Calif. native...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2015 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
San Diego#!19-8.70433-22
Pepperdine!^17-10.63030-27
Loyola Marymount!16-11.59333-21-1
BYU!16-11.59328-25
San Francisco15-12.55623-31
Gonzaga13-14.48124-28
Santa Clara12-15.44426-28
Saint Mary's10-17.37028-27
Pacific10-17.37014-37
Portland7-20.25912-42

! - Secured 2015 #WCCchamps berth
^ - 2015 WCC Tournament Champions
# - 2015 WCC Regular Season Champions

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 33-21-1 16-11 4th
    SOFT 26-28 8-7/T-2nd --
    WWP 22-11 4-2/1st t13th
    MTEN 13-11 3-6/t-6th --
    WTEN 5-20 1-8/10th --
    SVB 4-11 -- --
    MGOLF 8th at WCCs
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!