Baseball

Erdmann, Ireland Lead Iggy Awards

The 2012 Iggy Awards were held Monday, Apr. 23 at the LAX Marriott.
The 2012 Iggy Awards were held Monday, Apr. 23 at the LAX Marriott.

April 25, 2012

LOS ANGELES - Three-sport All-American Tara Erdmann, who earned seven All-American honors in her career at LMU, took home Female Athlete of the Year honors for the second straight year, while men's basketball sophomore Anthony Ireland earned the Male Athlete of the Year honor, as the LMU Athletics Department held its Seventh Annual LionsFund Iggy Awards on Monday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

The Athlete of the Year honors were just three of the 33 LionsFund Iggy Awards handed out on Monday. The Iggy honors highlighted an evening full of recognition and laughs as the evening included the traditional senior farewell videos, including impressions of their coaches.

The 2012 Iggy Award Winners and Nominees:

Athlete of the Year Iggy
Male: Anthony Ireland - Men's Basketball
Female: Tara Erdmann - Women's Cross Country and Track

Individual Sport Athlete of the Year Iggy (nominees for overall Athlete of the Year)
Male:
Edgaras Asajavicius, Men's Water Polo
Nicholas Bjerke, Men's Tennis
Drew Dalton, Men's Cross Country/Track
Anthony Ireland, Men's Basketball
Jack McCormack, Men's Soccer
Colton Plaia, Baseball
Robert Thames, Men's Crew
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf

Female:
Margaret Boze, Women's Rowing
Alex Cowling, Women's Basketball
Tara Erdmann, Women's Cross Country/Track
Sam Fischer, Softball
Casey Flacks, Women's Water Polo
Etajha Gilmer, Women's Soccer
Camille Hopp, Women's Swimming
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball
Tory Parravi, Women's Tennis
Nicole Stadell, Women's Cheer

Student-Athlete of the Year
Male: Edgaras Asajavicius - Men's Water Polo
Female: Casey Flacks - Women's Water Polo

Student-Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
Edgaras Asajavicius, Men's Water Polo
Jarred DuBois, Men's Basketball
Tyler Krumpe, Men's Soccer
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf

Female:
Jill Dahle, Women's Swimming
Alex Cowling, Women's Basketball
Tara Erdmann, Women's Cross Country/Track
Casey Flacks, Women's Water Polo
Jaide Garcia, Women's Soccer
Kelsey Gray, Women's Cheer
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball

Freshman of the Year Iggy
Male: Joe Ferretti - Men's Soccer
Female: Brianne Medved - Women's Soccer

Freshman of the Year Nominees
Male:
C.J. Blackwell, Men's Basketball
Joe Ferretti, Men's Water Polo
John McFarlin, Men's Soccer
Trevor Megill, Baseball
Felix Van Kann, Men's Tennis

Female:
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Drew Hutchinson, Women's Cheer
Litara Keil, Women's Volleyball
Jessica Kegel, Women's Rowing
Brianne Medved, Women's Soccer
Kjirsten Magnuson, Women's Swimming
Tory Parravi, Women's Tennis
Danielle Pruitt, Women's Basketball
Sterling Shuster, Softball

Newcomer of the Year Iggy
Male: Cullen Mahoney - Baseball
Female: Whitney Delgado - Women's Water Polo

Newcomer of the Year Nominees
Male:
Cullen Mahoney, Baseball
Kyle Testman, Men's Water Polo

Female:
Jenni Benger, Women's Soccer
Whitney Delgado, Women's Water Polo
Dani LeNoir, Women's Basketball
Claudia Razzeto, Women's Tennis
Alexandra Zuccaro, Women's Cheer

Most Improved Athlete of the Year
Male: LaRon Armstead - Men's Basketball
Female: Betsi Metter - Volleyball

Most Improved Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
LaRon Armstead, Men's Basketball
Nicholas Bjerke, Men's Tennis
Jon Colton, Men's Water Polo
David Edwards, Baseball
Brendan Henderson, Men's Rowing
Tyre Johnson, Men's Cross Country
Craig Nitti, Men's Soccer
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf

Female:
Ashley Anderson, Women's Tennis
Danielle Ciraulo, Women's Rowing
Caroline Draper, Women's Cross Country/Track
Megan Gallagher, Women's Soccer
Emily Hand, Women's Cheer
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball
Jessica Morelos, Women's Water Polo
Hazel Ramirez, Women's Basketball
Skylar Segura, Softball
Noelani Vargas, Women's Swimming

Strength and Conditioning Awards
Male: Eric Brunter - Men's Soccer
Female: Taylor Scioscia - Women's Volleyball
Men's Team of the Year: Men's Tennis
Female Team of the Year: Women's Water Polo

Pride Award Honorees
Felicia Arriola, Women's Volleyball
Mitch Boland, Men's Soccer
Courtney Collishaw, Women's Basketball
Jon Colton, Men's Water Polo
Jill Dahle, Women's Swimming
Whitney Delgado, Women's Water Polo
Tim Diederichs, Men's Basketball
Rachel Fell, Women's Soccer
Kelsey Gray, Women's Cheer
Kimiko Miyashima, Women's Soccer
Hanna Osborne, Women's Rowing
Lisa Piller, Women's Tennis
Elisaveta Pironkova, Women's Tennis
Daniel Simko, Men's Tennis

Community Service Honorees
Kiara Cerda, Women's Water Polo
Jill Dannis, Women's Rowing
Ayodeji Egbeyemi, Men's Basketball
Andrea Fisher, Women's Soccer
Stephanie Felix, Women's Cross Country/Track
Jaide Garcia, Women's Soccer
Melinda Gomez, Women's Basketball
Terry Rinder, Women's Swimming
Danielle Smith, Softball
The LMU Women's Tennis Team
The LMU Men's Soccer Team
The LMU Men's Water Polo Team

- GO LIONS -


 

 

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Baseball HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article