Baseball

WCC Honors 112 LMU Student-Athletes on Commissioner's Honor Roll

The nine WCC schools put a total of 1,093 student-athletes on the list from the 13 sports that the conference sponsors, which is another new conference record.
The nine WCC schools put a total of 1,093 student-athletes on the list from the 13 sports that the conference sponsors, which is another new conference record.

July 10, 2012

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - The West Coast Conference released its 11th annual Commissioner's Honor Roll on Tuesday, as LMU placed 112 student-athletes on the three lists.

The WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes that possess at least a 3.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. The nine WCC schools put a total of 1,093 student-athletes on the list from the 13 sports that the conference sponsors, which is another new league record.

"I would like to congratulate the more than one thousand student-athletes who earned their place on this year's West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll," said WCC Commissioner Jamie Zaninovich. "Our member institutions are committed to assisting their student-athletes in reaching their highest potential, and breaking the record for number of student-athletes awarded this honor for the fourth year in a row is a testament to that dedication."

Student-athletes received Gold Honors for having a GPA between 3.75 and 4.00, Silver Honors for a 3.50-3.74 and Bronze Honors for a 3.00-3.49.

Below is a list of LMU student-athletes who were honored:

GOLD HONORS (15)
3.75-4.00
Name • Sport • Year • Major • GPA
Coralie Eilers • Women's Cross Country • SO • Biochemistry • 3.96
Andrea Fisher • Women's Soccer • SO • Political Science • 3.94
Kevin Joerger • Men's Cross Country • SO • Biochemistry • 3.92
Madison Wesseln • Women's Tennis • FR • Biology • 3.91
Jillian Jaccard • Women's Cross Country • JR • Accounting • 3.89
Michelle Hickerson • Women's Cross Country • SO • Studio Arts • 3.88
Stephanie Felix • Women's Cross Country • SR • Business Administration • 3.87
P.K Carey-Jones • Women's Rowing • SO • Spanish • 3.85
Alex Wilton • Men's Tennis • SO • Management/ HR • 3.85
Kellyn Freire • Women's Rowing • FR • Accounting • 3.81
Felix Van Kann • Men's Tennis • FR • Communication Studies • 3.80
Alyssa Bellia • Women's Cross Country • SO • Animation • 3.78
Kelsey Dunbar • Women's Rowing • FR • Biology • 3.76
Drew Dalton • Men's Cross Country • SO • Applied Info Systems • 3.75
Megan Fairley • Women's Cross Country • SR • Civil Engineering • 3.75

SILVER HONORS (21)
3.75-4.00
Name • Sport • Year • Major • GPA
Deprise Brazel • Women's Soccer • SO • Economics • 3.74
Christine Erhart • Women's Rowing • RS SR • MBA • 3.73
Greg Innes • Men's Cross Country • JR • Accounting • 3.73
Whitney Sharpe • Women's Soccer • JR • History • 3.71
Weston Strum • Men's Cross Country • SO • Accounting • 3.68
Kimiko Miyashima • Women's Soccer • JR • Theatre Arts • 3.67
Jaide Garcia • Women's Soccer • SR • English • 3.67
Ryan Felix • Men's Soccer • FR • Physics • 3.66
Ana Lucia Fuentes • Women's Tennis • FR • Biochemistry • 3.65
Kat Regan • Women's Rowing • SR • Civil Engineering • 3.63
Sheree Shea • Women's Cross Country • JR • Business Administration • 3.57
Nick Northcott • Men's Tennis • JR • Communication Studies • 3.57
Aaron Garfinkel • Men's Soccer • SO • Philosophy • 3.56
Vince Paldino • Men's Soccer • FR • Management/ HR • 3.55
Olivia Bailey • Women's Volleyball • JR • Communication Studies • 3.54
Brandon Horth • Baseball • FR • Entrepreneurship • 3.51
Amanda Ballard • Women's Rowing • RS FR • Biology • 3.51
Andrew Waldron • Men's Golf • SR • Communication Studies • 3.51
Jenni Benger • Women's Soccer • RS FR • Natural Science • 3.51
RJ Larrieu • Men's Cross Country • SO • History • 3.50
Carolyn Dunn • Women's Soccer • SO • Biology • 3.50

BRONZE HONORS (76)
3.75-4.00
Name • Sport • Year • Major • GPA
Tim Diederichs • Men's Basketball • RS SR • MA Education • 3.49
Mackenzie Piper • Women's Rowing • JR • Natural Science • 3.48
Oran Arms • Men's Cross Country • SR • Business Administration • 3.48
Emily Maletis • Women's Soccer • FR • Marketing • 3.48
Tawni Martino • Women's Soccer • SO • Marketing • 3.48
Cori McGovern • Women's Soccer • JR • Communication Studies • 3.47
Lisa Piller • Women's Tennis • FR • Marketing • 3.47
Angelina Prat • Women's Rowing • SO • Biology • 3.45
Katherine Wikholm • Women's Rowing • FR • Biology • 3.45
Kyle Berka • Men's Golf • SO • Economics • 3.44
Zac Fujimoto • Baseball • RS JR • Entrepreneurship • 3.43
Kjirsten Magnuson • Women's Rowing • FR • Science Undeclared • 3.43
Henry Jordan • Men's Cross Country • SO • Mechanical Engineering • 3.42
Brieanna Delaney • Women's Cross Country • SR • Communication Studies • 3.42
Craig Nitti • Men's Soccer • RS FR • Management/ HR • 3.38
Dempsey Haynosch • Women's Rowing • SR • Natural Science • 3.36
Steve Duenas • Baseball • JR • Natural Science • 3.35
Cullen Mahoney • Baseball • JR • Communication Studies • 3.34
Paulina Lindstedt • Women's Rowing • FR • Psychology • 3.33
Lauren DeGrandmont • Women's Volleyball • SR • Accounting • 3.33
Daniel Latimer • Men's Basketball • SR • Civil Engineering • 3.32
Jill Dannis • Women's Rowing • RS SO • Sociology • 3.32
Connor Pastoor • Men's Cross Country • RS SR • MBA • 3.32
Michael Carlone • Men's Cross Country • JR • Biology • 3.31
Daniel Smith • Men's Cross Country • SO • Psychology • 3.31
Shannon Craig • Women's Rowing • SR • Environmental Science • 3.29
Alex Greenman • Men's Soccer • SR • Business Administration • 3.28
Darien Pyka • Women's Soccer • SO • Environmental Science • 3.28
Monica DeAngelis • Women's Basketball • RS JR • Business Administration • 3.27
Taylor Walker • Men's Basketball • RS JR • Political Science • 3.25
Billy Thompson • Men's Soccer • RS SO • Finance • 3.25
Alessandra Dietz • Women's Volleyball • FR • Communication Studies • 3.25
Alex Guthrie • Baseball • SR • Business Administration • 3.23
Jasmine Gonzalez • Women's Rowing • RS SO • Political Science • 3.23
Ayodeji Egbeyemi • Men's Basketball • SO • Management/ HR • 3.21
Noelani Vargas • Women's Rowing • JR • Natural Science • 3.21
Mitch Boland • Men's Soccer • RS JR • Sociology • 3.21
John Lally • Baseball • SR • Communication Studies • 3.20
Colin Welmon • Baseball • FR • Entrepreneurship • 3.20
Harriet Russell • Women's Rowing • JR • Natural Science • 3.20
Aaron Griffin • Baseball • JR • Electrical Engineering • 3.19
Bryce Bacic • Men's Soccer • FR • Accounting • 3.19
Tory Parravi • Women's Tennis • FR • Communication Studies • 3.19
Trent Clifton • Men's Soccer • SO • Electrical Engineering • 3.18
Amanda Dudley • Women's Soccer • FR • Entrepreneurship • 3.18
Marissa Diehl • Women's Cross Country • SR • Psychology • 3.17
Diana Safa • Women's Rowing • FR • Marketing • 3.16
Joey Boney • Baseball • JR • Communication Studies • 3.14
Tara Erdmann • Women's Cross Country • SR - RS • MA Education • 3.14
Yiana Dimmitt • Women's Soccer • RS JR • History • 3.14
Ramiro Carreon • Baseball • SR • Communication Studies • 3.13
Elisaveta Pironkova • Women's Tennis • SR • Communication Studies • 3.13
Stephanie Hess • Women's Rowing • JR • Communication Studies • 3.11
Matt Florer • Baseball • JR • Communication Studies • 3.10
Phil Da Silva • Men's Soccer • SR • Communication Studies • 3.07
Rachel Fell • Women's Soccer • JR • Studio Arts • 3.07
Drew Viney • Men's Basketball • RS SR • Communication Arts • 3.06
Eric Brunter • Men's Soccer • RS FR • Athletic Training • 3.06
Kelsey Chine • Men's Basketball • SR • Business Administration • 3.05
Jarred DuBois • Men's Basketball • RS JR • Communication Studies • 3.05
Ashley Anderson • Women's Tennis • RS SR • Communication Studies • 3.05
Ryan Hawthorne • Baseball • SR • Political Science • 3.03
Jessica Mumaugh • Women's Cross Country • JR • Natural Science • 3.03
Claudia Razzeto • Women's Tennis • SO • Natural Science • 3.03
Jack Zapala • Men's Tennis • JR • Business Administration • 3.03
Sydney Sutton-Liswith • Women's Rowing • RS JR • Business Administration • 3.02
John McFarlin • Men's Soccer • FR • Entrepreneurship • 3.02
Douglas Petree • Men's Cross Country • FR • Political Science • 3.01
Aeoleone Bristow • Women's Cross Country • FR • English • 3.01
Brittnie Munoz • Women's Cross Country • SO • Entrepreneurship • 3.01
Tyler Krumpe • Men's Soccer • SR • English • 3.01
Jack McCracken • Men's Soccer • FR • Psychology • 3.01
Phillip Benavides • Men's Cross Country • SR • Business Administration • 3.00
Jacqueline Linnert • Women's Soccer • SO • Biology • 3.00
Daniel Simko • Men's Tennis • SO • Finance • 3.00
Amber Mirabello • Women's Volleyball • FR • Studio Arts • 3.00

For a complete list of this year's honor roll, please view the full release on WCCSports.com.

 

 

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Baseball HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article