Men's Basketball

Returning Home

7/6/2014 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network continues its Inside the Lions look at the new men's basketball coaching staff with Assistant Coach Patrick Sandle, who returns home for this 28th season in the coaching profession.

Strength in Numbers

6/27/2014 | M. Basketball

LMU men's basketball and their summer conditioning program is about strength in numbers, both in the types of training and in building team unity. LMU Sports Network takes an inside look at the Lions' training this summer.

Inside the Lions: Brannon Hays

6/25/2014 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network continues its Inside the Lions look at the new men's basketball coaching staff with Director of Operations Brannon Hays. With success at multiple levels of college basketball, Hays brings more than 21 years of experience to the LMU program.

Inside the Lions: Ray Johnson

6/18/2014 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network will feature an Inside the Lions look at the new men's basketball coaching staff, starting with assistant coach Ray Johnson. With 762 wins, 23 league championships, eight CIF titles and a hall of fame induction under his belt, Johnson knows how to win and he is excited to bring that to the LMU program.

Lions Add Central Florida Transfer

6/14/2014 | M. Basketball

Steven Haney, a 6-6 forward from Central Florida, has announced that he will transfer to Loyola Marymount this fall, signing a grant-in-aid agreement to attend LMU starting in the fall of 2014. Haney, who played 24 games as a freshman last year for the Kights, joins an impressive first class under Head Coach Mike Dunlap.

Men's Basketball To Expand LMU Cares Program

6/12/2014 | M. Basketball

LMU men's basketball and its' community service initiative LMU Cares, has been instrumental in providing alternative education programs and activities to local elementary students. Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced that the program will expand its philanthropic efforts, close to home, through the LMU Cares program.

Two More International Standouts Sign with Lions

5/28/2014 | M. Basketball

LMU men's basketball Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced on Wednesday, May 28 that Petr Herman from the Czech Republic and Joshua Spiers of Queensland, Australia, have signed National Letters of Intent to join the Lions for the 2014-15 season.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 WCC Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga (!)15-3.83329-7
BYU13-5.72223-12
San Francisco13-5.72221-12
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-12
Pepperdine8-10.44415-16
San Diego7-11.38918-17
Portland7-11.38915-16
Pacific6-12.33318-16
Santa Clara6-12.33314-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.22213-19

(!) = Regular season champion
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/6th --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd at WCC Champs
    WXC 4th at WCC Champs
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!