Men's Basketball

Spain 2014: Learning Leadership

8/20/2014 | M. Basketball

As a freshman, Evan Payne went on to set school records, scoring more than any other freshman in LMU history. As a sophomore, he is being challenged to be a consistent leader, one who shows up at the highest level every day in every aspect of leading a team. And he is excited for the chance.

Spain 2014: A Fifth Year, First Sport

8/19/2014 | M. Basketball

The smile says it all. Fifth-year Godwin Okonji loves his football. And take him to Europe, put him in a soccer stadium, and his face will light-up about as much as when he takes the court for the LMU men's basketball team. The Nigerian talked to LMU Sports Network while visiting one of the most famous soccer venues in the world.

Spain 2014: Game Day Birthday in Barcelona

8/18/2014 | M. Basketball

Like the other seven international players on the LMU men's basketball roster, junior transfer David Humphries journey to the Lions was a lengthy one. After two years in Iowa, Humphries found himself in Los Angeles and now in Spain for his birthday.

Loaded Schedule Awaits Hoops in 2014-15

8/18/2014 | M. Basketball

As the LMU men's basketball team travels through Spain, taking on a grueling training schedule while taking on top international opponents, the Lions hope to get a leg-up on tough competition to come. On Monday, the Lions got an official look at who that will be as the West Coast Conference announced its 2014-15 line-up. And it isn't for the...

Spain 2014: A Big in an Itty-Bitty Living Space

8/17/2014 | M. Basketball

Patson Siame is the tallest player on the LMU men's basketball roster. Standing at 6-11, Siame casts quite the presence, especially in the smaller spaces of Spain.

Spain 2014: Back in Spain

8/17/2014 | M. Basketball

Simon Krajcovic is a point guard from Povazska Bystrica, Slovakia. Petr Herman is a forward from Central Bohemian, Czech Republic. And the current trip to Spain is a homecoming of sorts for the two former teammates.

Spain 2014: A Global Reach

8/16/2014 | M. Basketball

Showing its reach across the globe, LMU continued its tour while sending back some well wishes as they spent their final day in Madrid before flying to Barcelona on Sunday morning. The Lions had a full pre game practice, followed by the coaches participating in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge. They then took on the Angola National Team, who is...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 WCC Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga (!)15-3.83329-7
BYU13-5.72223-12
San Francisco13-5.72221-12
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-12
Pepperdine8-10.44415-16
San Diego7-11.38918-17
Portland7-11.38915-16
Pacific6-12.33318-16
Santa Clara6-12.33314-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.22213-19

(!) = Regular season champion
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 0-0 0-0/-- --
    MSOC 0-0-0 0-0-0/-- --
    WSOC 0-0-0 0-0-0/-- --  
    MWP 0-0 0-0/-- --
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!