Men's Basketball

Four Commit to Men's Hoops

4/16/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU Men's Basketball Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced that Brandon Brown (Laveen, AZ), Jeffery McClendon (Lancaster, CA), and Shamar Johnson (Pensacola, FL), Munis Tutu (Winsdor, Canada) have signed National Letters of Intent to join the Lions' program in the fall of 2015.

Honoring Experiences of a Lifetime

3/11/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU's Rick Adelman was inducted into the 2015 West Coast Conference Hall of Honor during an induction ceremony on Saturday, March 7 as part of the WCC Championships in Las Vegas. The LMU Sports Network was there as the 1968 WCC Player of the Year spoke to his experiences as a Lion.

Journeymen Careers

3/7/2015 | M. Basketball

The journeymen careers of seniors Ayodeji Egbeyemi, Chase Flint and Godwin Okonji came to a close on Friday night in Las Vegas, and the trio puts a wrap on a run together that will be hard to match in terms of work done in the trenches. All told the three combined to play 7,531 minutes in 316 games with 229 combined starts.

Season Concludes With Tourney Setback

3/6/2015 | M. Basketball

Evan Payne returned from a three-game absence (knee) and led LMU with 29 points, but an early hole was too much to overcome as the 10th-seed Lions fell 85-54 to seventh-seed Santa Clara in the final first round game of the 2015 West Coast Conference Championship Friday at the Orleans Arena.

Lions Narrow Focus to Open WCC Tourney

3/6/2015 | M. Basketball

The 2015 West Coast Conference Men's Championships begin today, Friday, Mar. 6 and LMU will face Santa Clara in the second game of the day at approximately 8 pm. Before the tip-off, the Lions did one last walk through in Las Vegas on Thursday night, and as a final point of focus, they got a special message from a big family name in basketball.

Tourney Rivalry Renewed With Bronco Match-up

3/4/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU and Santa Clara will meet for the ninth time in the West Coast Conference Championships when they play in the opening round of the 2015 WCC Tournament on Friday, Mar. 6 at 8 pm. The trio of seniors Egbeyemi, Flint and Okonji sat down with theLMU Sports Network to talk about their final run as LMU Lions at the WCC tournament.

Brackets Set for 2015 WCC Tournament

3/1/2015 | M. Basketball

The West Coast Conference has announced the brackets and game times for the 2015 WCC Basketball Championships at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas. The tournament will begin with a women's opening round match-up at 12:00 pm on Thursday, March 5 when LMU takes on Wells Fargo PCH Cup rival Pepperdine. The men will open the 2015 tournament with the...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#7 Gonzaga^17-1.94435-2
BYU13-5.72225-10
Saint Mary's13-5.72221-10
Pepperdine10-8.55618-14
San Diego8-10.44415-16
Portland7-11.38917-16
Santa Clara7-11.38914-18
San Francisco7-11.38914-18
Pacific4-14.22212-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.2228-23

^Regular season champ

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 23-16 10-7 --
    SOFT 21-26 3-5 --
    WWP 19-11 4-2 17
    MTEN 13-10 3-6 75
    WTEN 4-19 1-8 --
    SVB 4-11 -- --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!