Men's Basketball

Lions Narrow Focus to Open WCC Tourney

3/6/2015 | M. Basketball

The 2015 West Coast Conference Men's Championships begin today, Friday, Mar. 6 and LMU will face Santa Clara in the second game of the day at approximately 8 pm. Before the tip-off, the Lions did one last walk through in Las Vegas on Thursday night, and as a final point of focus, they got a special message from a big family name in basketball.

Tourney Rivalry Renewed With Bronco Match-up

3/4/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU and Santa Clara will meet for the ninth time in the West Coast Conference Championships when they play in the opening round of the 2015 WCC Tournament on Friday, Mar. 6 at 8 pm. The trio of seniors Egbeyemi, Flint and Okonji sat down with theLMU Sports Network to talk about their final run as LMU Lions at the WCC tournament.

Brackets Set for 2015 WCC Tournament

3/1/2015 | M. Basketball

The West Coast Conference has announced the brackets and game times for the 2015 WCC Basketball Championships at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas. The tournament will begin with a women's opening round match-up at 12:00 pm on Thursday, March 5 when LMU takes on Wells Fargo PCH Cup rival Pepperdine. The men will open the 2015 tournament with the...

Defense Can't Overcome Offensive Struggles

2/28/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU's defense generated 11 more shots than Pepperdine, forced them into 17 turnovers, had 17 offensive rebounds and scored 33 points thanks to those extra chances. However, it wasn't enough to overcome just 29.5 percent shooting as the Waves pulled away down the stretch for a 65-49 win in the final game of the regular season at Firestone Field...

Egbeyemi, Flint Earn WCC Academic Honors

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU seniors Ayodeji Egbeyemi and Chase Flint have been named to the 2014-15 West Coast Conference Men's Basketball All-Academic Team, the WCC announced on Friday. It is just the fifth time in school history the Lions have multiple selections on the All-Academic Team.

Regular Season Ends with PCH Cup Battle

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

The longest running series in LMU men's basketball history started West Coast Conference play and it will end the regular season when the Lions visit Pepperdine at Firestone Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 28 at 3 pm. This will be the 162nd meeting between Pepperdine (16-12, 9-8) and LMU (8-21, 4-13).

Patch-Work Lions Can't Finish Comeback

2/21/2015 | M. Basketball

With six players out of the line-up, LMU had a patch-work line-up for the final home game of the season against Santa Clara, including two seniors, a junior, a pair of junior transfers (one of which played in his first game of the season), a sophomore transfer and two freshmen.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#7 Gonzaga^17-1.94429-2
BYU13-5.72223-8
Saint Mary's13-5.72221-8
Pepperdine10-8.55617-12
San Diego8-10.44415-15
Portland7-11.38916-14
Santa Clara7-11.38913-17
San Francisco7-11.38913-17
Pacific4-14.22212-18
Loyola Marymount4-14.2228-22

^Regular season champ

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-22 4-14 --
    WBB 7-23 4-14 --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 8-4 0-0 --
    SOFT 7-12 0-0 --
    WWP 13-5 0-0 13
    MTEN 3-6 0-2 --
    WTEN 2-7 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!