Men's Basketball

Egbeyemi, Flint Earn WCC Academic Honors

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU seniors Ayodeji Egbeyemi and Chase Flint have been named to the 2014-15 West Coast Conference Men's Basketball All-Academic Team, the WCC announced on Friday. It is just the fifth time in school history the Lions have multiple selections on the All-Academic Team.

Regular Season Ends with PCH Cup Battle

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

The longest running series in LMU men's basketball history started West Coast Conference play and it will end the regular season when the Lions visit Pepperdine at Firestone Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 28 at 3 pm. This will be the 162nd meeting between Pepperdine (16-12, 9-8) and LMU (8-21, 4-13).

Patch-Work Lions Can't Finish Comeback

2/21/2015 | M. Basketball

With six players out of the line-up, LMU had a patch-work line-up for the final home game of the season against Santa Clara, including two seniors, a junior, a pair of junior transfers (one of which played in his first game of the season), a sophomore transfer and two freshmen.

Senior Day, Celebrations for Home Finale

2/20/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU will host the final home game of the 2014-15 season when they take on Santa Clara (11-16, 5-10) on Saturday, Feb. 21 at 3 pm. It is Senior Day and the Lions will honor its graduating seniors, as well a full day of celebrations honoring accomplishments of LMU's student-athletes. The game can be seen on TheW.tv and heard on KXLU 88.9 FM.

Fast Start Propels Dons Past Short-handed Lions

2/19/2015 | M. Basketball

Another fast first half by an LMU opponent - this time a 31-8 jump-start by San Francisco - was too much to overcome as the Lions fell to the Dons, 72-45, in West Coast Conference action at Gersten Pavilion Thursday night.

A Full Hall of Fame Week

2/18/2015 | M. Basketball

The final home stand of the 2014-15 season for LMU men's basketball will be a busy one as it is Hall of Fame week and there will be plenty to celebrate.

Meeting 150 Starts Final Homestand

2/17/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU will play the final two-game homestand of the 2014-15 season, starting with the 150th all-time meeting against San Francisco on Thursday, Feb. 19 at 8 pm. Just a half a game separates the Lions (8-19, 4-11) and the Dons (10-16, 4-10) in the WCC standings.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#3 Gonzaga^17-01.00029-1
Saint Mary's13-4.76521-7
BYU12-5.70622-8
Pepperdine9-8.52916-12
Portland7-10.41216-13
San Diego7-10.41214-15
San Francisco6-11.35312-17
Santa Clara6-11.35312-17
Pacific4-13.23511-17
Loyola Marymount4-13.2358-21

^Regular season champ

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-21 4-13 --
    WBB 5-23 3-14 --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 7-2 0-0 --
    SOFT 4-11 0-0 --
    WWP 8-4 0-0 20
    MTEN 2-6 0-2 --
    WTEN 2-5 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!