Men's Basketball

A Quick Look: Buay Tuach

7/30/2015 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network is taking a quick look at the seven newcomers for LMU men’s basketball, and the summer series continues with freshman Buay Tuach.

A Quick Look: Miles Crawford

7/27/2015 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network is taking a quick look at the seven newcomers for LMU men’s basketball, and the summer series continues with freshman walk-on Miles Crawford.

A Quick Look: Shamar Johnson

7/21/2015 | M. Basketball

The LMU Sports Network is taking a quick look at the seven newcomers for LMU men’s basketball. The entire team is on campus of summer classes and off-season workouts, and the first look is with junior transfer Shamar Johnson.

70 Student-Athletes Honored on Commencement Saturday

5/9/2015 | M. Basketball

Loyola Marymount University held its annual Graduation Ceremonies Saturday, May 9 and 70 LMU student-athletes earned their undergraduate degree.

Another J.C. Standout Joins Men's Hoops

5/1/2015 | M. Basketball

The LMU men's basketball program added a sixth member to its incoming class for 2015-16 as Northeast Community College (Norfolk, Neb.) standout Buay Tuach has signed a National Letter of Intent to play for the Lions and attend LMU beginning in the fall of 2015.

Four Commit to Men's Hoops

4/16/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU Men's Basketball Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced that Brandon Brown (Laveen, AZ), Jeffery McClendon (Lancaster, CA), and Shamar Johnson (Pensacola, FL), Munis Tutu (Winsdor, Canada) have signed National Letters of Intent to join the Lions' program in the fall of 2015.

Iggys Honor Best of 2014-15

5/4/2015 | M. Basketball

Conference champion LMU women's water polo, sand volleyball duo Sarah Sponcil and Betsi Metter advancing to the pairs national championship match, along with volleyball's NCAA tournament appearance highlighted the 10th Annual Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards on Thursday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#7 Gonzaga^17-1.94435-2
BYU13-5.72225-10
Saint Mary's13-5.72221-10
Pepperdine10-8.55618-14
San Diego8-10.44415-16
Portland7-11.38917-16
Santa Clara7-11.38914-18
San Francisco7-11.38914-18
Pacific4-14.22212-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.2228-23

^Regular season champ

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 33-21-1 16-11/4th --
    SOFT 26-28 8-7/T-2nd --
    WWP 22-11 4-2/1st t13th
    MTEN 13-11 3-6/t-6th --
    WTEN 5-20 1-8/10th --
    SVB 4-11 -- --
    MGOLF 8th at WCCs
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!