Men's Basketball

Sandle Completes Basketball Staff

4/9/2014 | M. Basketball

With more than 25 years of coaching experience, Patrick Sandle returns home to be an assistant coach with the LMU men's basketball program, Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced on Wednesday (April 9). Sandle, a Los Angeles native, completes the coaching staff for the Lions.

Ireland to Play in NABC All-Star Game

4/2/2014 | M. Basketball

Senior Anthony Ireland of the LMU men's basketball team continues to add to his list of honors for his stellar four-year career, earning a roster spot at the 2014 Reese's Division I College All-Star Game, as announced by the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) Tuesday morning.

San Diego Hall of Famer Joins Basketball Staff

3/20/2014 | M. Basketball

In terms of basketball in San Diego, a name that has dominated that section of Southern California has been Ray Johnson. The owner of more San Diego Sectional wins - 762 - than any other coach, ever, will be making his way to the campus of Loyola Marymount University and the men's basketball program, joining Head Coach Mike Dunlap's staff.

Tickets To Dunlap's First Season On Sale

3/19/2014 | M. Basketball

A Lion returns home to lead the LMU men's basketball team, and fans can lock in their season tickets to see the first season under new Head Coach Mike Dunlap. Season tickets to the 2014-15 campaign for LMU hoops are on sale now, and for the first time can be purchase online through LMULions.com/Tickets.

Press Conference Part of Full Week

3/17/2014 | M. Basketball

Head Coach Mike Dunlap has wasted no time jumping right into his new role at the helm of the LMU men's basketball program, staying on campus as his family transitions to their new Southern California home. It will be a full week for Dunlap and his staff, including throwing out the first pitch at Tuesday's LMU baseball game and his first press...

Hays Named Director of Operations

3/15/2014 | M. Basketball

Brannon Hays, a Southern California native with nine years experience as a college Head Coach, has been named the Director of Basketball Operations for LMU men's basketball, Head Coach Mike Dunlap announced on Saturday, Mar. 15.

Dunlap Hires John Peterson as Top Assistant

3/14/2014 | M. Basketball

LMU Head Men's Basketball Coach Mike Dunlap announced today, Friday, March 14, that John Peterson, Jr., has been hired as an assistant coach for the Lions program. Peterson rejoins Dunlap as the two worked together in building a program that would win a pair of NCAA Division II National Championships.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 WCC Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga (!)15-3.83329-7
BYU13-5.72223-12
San Francisco13-5.72221-12
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-12
Pepperdine8-10.44415-16
San Diego7-11.38918-17
Portland7-11.38915-16
Pacific6-12.33318-16
Santa Clara6-12.33314-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.22213-19

(!) = Regular season champion
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 24-14 12-4 --
    SOFT 20-19 1-5 --
    WWP 19-11 5-1 13
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 --
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/-- --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd
    WXC 4th
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 0-0 -- --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!