Men's Basketball

Putback at Buzzer Lifts Lions

1/24/2015 | M. Basketball

Sophomore Evan Payne added to the recent drama of the series between LMU and San Francisco as he grabbed an offensive rebound and scored in the paint at the buzzer to lift the Lions to a 70-69 come-from-behind victory in West Coast Conference action on Saturday night.

Hilltop Next in Lions' Bay Area Road Swing

1/23/2015 | M. Basketball

The road was not kind within the West Coast Conference Thursday, as all four games in league play went to the home team. LMU men's basketball will look to change that as they continue their four-game road swing of the Bay Area with a trip to San Francisco. The Lions (5-15, 1-7) will face the Dons (9-11, 3-5) on Saturday, Jan. 24 at 7 pm. The...

Lions Fall in Final Seconds at Santa Clara

1/22/2015 | M. Basketball

It was a game of punches between LMU and Santa Clara in West Coast Conference action Thursday night at the Leavey Center. However, it was the final blow by the Broncos, their 12th and final three-pointer, that did the Lions in as they fall to the Broncos, 65-62.

The Next Step in Growth

1/22/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU senior Godwin Okonji enters the week having played 114 games, ninth most in LMU history. And with that experience he has learned that a college basketball season is a journey and after last week's home stand, the Lions head on the road looking to take the next step in growth.

Four-Game Road Swing Starts with Broncos

1/20/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU men's basketball will begin a four-game road trip in West Coast Conference action on Thursday, Jan. 22, taking on Santa Clara at 8 pm. It is the first of four straight in the Bay Area and the game between the Broncos (9-10, 3-4) and the Lions (5-14, 1-6) can be seen on Time Warner Cable SportsNet, Comcast SportsNet California and out-of-mark...

Fast Start Hurts Lions

1/17/2015 | M. Basketball

Third-ranked Gonzaga jumped out to a 20-2 lead, scoring the game's first 14 points, to push them to a 72-55 win over LMU in West Coast Conference action at Gersten Pavilion Saturday afternoon.

Lions Face No. 3 Zags on Upswing

1/16/2015 | M. Basketball

Gaining momentum the last several weeks and coming off a win on Thursday, LMU men's basketball will welcome the highest ranked team to ever play in Gersten Pavilion for the 2015 Homecoming Game on Saturday, Jan. 17. The Lions (5-13, 1-5) will face off against No. 3 Gonzaga (17-1, 6-0) for the WCC Game of the Week.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#3 Gonzaga9-01.00020-1
Saint Mary's8-1.88916-4
BYU5-4.55615-7
Pepperdine5-4.55612-8
Santa Clara5-4.55611-10
Portland3-6.33312-9
San Diego3-6.33310-11
San Francisco3-6.3339-12
Pacific2-7.22210-11
Loyola Marymount2-7.2226-15

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 6-15 2-7 --
    WBB 3-16 1-7 --
    WSWIM --
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 0-0 0-0 --
    SOFT 0-0 0-0 --
    WWP 1-1 0-0 16
    MTEN 0-2 0-0 --
    WTEN 1-1 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!