Men's Basketball

Game Times, TV Set for 2014-15

10/23/2014 | M. Basketball

The television and broadcast reach of the West Coast Conference and that of LMU men's basketball continues to grow, reaching all-time highs in numbers, and 2014-15 will be the greatest yet. The WCC announced its regional television line-up for the upcoming conference season and the Lions will be a feature attraction.

First Madness, Now A First Look

10/20/2014 | M. Basketball

With LMU Madness in the books, the tip-off to the 2014-15 college basketball season continues to get closer and closer. Up next for Lion fans is a special First Look event at Gersten Pavilion on Saturday, Oct. 25 at 5 pm.

MIke'd Up Starts Week of Madness

10/13/2014 | M. Basketball

The 2014-15 college basketball season officially began last week and the LMU men's basketball team hit the Gersten Pavilion court for a full week of practice. LMU Sports Network was there with the first version of it's inside look on LMU basketball with its series Mike'D Up. LMUSN put a microphone on new Head Coach Mike Dunlap as the Lions...

Tip-off Signals Start of New Season

10/1/2014 | M. Basketball

For the last 19 years, the start of the college basketball season in Southern California has been made known thanks to the Los Angeles Athletic Club Wooden Award Tipoff Luncheon. On Wednesday, it was no different as the annual luncheon recognized the 13 NCAA Division I programs in Southern California.

The First Champion

9/15/2014 | M. Basketball

William Donovan ('50), who led LMU to its first conference championship in men's basketball and is the winningest coach in program history, died on Monday, Sept. 8 of natural causes at his residence in Newport Beach, Calif. "Bill" was 86 and was honored at a funeral service today, Monday, Sept. 15 at Our Lady Queen of Angels in Newport Beach.

Spain 2014: A Coach's Recap

9/1/2014 | M. Basketball

It has been a little more than a week since the LMU men's basketball team returned from Spain, hitting the ground full speed as the first week of fall classes are in the books. The LMU Sports Network caught up with Head Coach Mike Dunlap to talk about the trip and it's impact on the team heading into the 2014-15 season.

Spain 2014: A Departure

8/22/2014 | M. Basketball

Senior Chase Flint had the opportunity to learn and use Spanish on a daily basis during his two-year mission prior to transferring to LMU. He had a chance to reacquaint himself with the language in the last 12 days as the Lions traveled Spain. He talked about the Lions experience right before heading out on a 12-hour flight home on Friday.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 WCC Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga (!)15-3.83329-7
BYU13-5.72223-12
San Francisco13-5.72221-12
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-12
Pepperdine8-10.44415-16
San Diego7-11.38918-17
Portland7-11.38915-16
Pacific6-12.33318-16
Santa Clara6-12.33314-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.22213-19

(!) = Regular season champion

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 17-3 5-3/-- 24
    MSOC 7-4-3 1-1-0/-- --
    WSOC 9-5-2 2-3-1/-- --  
    MWP 5-12 1-1/-- 16
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!