Men's Basketball

Spain 2014: A Coach's Recap

9/1/2014 | M. Basketball

It has been a little more than a week since the LMU men's basketball team returned from Spain, hitting the ground full speed as the first week of fall classes are in the books. The LMU Sports Network caught up with Head Coach Mike Dunlap to talk about the trip and it's impact on the team heading into the 2014-15 season.

Spain 2014: A Departure

8/22/2014 | M. Basketball

Senior Chase Flint had the opportunity to learn and use Spanish on a daily basis during his two-year mission prior to transferring to LMU. He had a chance to reacquaint himself with the language in the last 12 days as the Lions traveled Spain. He talked about the Lions experience right before heading out on a 12-hour flight home on Friday.

Spain 2014: Across the Globe

8/21/2014 | M. Basketball

It has been quite the couple of years on the move for sophomore Matt Hayes. In 2013, he helped Pleasant Gove to a state championship. A year ago, he led Santa Rosa Junior College to its first state title. Now he wraps up a whirlwind summer transitioning to LMU and taking his first overseas trip.

Spain 2014: Learning Leadership

8/20/2014 | M. Basketball

As a freshman, Evan Payne went on to set school records, scoring more than any other freshman in LMU history. As a sophomore, he is being challenged to be a consistent leader, one who shows up at the highest level every day in every aspect of leading a team. And he is excited for the chance.

Spain 2014: A Fifth Year, First Sport

8/19/2014 | M. Basketball

The smile says it all. Fifth-year Godwin Okonji loves his football. And take him to Europe, put him in a soccer stadium, and his face will light-up about as much as when he takes the court for the LMU men's basketball team. The Nigerian talked to LMU Sports Network while visiting one of the most famous soccer venues in the world.

Spain 2014: Game Day Birthday in Barcelona

8/18/2014 | M. Basketball

Like the other seven international players on the LMU men's basketball roster, junior transfer David Humphries journey to the Lions was a lengthy one. After two years in Iowa, Humphries found himself in Los Angeles and now in Spain for his birthday.

Loaded Schedule Awaits Hoops in 2014-15

8/18/2014 | M. Basketball

As the LMU men's basketball team travels through Spain, taking on a grueling training schedule while taking on top international opponents, the Lions hope to get a leg-up on tough competition to come. On Monday, the Lions got an official look at who that will be as the West Coast Conference announced its 2014-15 line-up. And it isn't for the...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 WCC Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga (!)15-3.83329-7
BYU13-5.72223-12
San Francisco13-5.72221-12
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-12
Pepperdine8-10.44415-16
San Diego7-11.38918-17
Portland7-11.38915-16
Pacific6-12.33318-16
Santa Clara6-12.33314-19
Loyola Marymount4-14.22213-19

(!) = Regular season champion

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 3-0 0-0/-- --
    MSOC 0-1-1 0-0-0/-- --
    WSOC 2-1-1 0-0-0/-- --  
    MWP 0-0 0-0/-- --
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!