Men's Basketball

All-Time Honors

ALL-WCC SELECTIONS
1955-56
Dave Benaderet, second team
Tom Salvino, second team

1956-57
Garnette Brown, first team

1957-58
Tom Donahue, second team

1958-59
Bill Wagner, second team

1959-60
Jerry Grote, first team
Ed Bento, second team
Tom Ryan, second team
Tony Krallman, honorable mention

1960-61
Jerry Grote, first team
Ed Bento, first team
Tom Ryan, second team
Brian Quinn, honorable mention

1961-62
Ed Bento, first team
Jerry Grote, second team

1962-63
Dick Schiendler, honorable mention
Wayne Boehle, honorable mention

1963-64
Dick Schiendler, second team
Detroit Flanagan, honorable mention
Bob Burns, honorable mention

1964-65
Ken Petersen, honorable mention
Dick Schiendler, honorable mention

1965-66
Rick Adelman, honorable mention
Bob Burns, honorable mention

1966-67
Rick Adelman, first team
Ken Petersen, honorable mention

1967-68
Rick Adelman, first team
Dick Zembal, second team
Paul Deyden, honorable mention
Dick Sebek, honorable mention
Al Schanhaar, honorable mention

1968-69
Jim Haderlein, second team
Richard Dixon, honorable mention

1969-70
Jim Haderlein, first team
Richard Dixon, second team

1970-71
Jim Haderlein, first team
Richard Dixon, first team

1971-72
Steve Smith, first team
Duane Williamson, first team

1972-73
Steve Smith, second team

1973-74
Brad Dean, honorable mention
Scott Kay, honorable mention

1974-75
Luther Philyaw, first team
Brad Dean, second team

1975-76
Luther Philyaw, second team

1976-77
Eric Claus, honorable mention
Vince Morelli, honorable mention

1977-78 Greg Hunter, honorable mention
Stan Stewart, honorable mention

1979-80
Jim McCloskey, first team
Jeff Moore, second team
Dan Davis, honorable mention

1980-81
Jim McCloskey, first team
Michael Antoine, honorable mention
Dan Davis, honorable mention

1981-82
Leonard Agee, honorable mention
Forrest McKenzie, honorable mention

1982-83
Greg Goorjian, first team
Forrest McKenzie, first team

1983-84
Forrest McKenzie, first team
Keith Smith, first team

1984-85
Keith Smith, first team

1985-86
Forrest McKenzie, first team
Keith Smith, first team
Mark Armstrong, honorable mention
Mike Yoest, honorable mention

1986-87
Mike Yoest, first team

1987-88
Mike Yoest, first team
Corey Gaines, first team
Hank Gathers, first team
Bo Kimble, first team

1988-89
Hank Gathers, first team
Jeff Fryer, honorable mention
Bo Kimble, honorable mention
Enoch Simmons, honorable mention

1989-90
Hank Gathers, first team
Jeff Fryer, first team
Bo Kimble, first team
Terrell Lowery, honorable mention

1990-91
Terrell Lowery, first team
Richard Petruska, first team

1991-92
Terrell Lowery, first team
Tony Walker, honorable mention

1992-93
Zan Mason, first team
Brian McCloskey, honorable mention

1993-94
Wyking Jones, first team

1994-95
Ime Oduok, first team
Wyking Jones, honorable mention
Robin Kirksey, honorable mention

1995-96
Ime Oduok, first team
Jim Williamson, first team

1996-97
Jim Williamson, first team

1997-98
Peter Cornell, honorable mention

1998-99
Haywood Eaddy, first team
Elton Mashack, honorable mention

2000-01
Elton Mashack, first team
Marcus Smith, honorable mention

2002-03
Brandon Worthy, honorable mention

 

2003-04
Sherman Gay, first team
Damian Martin, All-Freshman Team

 

2004-05
Matthew Knight, honorable mention

2005-06
Matthew Knight, first team
Wes Wardrop, first team
Brandon Worthy, first team

2006-07
Matthew Knight, first team
Adoyah Miller, honorable mention

2008-09
Jarred DuBois, All-Freshman Team

2009-10
Vernon Teel, first team
Drew Viney, first team
Ashley Hamilton, All-Freshman team

2010-11

Vernon Teel, honorable mention
Drew Viney, honorable mention
Anthony Ireland, All-Freshman team

2011-12
Anthony Ireland, first team
Drew Viney, first team

2012-13

Anthony Ireland, first team

2013-14

Anthony Ireland, first team
Gabe Levin, All-Freshman team
Evan Payne, All-Freshman Team

WCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1959-60: Jerry Grote
1967-68: Rick Adelman
1988-89: Hank Gathers
1989-90: Bo Kimble

WCC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2003-04: Sherman Gay
2006-07: Damian Martin

WCC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
1993-94: Jim Williamson

WCC COACH OF THE YEAR
1960-61: Bill Donovan
1979-80: Ron Jacobs
1987-88: Paul Westhead
1989-90: Paul Westhead
1995-96: John Olive
2011-12: Max Good

ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
1991-92: Greg Walker
1992-93: Greg Walker
1996-97: Andrew Dahl-Bredine, Kevin Daniels
1997-98: Peter Cornell, Mihail Papadopulos
1999-00: Pablo Machado
2000-01: Pablo Machado, Marcus Smith
2002-03: Jason Dickens
2003-04: Jason Dickens
2006-07: Corey Counts
2007-08: Max Craig
2008-09: Chris Kanne
2012-13: Ashley Hamilton, Taylor Walker (HM), Ayodeji Egbeyemi (HM)

ALL-AMERICANS
1989-90
Bo Kimble, Consensus second team
Hank Gathers, Consensus second team

1990-91
Terrell Lowery, Honorable Mention

1991-92
Terrell Lowery, Honorable Mention

2011-12
Anthony Ireland, Jesuit Honorable Mention

NABC ALL-DISTRICT
2011-12
Anthony Ireland, second team

2013-14
Anthony Ireland, second team

FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICA
2010-11: Anthony Ireland (CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major)

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
1972-73: Steve Smith

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Jan. 7, 1980: Jim McCloskey
Jan. 9, 1989: Hank Gathers
Jan. 15, 1990: Bo Kimble

ALL-NCAA WEST REGION
1989-90: Bo Kimble

ALL-WCC TOURNAMENT
1987-88
Hank Gathers, MVP; Corey Gaines; Bo Kimble

1988-89
Hank Gathers, MVP; Bo Kimble

1994-95
Ime Oduok; Mike O'Quinn

1996-97
Jim Williamson

2005-06
Matthew Knight; Brandon Worthy

2012-13
Anthony Ireland

LMU ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2012-13: Anthony Ireland
2011-12: Anthony Ireland

LMU STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2012-13: Ayodeji Egbeyemi

LMU Most improved Athlete of the Year
2011-12: LaRon Armstead

LMU NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
2009-10: Drew Viney

LMU FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
2010-11: Anthony Ireland

National Teams
1959 - Santiago, Chile
Richard Baker - World Championships

1960 - Rome, Italy
Pete Newell (Head Coach) - U.S. Olympic

1989 - Mexico City, Mexico
Hank Gathers - Copaba Qualifier* *Did Not Participate

2003 - Thessaloniki, Greece
Matthew Knight - Australia
Damian Martin - Australia
U19 World Championships

2009 - Auckland, New Zealand
Kevin Young - Puerto Rico
U19 World Championships

2010 - Multiple Cities
Ashley Hamilton - England
National Team Qualifiers

2011 - Multiple Cities
Ashley Hamilton - England
Chris Ayer - England
Damian Martin - Australia
National Team Qualifiers

2013 - China
Ayodeji Egbeyemi - Nigeria
FIBA Stankovic Continental Champions’ Cup


- GO LIONS -
Update: Sept. 25, 2014

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Men's Basketball HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article