Men's Soccer

Iggys Honor Best of 2009-10

Anne Scott
Anne Scott

April 27, 2010

LOS ANGELES, Calif. - Dual-sport standout Anne Scott, the player of the year in both swimming and water polo, took home Female Athlete of the Year, while Andy Stevens of men's water polo and Rafael Baca of men's soccer shared the Male Athlete of the Year honor, which were given at the Fifth Annual Iggy Awards held Monday night at the Los Angeles Ariport Marriott.

Rafael Baca


It was a busy night for all three Athlete of the Year winners. Scott and Baca made the trip up the stage three times while Stevens, who was the 2009 Athlete of the Year winner, earned a pair of Iggy Awards. Scott was also the winner of the Individual Sport Iggy in both water polo and swimming, while Baca won the Individual Sport Iggy in men's soccer and also the Male Strength and Conditioning Athlete of the Year Iggy.

The Athlete of the Year honors were just three of the 33 Iggy Awards handed out on Monday. The Iggy honors highlighted an evening full of recognition and laughs as the evening included the traditional senior farewell videos, including impressions of their coaches.

The 2010 Iggy Award Winners and Nominees:

Athlete of the Year Iggy
Male: Andy Stevens - Men's Water Polo; Rafael Baca - Men's Soccer
Female: Anne Scott - Women's Water Polo and Women's Swimming

Individual Sport Athlete of the Year Iggy (nominees for overall Athlete of the Year)
Male:
Rafael Baca - Men's Soccer
Ryan Hawthorne - Baseball
Brantley Jittu - Men's Cheer
Ivan Lopez - Men's tennis
Brian McDonald - Men's Cross Country
Keyon Mitchell - Men's Track
Jake Sarnoff - Men's Golf
Brandon Sorbom - Men's Crew
Andy Stevens - Men's Water Polo
Vernon Teel - Men's Basketball

Andy Stevens


Female:
Kristen Cirillo - Women's Cheer
Alex Cowling - Women's Basketball
Tara Erdmann - Women's Track
Samantha Fischer - Softball
Julie Gallaudet - Women's Soccer
Jasmin Heckel - Women's Tennis
Michelle Herrerias - Women's Rowing
Anne Scott - Women's Swimming and Women's Water Polo
Sheree Shea - Women's Cross Country
Becky Stehling - Women's Volleyball

Student-Athlete of the Year
Male: Tibor Forai
Female: Trinity O'Neill - Women's Swimming

Nominees
Male: Jovan Dansberry - Men's Cheer; Tibor Forai - Men's Water Polo; Ivan Lopez - Men's Tennis; Patrick Sampson - Men's SoccerM
Female: Lacey Bartels - Women's Soccer; Tara Erdmann - Women's Track; Casey Flacks - Women's Water Polo; Lisa Helmers - Women's Basketball; Michelle Herrerias - Women's Rowing; Katie Mollica - Women's Cheer; Trinity O'Neill - Women's Swimming; Becky Stehling - Women's Volleyball

Freshman of the Year Iggy
Male: Sterling Lockert - Men's Cross Country
Female: Sheree Shea - Women's Cross Country and Track

Nominees:

Male: Bryan Bergna - Men's Golf; Ashley Hamilton - Men's Basketball; Greg Innes - Men's Track; Sterling Lockert - Men's Cross Country; Matt Lowenstein - Baseball; Sean Sears - Men's Soccer
Female: Kenna Crouse - Women's Volleyball; Camille Hopp - Women's Swimming; Erin Manke - Women's Water Polo; Hanna Osborne - Women's Rowing; Adriana Radinovic - Women's Tennis; Sheree Shea - Women's Cross Country and Track; Danielle Smith - Softball; Nicole Stadle - Women's Cheer; Kelsey Wilson - Women's Soccer

Newcomer of the Year
Male: Drew Viney - Men's Basketball
Female: Kristine Cato - Women's Water Polo

Nominees
Male: Jason Barmasse - Baseball; Jon Colton - Men's Water Polo; Daniel LaCava - Men's Cross Country and Track; Otto Sauer - Men's Tennis; Drew Viney - Men's Basketball; Max Young - Men's Soccer
Female: Kristine Cato - Women's Water Polo; Melissa Valenzuela - Women's Tennis; Isabella Zhang - Women's Swimming

Most Improved Athlete of the Year
Male: Ikaika Aki - Men's Water Polo
Female: Jennifer Nayudu - Softball

Nominees
Male: Ikaika Aki - Men's Water Polo; Alex Guthrie - Baseball; Greg Innes - Men's Cross Country and Track; Ivan Lopez - Men's Tennis; Blake Nicolai - Men's Tennis; Logan McDaniel - Men's Soccer Female: Maggie Burkett - Women's Basketball; Daisy Carrillo - Women's Water Polo; Mary Foster - Women's Rowing; Kelsey Gray - Women's Cheer; Estelle La Porte - Women's Tennis;Kelley Lawson - Women's Soccer; Megan Nash - Women's Volleyball; Jennifer Nayudu - Softball; Trinity O'Neill - Women's Swimming; Cassandra Salazar - Women's Cross Country and Track

Strength and Conditioning Awards:

Male Athlete of the Year: Rafael Baca - Men's Soccer
Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Romero - Women's Water Polo
Men's Team of the Year: Baseball
Women's Team of the Year: Women's Water Polo

- GO LIONS -


 

 

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Men's Soccer HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article