Women's Basketball

Deja Vu Finish Against Dons

3/6/2014 | W. Basketball

For the second time in six days, the LMU women's basketball team faced off against the San Francisco Dons in a hotly contested battle from tip off to final buzzer. In near deja vu fashion from last Saturday's meeting, however, the Lions came up on the short end of a one-point final decision, falling 63-62 in the first round of play at the 2014...

LMU|SN Previews WCC Championships

3/5/2014 | W. Basketball

The 2014 West Coast Conference Basketball Championships will descend on Las Vegas, Nev., for the sixth consecutive season and the LMU basketball programs will begin play on Thursday at the Orleans Arena.

WCC Championship Play Begins Thursday vs. USF

3/4/2014 | W. Basketball

Ninth-seeded LMU opens West Coast Conference Championship play at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas Thursday, March 6 against the eighth-seeded San Francisco Dons. The teams face off in the second game of the tournament's first session, tipping off at 2:30 p.m.

Ramirez, Lopez-Wood Earn WCC Honors

3/3/2014 | W. Basketball

Senior guard Hazel Ramirez and freshman guard Leslie Lopez-Wood, who spent much of the year chasing down, and ultimately breaking LMU records, have been named to the 2013-14 All-West Coast Conference First Team and WCC All-Freshman Team, respectively.

Lions Fall in Season Finale

3/1/2014 | W. Basketball

For the second straight year the Lions and Dons went to battle in the final regular-season game of the year. But this time it would be San Francisco who would prevail on it's senior day in War Memorial Gym, holding on for an 80-79 final over LMU Saturday.

Regular-Season Concludes at San Francisco

2/28/2014 | W. Basketball

Maintaining their hold on seventh place in the West Coast Conference standings with an 88-74 win at Santa Clara on Thursday, the Lions close out regular-season play on Saturday, March 1 against San Francisco. Tip off at War Memorial Gymnasium is scheduled for 2 p.m.

Complete Team Effort in Win at Santa Clara

2/27/2014 | W. Basketball

Using a series of runs to break away from a tight first half of play, the LMU women's basketball team clinched an 88-74 win over Santa Clara Thursday night in the Leavey Center.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 FINAL Women's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#22 Gonzaga (!%)16-2.88929-5
#18 BYU14-4.77828-7
Pacific12-6.66718-13
San Diego11-7.61124-9
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-10
Portland7-11.38914-16
San Francisco6-12.33312-19
Santa Clara6-12.33310-20
Loyola Marymount6-12.3339-21
Pepperdine1-17.0566-25
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 24-17 12-6 --
    SOFT 20-22 1-8 --
    WWP 20-11 5-1 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 --
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/-- --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd
    WXC 4th
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 0-0 -- --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!