Women's Basketball

Women's Basketball Announces Full 2014-15 Schedule

8/19/2014 | W. Basketball

The Lions officially unveiled its entire 2014-15 slate Tuesday as the West Coast Conference announced the complete league lineup.

Meet LMU Women's Basketball's Rookie Class

7/31/2014 | W. Basketball

Six freshman join the ranks of the LMU women's basketball team this upcoming 2014-15 season. The sextet form an eclectic group that includes four different native countries (USA, Canada, Serbia and Nigeria), but have enjoyed this summer to bond together as a unit.

Lion Freshman Adjusting to Collegiate Training

7/22/2014 | W. Basketball

Entering their fourth week of summer training the LMU women's basketball incoming freshman class is getting the hang of the early morning practices and intense training regimen, which includes team practice, open gym, weights and conditioning.

Women's Basketball Gets July Jump on Team Practice

7/3/2014 | W. Basketball

For the second straight year, LMU women's basketball is back in Gersten Pavilion in July.

Ben-Jumbo Honored by WCC

6/11/2014 | W. Basketball

Emily Ben-Jumbo earned the WCC's female individual sportsmanship award at the WCC Honors Dinner Thursday, June, 5 at Canyon Resort in Park City, Utah.

Lions Land Serbian Star Jovanovic

5/20/2014 | W. Basketball

Providing a much needed boost in the post, third-year LMU women's basketball Head Coach Charity Elliott has announced the signing of Serbian native Tamara Jovanovic.

Commencement Saturday Features 85 Student-Athletes

5/10/2014 | W. Basketball

Loyola Marymount University held its annual Graduation Saturday on May 10 and 85 LMU Student-Athletes earned their undergraduate degree during the 2014 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremonies on the LMU campus.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 FINAL Women's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#22 Gonzaga (!%)16-2.88929-5
#18 BYU14-4.77828-7
Pacific12-6.66718-13
San Diego11-7.61124-9
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-10
Portland7-11.38914-16
San Francisco6-12.33312-19
Santa Clara6-12.33310-20
Loyola Marymount6-12.3339-21
Pepperdine1-17.0566-25
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/6th --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd at WCC Champs
    WXC 4th at WCC Champs
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!