Women's Basketball

A Lion, Years in the Making

1/26/2015 | W. Basketball

Since the start of West Coast Conference play, freshman Makenzie Cast has found her stride for the LMU women's basketball team, leading the Lions in scoring at 12.6 ppg. The impact Cast has made on the court for the Lions may seem sudden for some, but for the Antioch, Calif., native, it is a lifelong dream realized.

Early Turnovers, Late USF Run Hurts Lions

1/24/2015 | W. Basketball

Turnovers plagued the LMU women's basketball team in the first half and a big run midway through the second half was not enough to overcome a hot-shooting San Francisco team as the Lions fell 74-65 Saturday afternoon.

Lions Look For Two Straight

1/23/2015 | W. Basketball

Fresh off their first West Coast Conference win of the season, the LMU women's basketball team continues its current four-game homestand against San Francisco on Saturday, Jan. 24. Tip off from Gersten Pavilion is scheduled for 2 p.m.

Big Win Over Broncos

1/22/2015 | W. Basketball

There's no place like home. Back in the friendly confines of Gersten Pavilion to open a four-game West Coast Conference homestand, the LMU women's basketball hit a blistering 64 percent from the field in the first half Thursday night, cruising to an 82-57 win over visiting Santa Clara.

Broncos Begin Four-Game Homestand

1/21/2015 | W. Basketball

A four-game West Coast Conference homestand kicks off this week as the Lions welcome Santa Clara to Gersten Pavilion on Thursday, Jan. 22. Tip off is set for 7 p.m.

Solid Effort in the Kennel

1/17/2015 | W. Basketball

Despite holding Gonzaga to a season low 2-for-22 (9 percent) from three, the LMU women's basketball team fell 76-62 to the Zags Saturday afternoon in West Coast Conference action at the McCarthey Athletic Center.

Zags on Deck

1/16/2015 | W. Basketball

LMU women's basketball wraps up its Pacific Northwest trip in Spokane, Wash., on Saturday, facing off against West Coast Conference leader Gonzaga. Tip off from the McCarthey Athletic Center is set for 2 p.m.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga9-01.00016-4
BYU7-2.77815-5
Saint Mary's7-2.77814-6
San Diego6-3.66715-4
Pacific6-3.66714-6
San Francisco4-5.44413-7
Santa Clara2-7.2227-11
Portland2-7.2224-16
Pepperdine1-8.1116-14
Loyola Marymount1-8.1113-17

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 6-15 2-7 --
    WBB 3-17 1-8 --
    WSWIM --
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 0-0 0-0 --
    SOFT 0-0 0-0 --
    WWP 5-1 0-0 16
    MTEN 1-2 0-0 --
    WTEN 1-1 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!