Women's Basketball

Women's Basketball Practice Gets Underway

10/7/2014 | W. Basketball

Team practice officially got underway on Sunday, Oct. 5 for the LMU women's basketball team and the excitement is already building for the upcoming 2014-15 season.

Jackson Joins Women's Basketball Staff

9/15/2014 | W. Basketball

Former University of Oregon standout Nia Jackson joins the LMU women's basketball coaching staff as the Director of Operations, third-year Head Coach Charity Elliott announced Monday.

Ramirez Signs Contract with BK Lokomotiva

9/4/2014 | W. Basketball

Hazel Ramirez, standout point guard for the LMU women's basketball team from 2010-14, has signed a pro contract with BK Lokomotiva in Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic. The team competes in the ZBL Women's League.

Women's Basketball Announces Full 2014-15 Schedule

8/19/2014 | W. Basketball

The Lions officially unveiled its entire 2014-15 slate Tuesday as the West Coast Conference announced the complete league lineup.

Meet LMU Women's Basketball's Rookie Class

7/31/2014 | W. Basketball

Six freshman join the ranks of the LMU women's basketball team this upcoming 2014-15 season. The sextet form an eclectic group that includes four different native countries (USA, Canada, Serbia and Nigeria), but have enjoyed this summer to bond together as a unit.

Lion Freshman Adjusting to Collegiate Training

7/22/2014 | W. Basketball

Entering their fourth week of summer training the LMU women's basketball incoming freshman class is getting the hang of the early morning practices and intense training regimen, which includes team practice, open gym, weights and conditioning.

Women's Basketball Gets July Jump on Team Practice

7/3/2014 | W. Basketball

For the second straight year, LMU women's basketball is back in Gersten Pavilion in July.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2013-14 FINAL Women's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#22 Gonzaga (!%)16-2.88929-5
#18 BYU14-4.77828-7
Pacific12-6.66718-13
San Diego11-7.61124-9
Saint Mary's11-7.61123-10
Portland7-11.38914-16
San Francisco6-12.33312-19
Santa Clara6-12.33310-20
Loyola Marymount6-12.3339-21
Pepperdine1-17.0566-25

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 17-3 5-3/-- 24
    MSOC 7-4-3 1-1-0/-- --
    WSOC 8-5-2 1-3-1/-- --  
    MWP 5-12 1-1/-- 16
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!