Women's Basketball

Tigers on Tap

1/30/2015 | W. Basketball

A four-game West Coast Conference homestand concludes Saturday as the LMU women's basketball team hosts Pacific at 2 p.m. in Gersten Pavilion.

Shorthanded Lions Fall to Gaels

1/29/2015 | W. Basketball

A valiant second-half comeback by the shorthanded LMU women's basketball team came up just short Thursday as the Lions fell 56-49 to Saint Mary's in Gersten Pavilion.

Lions vs Gaels, Round Two

1/28/2015 | W. Basketball

Round two of West Coast Conference play begins this week as the Lions continue a four-game homestand. The week of play begins Thursday, Jan. 29 as the Lions do battle against Saint Mary's. Tip off in Gersten Pavilion is scheduled for 7 p.m.

A Lion, Years in the Making

1/26/2015 | W. Basketball

Since the start of West Coast Conference play, freshman Makenzie Cast has found her stride for the LMU women's basketball team, leading the Lions in scoring at 12.6 ppg. The impact Cast has made on the court for the Lions may seem sudden for some, but for the Antioch, Calif., native, it is a lifelong dream realized.

Early Turnovers, Late USF Run Hurts Lions

1/24/2015 | W. Basketball

Turnovers plagued the LMU women's basketball team in the first half and a big run midway through the second half was not enough to overcome a hot-shooting San Francisco team as the Lions fell 74-65 Saturday afternoon.

Lions Look For Two Straight

1/23/2015 | W. Basketball

Fresh off their first West Coast Conference win of the season, the LMU women's basketball team continues its current four-game homestand against San Francisco on Saturday, Jan. 24. Tip off from Gersten Pavilion is scheduled for 2 p.m.

Big Win Over Broncos

1/22/2015 | W. Basketball

There's no place like home. Back in the friendly confines of Gersten Pavilion to open a four-game West Coast Conference homestand, the LMU women's basketball hit a blistering 64 percent from the field in the first half Thursday night, cruising to an 82-57 win over visiting Santa Clara.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Gonzaga9-01.00016-4
BYU8-2.80016-5
Saint Mary's8-2.80015-6
San Diego7-3.70016-4
Pacific7-3.70015-6
San Francisco4-6.40013-8
Santa Clara2-8.2007-11
Portland2-7.2224-16
Pepperdine1-9.1006-15
Loyola Marymount1-9.1003-18

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 6-16 2-8 --
    WBB 3-18 1-9 --
    WSWIM --
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 0-0 0-0 --
    SOFT 0-0 0-0 --
    WWP 5-1 0-0 16
    MTEN 1-2 0-0 --
    WTEN 1-2 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!