Eichelberger Finishes Fourth in Pentathlon

Oct. 9, 2017

Sophomore Alyce-Faye Eichelberger combined to post a time of 2:54.36 over five events on Saturday afternoon from the PCSC Pentathlon in La Mirada, Calif., claiming fourth overall in her events. The native of West Chester, PA topped her time of 2:56.76 while competing in the same events last year, but she claimed third place a year ago.

PCSC Pentathlon Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

Eichelberger took second place overall in the 50 backstroke (27.92), while claiming fifth in the 100 IM (1:01.64), seventh in the 50 freestyle (25.09), 10th in the 50 breaststroke (32.06) and 13th in the 50 butterfly (27.65).

Joining Eichelberger in the sprint IM pentathlon was junior Abby Chopp, with Chopp taking sixth overall with a combined time of 2:56.63. Chopp’s top finishes came in the 50 backstroke (3rd, 28.23), 50 butterfly (5th, 27.09) and 100 IM (7th, 1:02.37).

LMU’s best finish in the distance IM pentathlon went to Lanna Kozlowski with a total time of 6:41.84 to claim 16th. Keara Reilly took home LMU’s best mark in the freestyle pentathlon, turning in a combined time of 9:04.16 over her five events.

LMU will open the home portion of its schedule on October 20, welcoming Grand Canyon and Seattle University to Burns Aquatics Center for the first of two double-dual meets in as many days. Action begins on Friday at 1:30 p.m. and will be followed by an encore meet on Saturday morning.

Top-15 LMU Finishes
Alyce-Faye Eichelberger 2nd in 50 backstroke (27.92)
Alyce-Faye Eichelberger 5th in 100 IM (1:01.64)
Alyce-Faye Eichelberger 7th in 50 freestyle (25.09)
Alyce-Faye Eichelberger 10th in 50 breaststroke (32.06)
Alyce-Faye Eichelberger 13th in 50 butterfly (27.65)

Isabel Willis 5th in 25 freestyle (11.81)
Isabel Willis 10th in 100 freestyle (55.15)
Isabel Willis 11th in 200 freestyle (2:00.12)
Isabel Willis 12th in 50 freestyle (25.42)

Abby Chopp 3rd in 50 backstroke (28.23)
Abby Chopp 7th in 100 IM (1:02.37)
Abby Chopp 5th in 50 butterfly (27.09)

Olivia Nielsen 4th in 100 butterfly (1:00.25)
Olivia Nielsen 10th in 100 backstroke (1:03.60)

Caitlin Ryan 8th in 50 backstroke (28.98)
Caitlin Ryan 13th in 50 freestyle (25.49)

Tori Yee 9th in 50 butterfly (27.56)
Tori Yee 13th in 50 backstroke (29.53)

Marley Abbott 12th in 50 breaststroke (32.31)

Taylor Anderson 4th in 50 backstroke (28.45)

Gabby Carufel 9th in 50 backstroke (29.01)

Anna Gasiorowski 11th in 25 freestyle (11.90)

Lanna Kozlowski 10th in 200 IM (2:18.43)

Keara Reilly 14th in 500 freestyle (5:23.36)

 

 

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago