Women's Tennis

Women's Tennis Completes Recruiting Class

7/23/2014 | W. Tennis

LMU women's tennis head coach Jamie Sanchez, who enters his 40th season at the helm of the program this year, recently completed his incoming recruiting class with the addition of Kylie Waschuk. Waschuk, who prepped at Vincent Massey Collegiate, is a native of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Women's Tennis Adds Pair for Fall

7/14/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis program has added two more standout athletes for the fall, it was announced by 40th-year head coach Jamie Sanchez. Anna Romeka (Stevenson School) and Audrey Marquard (IMG Academy) join Andrea Crespo (Valencia, Spain) as the latest additions to the program.

Women's Tennis Named ITA All-Academic Team, Three Lauded...

7/11/2014 | W. Tennis

The Loyola Marymount University women's tennis team was named as a 2014 Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-Academic team, it was announced by the ITA on Thursday. In addition, Ana Lucia Fuentes, Kristine Kouyoumjian and Madison Wesseln were all lauded for their individual academic accomplishments, earning a spot on the ITA Scholar...

Jessica Perez Wins ITA Summer Circuit Doubles Event

7/9/2014 | W. Tennis

LMU women's tennis sophomore Jessica Perez recently won an ITA Summer Circuit doubles event held in Laguna Niguel, Calif. Perez, seeded first with her partner Alyza Benotto, managed to best teams made up of players from UC Irvine, Northwestern, San Diego State, University of Pacific, University of Portland, Georgetown, UC Santa Barbara,...

Lions Add Talented Transfer

7/1/2014 | W. Tennis

Entering his 40th year as head women's tennis coach at LMU, Jamie Sanchez has announced that transfer Andrea Crespo will join the program beginning in the fall of 2014. Crespo, who prepped at Cidead in Valencia, Spain, recently finished her second year at Stetson University.

Commencement Saturday Features 85 Student-Athletes

5/10/2014 | W. Tennis

Loyola Marymount University held its annual Graduation Saturday on May 10 and 85 LMU Student-Athletes earned their undergraduate degree during the 2014 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremonies on the LMU campus.

Championships Honors at 9th Annual Iggys

5/2/2014 | W. Tennis

Conference championships won by LMU men's soccer, their second in four years, and LMU women's water polo, their 11th since 2001, highlighted the ninth Annual Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards on Thursday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Women's Tennis Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine9-01.00019-5
BYU8-1.88912-8
Saint Mary's6-2.75015-8
Santa Clara5-4.55612-10
San Francisco4-5.44416-8
San Diego4-5.44410-12
Gonzaga3-5.3758-10
Portland2-7.2226-11
LMU2-7.2228-15
Pacific1-8.1118-15
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/6th --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd at WCC Champs
    WXC 4th at WCC Champs
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!