Women's Tennis

Lions Head to San Diego for ITA Regional

10/15/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will travel to San Diego, Calif. this weekend to participate in the ITA West Regional Tournament.

Women's Tennis Teams with Children's Center

10/10/2014 | W. Tennis

As has become a bit of a tradition, LMU women's tennis is once again aiming to introduce the sport to youngsters on the campus of LMU, hosting tennis clinics three days a week for children from the LMU Children's Center. The Lions are instructing the children aged five and under from Wednesday through Friday during September and October.

Romeka Wins Flight at Beach Tournament

10/6/2014 | W. Tennis

Freshman Anna Romeka won her flight of singles play last weekend at the Beach Tournament hosted by Long Beach State. The Lions sent four players to the tournament, with Romeka and Kylie Waschuk also winning a back draw of doubles play.

Fall Season Continues at Beach Tournament

10/2/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will continue the fall season this weekend when Ellie Grossman, Lisa Piller, Julia Norlin and Anna Romeka head to Long Beach State for the Beach Tournament beginning on Friday. The tournament will be the first action of Romeka's career as a Lion.

Women's Tennis Celebrates 40th Year of Program at Alumni BBQ

9/30/2014 | W. Tennis

As one of 40 events celebrating the 40th year of women's tennis at LMU, the LMU women's tennis team, along with the rest of the LMU Athletics department, spent time celebrating the rich history of LMU at the 2014 Alumni BBQ on Sunday.

Lions Reach Three Finals at SDSU Fall Classic

9/29/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team showed extremely well this past weekend at the San Diego State Fall Classic, with all three entered LMU players reaching the singles finals in their respective draws. Jessica Perez and Andrea Crespo won the Red and Green Draws, respectively, while Lauri Mueller reached the final of the Blue Draw before being forced...

Trio of Lions Head to San Diego State Fall Classic

9/25/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will send three players to the San Diego State Fall Classic this weekend, with each player competing individually.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Women's Tennis Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine9-01.00019-5
BYU8-1.88912-8
Saint Mary's6-2.75015-8
Santa Clara5-4.55612-10
San Francisco4-5.44416-8
San Diego4-5.44410-12
Gonzaga3-5.3758-10
Portland2-7.2226-11
LMU2-7.2228-15
Pacific1-8.1118-15

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 17-3 5-3/-- 24
    MSOC 7-4-3 1-1-0/-- --
    WSOC 8-5-2 1-3-1/-- --  
    MWP 5-12 1-1/-- 16
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 8th at MPSF Champs
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!