Women's Tennis

Sanchez Honored with Certificate of Leadership Mastery

11/11/2014 | W. Tennis

The only head coach that the LMU women's tennis program has ever known, Jamie Sanchez enters his 40th year at the helm of the program in 2014-15, but it was his work 30 years ago on an endeavor off the court that earned him recognition this last weekend. Sanchez was honored with the Certificate of Leadership Mastery and was gifted a black belt ...

Romeka Reaches Final in Green Draw

11/10/2014 | W. Tennis

Freshman Anna Romeka reached the finals of the Green Draw at the San Diego State Fall Classic II tournament played last weekend, helping to guide LMU women's tennis to a solid showing at the competitive tournament.

Fall Schedule Concludes at SDSU Fall Classic II

11/6/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will conclude the fall schedule this weekend, traveling to San Diego, Calif. to participate in the San Diego State Fall Classic II.

Lions Finish Tough Competition over Weekend

11/3/2014 | W. Tennis

Competing against some of the toughest competition it will face this season, LMU finished up play at the 2014 Roberta Alison Fall Classic and the Jack Kramer Invitational over the weekend. Eight of the schools entered in the Roberta Alison were listed in the national rankings last year, including #6 Alabama, while seven schools in the Kramer...

Lions Head to Roberta Alison Fall Classic, Jack Kramer Invitational

10/31/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will be one of 18 teams traveling to Tuscaloosa, Ala. for the 27th Roberta Alison Fall Classic this weekend. Matches are scheduled to run all day Friday and Saturday, beginning at 8 a.m., with the potential for Sunday play depending on the weekend's weather.

Piller Wins Back Draw at Matador Invitational

10/28/2014 | W. Tennis

Senior Lisa Piller won the back draw of her flight at the Matador Invitational, defeating Ana Carbo of the University of Montana, 6-2, 6-1. The native of Zog, Switzerland went 3-1 on the tournament.

Tennis Heads to Matador Invitational

10/23/2014 | W. Tennis

The LMU women's tennis team will continue the fall season this weekend, traveling to Cal State Northridge for the Matador Invitational hosted at the Matador Tennis Complex.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Women's Tennis Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine9-01.00019-5
BYU8-1.88912-8
Saint Mary's6-2.75015-8
Santa Clara5-4.55612-10
San Francisco4-5.44416-8
San Diego4-5.44410-12
Gonzaga3-5.3758-10
Portland2-7.2226-11
LMU2-7.2228-15
Pacific1-8.1118-15

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-7 11-7/-- --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 3-2 0-0 --
    WBB 0-3 0-0 --
    WSWIM --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!