Women's Volleyball

Championships Honors at 9th Annual Iggys

The 9th Annual Iggy Awards were held Thursday.
The 9th Annual Iggy Awards were held Thursday.

May 2, 2014

Photo Gallery | Lions Athletic Fund | LMU on Facebook | LMU on Twitter

LOS ANGELES - Conference championships won by LMU men's soccer, their second in four years, and LMU women's water polo, their 11th since 2001, highlighted the ninth Annual Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards on Thursday night at the Los Angeles Airport Marriott.

Women's water polo senior Alexandra Honny was named Female Athlete of the Year while men's basketball senior Anthony Ireland won the Male Athlete of the Year for the third straight year. Honny was the Golden Coast Conference Player of the Year and leading scorer, guiding the Lions to the 2014 GCC title. As for Ireland, he finishes his career at LMU ranked third all-time in points, third in assists and second in steals. He was named First-Team All-West Coast Conference for the third straight year after ranking second in the league in scoring.

The Athlete of the Year honors were just three of the 33 Lions Athletic Fund Iggy Awards handed out on Monday. The Iggy honors highlighted an evening full of recognition and laughs as the evening included the traditional senior farewell videos, a highlight video that honored the Lions two conference championships.

Watch the highlights on LMU Sports Network.

The 2014 Iggy Award Winners and Nominees:

Athlete of the Year Iggy
Male: Anthony Ireland - Men's Basketball Female: Alexandra Honny - Women's Water Polo

Individual Sport Athlete of the Year Iggy (nominees for overall Athlete of the Year)
Male:
Cameron Heath, Men's Crew
Anthony Ireland, Men's Basketball
Ricky Leanos, Men's Cheer
Patrick McGrath, Baseball
Milutin Mitrovic, Men's Water Polo
Craig Nitti, Men's Soccer
Cristobal Rivera, Men's Tennis
Weston Strum, Men's Cross Country & Track
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf
Colin Welmon, Baseball
Female:
Jocelyn Blankenship, Women's Soccer
Rachel Cheng, Women's Cheer
Meghan Harman, Softball
Alexandra Honny, Women's Water Polo
Miya Jin, Women's Tennis
Jessica Kegel, Women's Rowing
Kjirsten Magnuson, Women's Swimming
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball
Hazel Ramirez, Women's Basketball
Sheree Shea, Women's Cross Country & Track

Student-Athlete of the Year
Male: Ryan Felix - Men's Soccer
Female: Kjirsten Magnuson - Women's Swimming

Student-Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
Mitch Boland, Men's Soccer
Ayodeji Egbeyemi, Men's Basketball
Milutin Mitrovic, Men's Water Polo
Daniel Simko, Men's Tennis
Robert "Quin" Thames, Men's Crew
Tyler Torano, Men's Golf
Colin Welmon, Baseball
Female:
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Emily Ben-Jumbo, Women's Basketball
Meghan Harman, Softball
Jessica Kegel, Women's Rowing
Kjirsten Magnuson, Women's Swimming
Tawni Martino, Women's Soccer
Betsi Metter, Women's Volleyball/Sand Volleyball
Sheree Shea, Women's Cross Country & Track
Sterling Shuster, Softball
Alexandra Zuccaro, Women's Cheer

Freshman of the Year Iggy
Male: Adrien Perez - Men's Soccer
Female: Danielle Shanahan - Women's Cross Country/Track

Freshman of the Year Nominees
Male:
Logan Fulton, Men's Cross Country & Track
Cory McGee, Men's Water Polo
Blake Meek, Men's Golf
Austin Miller, Baseball
Evan Payne, Men's Basketball
Adrien Perez, Men's Soccer
Cody Warrington, Men's Crew
Female:
Toni Boteva, Women's Rowing
Hannah Calton, Women's Swimming
Alex Finie, Softball
Leslie Lopez-Wood, Women's Basketball
Nikki Martino, Women's Soccer
Jessica Perez, Women's Tennis
Danielle Shanahan, Women's Cross Country & Track
Madison Wright, Women's Cheer

Newcomer of the Year Iggy
Male: John Pickhaver - Men's Cross Country/Track
Female: Grace Graham-Zamudio - Women's Cross Country/Track

Newcomer of the Year Nominees
Male:
Mark Dotseth, Men's Soccer
Trevor Goetz, Men's Cheer
Jimmy Jack, Baseball
John Pickhaver, Men's Cross Country & Track
Pia Sumineg, Men's Crew
Kirk Wilenius, Men's Water Polo
Female:
Taylor Akana, Women's Volleyball
Jessica Burns, Women's Rowing
Grace Graham-Zamudio, Women's Cross Country & Track
Elanor Grossman, Women's Tennis
Tessa Soriano, Women's Cheer
Lise Soule, Women's Swimming

Most Improved Athlete of the Year
Male: Cole Trezek - Baseball
Female: Ivana Castro - Women's Water Polo

Most Improved Athlete of the Year Nominees
Male:
Bryce Bacic, Men's Soccer
Connor Campbell, Men's Golf
David Edwards, Baseball
John Mikuzis, Men's Water Polo
Michael Vorgitch, Men's Cross Country/Track
Taylor Walker, Men's Basketball
Jack Zapala, Men's Tennis
Female:
Ivana Castro, Women's Water Polo
Amanda Dirks, Softball
Carolyn Dunn, Women's Soccer
Ellie Grossman, Women's Tennis
Janna Forney, Women's Rowing
Amber Mirabello, Women's Volleyball
Kelli Sugimoto, Women's Cross Country & Track
Lauren Saylor, Women's Swimming

Muscle Milk Strength and Conditioning Awards
Male: Akio Ohtake-Gordon - Men's Soccer
Female: Kjirsten Magnuson - Women' Swimming
Men's Team of the Year: Men's Soccer & Men's Cross Country/Track
Female Team of the Year: Women's Water Polo & Women's Cross Country/Trace

Pride Award Honorees
Felicia Arriola, Women's Volleyball
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Jenni Benger, Women's Soccer
Emily Ben-Jumbo, Women's Basketball
Brandon Blau, Men's Rowing
Kyra Burke, Women's Cross Country/Track
Nicole Clowdus, Softball
Rachel Dekar, Women's Swimming
Samantha Garcia, Women's Cross Country/Track
Anthony Ireland, Men's Basketball
Miya Jin, Women's Tennis
Jen Koester, Women's Rowing
John McFarlin, Men's Soccer
Darian Pyka, Women's Soccer
Reka Rohonyi, Women's Tennis
Taylor Scioscia, Women's Volleyball
Liam Shorrock, Men's Water Polo
Daniel Simko, Men's Tennis
Dan Smith, Men's Cross Country/Track
Tyler Torano, Men's Basketball

Community Service Honorees
Mackenzie Beck, Women's Water Polo
Lance Capel, Men's Cross Country/Track
Hailey Chisholm, Women's Swimming
Ayodeji Egbeyemi, Men's Basketball
Andrea Fisher, Women's Soccer
Chase Flint, Men's Basketball
Cassidy Nicks, Women's Soccer
Jordan Price, Softball
Liam Shorrock, Men's Water Polo
Kelli Sugimoto, Women's Cross Country/Track
Madison Wessein, Women's Tennis
Emma Wright, Women's Rowing
Jordan Young, Men's Rowing
Men's Soccer Team

 

 

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Women's Volleyball HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article