Women's Water Polo

An Academic Lucky 13 for Water Polo

Tim Heafner
Tim Heafner

July 7, 2008

Los Angeles, CA (July 7, 2007) - The Western Water Polo Association announced the 2007 Men's Water Polo and 2008 Women's Water Polo All-Academic Teams and 13 Loyola Marymount players were on the two lists. Seven players from the women's team and six from the 2007 WWPA Champion men's team were named WWPA All-Academic.

For the men, senior Shaun Flood, freshman Tibor Forai, junior Tim Heafner, senior Rory Kelly, junior Derek Milligan and freshman Andy Stevens earned All-WWPA Academic honors for the Lions. On the women's side, senior Crisara Abrams, senior Sheena Carter, senior Daisy Fish, junior Nicole Hughes, senior Alissa Volosin, senior Alex Wike and freshman Erin Sandford earned the honor.

The All-WWPA Academic team consists of members who were one of the top-10 student-athletes on the respective institutions' team, carried a 3.0 cumulative GPA (on a 4.0 scale), and was classified as a full-time student who has completed a minimum of one semester or two quarters at his institution.

Highlighting this year's group were four AWPCA All-Americans. Milligan and Forai earned All-America honors for the men in leading the Lions to their fifth WWPA title in seven seasons. For the women, Hughes and Wike took home All-America honors for leading the Lions to a 20-11 season, their seventh straight 20-win season.

 

 

The 2007 WWPA Men's Water Polo All-Academic Team:
Devon Allred - UC Santa Curz (Jr., Psychology, 3.05)
Stephen Andron - CMS (So., Economics/Accounting, 3.47)
Sam Benedum - Whittier (Jr., Business Administration, 3.11)
Nathan Bengstsson - CMS (So., International Relations, 3.71)
Greg Benz - Occidental (Fr., Undecided, 3.35)
Michael Blanchard - Cal Lutheran (Fr., Undecided, 3.60)
Cameron Brahmst - Occidental (Jr., Kineseology, 3.25)
Brian Condron - Cal Lutheran (Jr., Business, 3.67)
Matthew Cullen - Chapman (So., Business Administration, 3.09)
Andrew DesCombes - Chapman (So., Liberal Studies, 3.17)
Steven Donohoe - UC San Diego (So., Biochemistry/Cell Biology, 3.87) Shaun Flood - LMU (Sr., Biology, 3.12)
John Floersch - Redlands (So., Business, 3.45)
Ryan Floersch - Redlands (So., Business, 3.58)
Tibor Forai - LMU (Fr., Natural Science, 3.41)
Abiel Garcia - Occidental (Jr., Economics, 3.32)
Daniel Garcia - UC San Diego (So., Anthropology, 3.48)
Justin Garver - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Marine Biology, 3.50)
Colin Gasper - Chapman (So., Liberal Studies, 3.17)
Luke Green - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Psychology, 3.56)
Peter Gresham - UC San Diego (So., Management Science, 3.07)
Mackenzie Hansler - Occidental (So., Biology, 3.33)
Tim Heafner - LMU (Jr., Business Administration, 3.72)
Adam Kantor - Occidental (So., Biology, 3.48)
Rory Kelly - LMU (Sr., Sociology, 3.02)
Adam Lindsay - UC Davis (Jr., Psychology, 3.24)
Matt MacLachlan - UC Davis (Sr., Environmental Biology/Management, 3.57)
Austin McElvaney - Chapman (So., Public Relations & Advertising, 3.55)
Mike McGee - UC Davis (Sr., Organizational Studies, 3.14)
Derek Milligan - LMU (Jr., Political Science, 3.40)
David Mills - Redlands (Sr., Business, 3.72)
Jacob Morton - UC Santa Cruz (Fr., Undeclared, 3.43)
Adam Muenter - UC Davis (Sr., Classical Civilization, 3.61)
Austen Oliver - Occidental (Fr., Undecided, 3.25)
Tyler Owens - CMS (Sr., Government, 3.82)
Sean Roberts - UC San Diego (So., Economics, 3.18)
Chris Roman - UC Santa Cruz (Fr., Undelcared, 3.10)
Bryan Russell - Chapman (Fr., Undecided, 3.85)
Simon Schafer - UC San Diego (Sr., Sociology, 3.54)
Grant Shubin - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Philosophy/History, 3.44)
Joseph Smith - UC Davis (Sr., Exonomics, 3.10)
Andy Stevens - LMU (Fr., Communication Studies, 3.06)
Clint Stevenson - Redlands (Jr., Business, 3.01)
Ryan Toohey - CMS (Jr., Economics/Accounting, 3.10)
Dominic Tornambe - Chapman (Fr., Business Administration, 3.09)
Teddy Trowbridge - Redlands (So., 3.41)
Jesse Tweed - UC Davis (Sr., Exercise Biology, 3.20)
Chris Villanueva - Whittier (Jr., Psychology, 3.58)
Stephen Willinger - CMS (Sr., Science & Management, 3.43)
Alexandre Wright - CMS (Jr., Management/Engineering, 3.38)
Lucas Zepeda - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Health Science, 3.38)
Andrew Zepfel - CMS (Sr., Science & Management, 3.27)

The 2008 WWPA Women's Water Polo All-Academic Team
Crisara Abrams - LMU (Sr., Psychology, 3.01)
Rachel Ardohain - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Psychology, 3.52)
Holly Armijo - Sonoma State (Fr., Undecided, 3.77)
Katy Armstrong - Colorado State (So., Human Development & Family Studies, 3.33)
Jenna Beer - CS Monterey Bay (Sr., Liberal Studies, 3.42)
Daniella Beintema - Chapman (Jr., Film & Television, 3.81)
Freyja Berg - CS San Bernardino (Sr., Bio-Chemistry, 3.15)
Kendra Betke - Santa Clara (Sr., 3.46)
Stephanie Bocian - UC San Diego (So., Human Biology, 3.30)
Emily Bonk - Santa Clara (Sr., 3.46)
Andrea Brookbank - Sonoma State (Jr., Business, 3.01)
Kaitlyn Calhoun - Chapman (So., undecided, 3.06)
Veronica Campbell - CS Bakersfield (Jr., Psychology, 3.41)
Sheena Carter - LMU (Sr., Natural Science, 3.21)
Ashley Chandler - UC Davis (So., Humanities, 3.71)
Hanalei Crowell - UC San Diego (Fr., Undeclared, 3.42)
Courtney Cox - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Bio Informatics, 3.60)
Laura De Meneces - CS East Bay (Sr., 3.19)
Judy Emaus - UC San Diego (Sr., Aerospace Engineering, 3.22)
Daisy Fish - LMU (Sr., Natural Science - 3.19)
Alicia Fitzgerald - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Biology, 3.83)
Kelly Flaherty - CS East Bay (Jr., 3.59)
Ketherine Gillett - CS Bakersfield (Jr., Chemistry, 3.29)
Jennifer Goetz - CS San Bernardino (Fr., Kinesiology, 3.27)
Sydney Gstettenbauer - UC San Diego (Jr., Environmental Systems/Earth Science, 3.33)
Elizabeth Hahn - UC San Diego (Sr., Psychology, 3.14)
Kaitlin Hartman - CS San Bernardino (So., Nursing, 3.58)
Ashley Hays - CS San Bernardino (Sr., Art, 3.04)
Nicole Hermann - UC San Degio (Sr., International Studies, 3.44)
Cara Hipskind - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Psychology, 3.12)
Kim Hockett - UC San Diego (Sr., History and Relegious Studies, 3.05)
Nicole Hughes - LMU (Jr., Studio Arts/Graphic Arts, 3.00)
Italia Iossif - CS San Bernardino (Sr., Philosophy, 3.09)
Annie Keating - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Undeclared, 3.26)
Lindsay Kiyama - UC Davis (Jr., Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, 3.75)
Jennifer Knutson - Santa Clara (So., 3.17)
Brittney Koski - Chapman (So., Psychology, 3.35)
Petra Koudelkova - CS Bakersfield (Jr., Criminal Justice, 3.10)
Amy Lamb - Santa Clara (Jr., 3.14)
Chelsea Laning - CS Monterey Bay (Sr., Kinesiology, 3.35)
Mary Lowe - UC Davis (Sr., Art Studio, 3.16)
Sabrina Marquez - CS San Bernardino (Sr., Art, 3.73)
Jennifer Manship - Chapman (Jr., Business Accounting & Administration, 3.58)
Emily McCullough - Colorado State (Sr., Health & Exercise Science, 3.31)
Chloe McRae - CS Monterey Bay (Fr., Undeclared, 3.38)
Christie Miller - Santa Clara (Sr., 3.32)
Chelsea Meyers - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Literature, 3.02)
Casie Mota - UC Davis (Sr., Psychology/Spanish, 3.66)
Orsi Nadasdy - Colorado State (Fr., Health & Exercise Science, 3.07)
Amanda Ortiz - CS Bakersfield (Jr., Business Administration, 3.55)
Alison Pavlik - Colorado State (Fr., Business, 3.07)
Elizabeth Perry - Santa Clara (Sr., 3.65)
Kayley Provow - Colorado State (Fr., Art, 3.00)
Annie Quinn - Colorado State (Sr., Speech Communication, 3.81)
Ana Rosa - CS East Bay (Fr., 3.90)
Mary Rosa - CS East Bay (Fr., 3.92)
Cheryl Salazar - CS San Bernardino (Sr., Kinesiology, 3.22)
Aimee Salcido - CS San Bernardino (Fr., Liberal Arts, 3.35)
Erin Sandford - LMU (Fr., Theology, 3.15)
Becky Seelos - CS Bakersfield (So., History, 3.01)
Erica Simanonok - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Psychology, 3.51)
Kate Simonis - UC Santa Cruz (Sr., Economics, 3.14)
Haley Slusser - Chapman (Sr., Psychology, 3.74)
Nicole Smart - CS Monterey Bay (Fr., Kinesiology, 3.96)
Brooke Smith - Sonoma State (So., Kinesiology, 3.18)
Taylor Smith - Chapman (Sr., Business Administration, 3.16)
Madeline Stephenson - UC Davis (Sr., English, 3.59)
Heather Stewart - UC Santa Cruz (Jr., Politics, 3.32)
Laurel Stricklin (So., Criminal Justice, 3.26)
Christyn Takara - Chapman (So., Biological Sciences, 3.80)
Holly Taparra - Sonoma State (So., Kinesiology, 3.42)
Ashley Vieira - CS East Bay (Sr., 3.60)
Alissa Volosin - LMU (Sr., MBA, 3.42)
Liz Warren - CS East Bay (Fr., 3.55)
Alex Wike - LMU (Sr., Psychology, 3.45)
Lauren Zambruski - Sonoma State (Sr., Kinesiology, 3.34)
Meg Zimmerman - Santa Clara (So., 3.56)

- GO LIONS -

-#LMULIONS-

LMU Women's Water Polo HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article