Traditions

Quick links
History of LMU Athletics

Athletics History Home Page | The History of Champions - Decade by Decade look at the Lions | All-Americans | The Champions
Fight Song - "Fight on Loyola" | Hall of Fame | Individual Sports Histories | Lion Mascot | LMU Olympians

Loyola Marymount All-Americans
(since 1990)

2016-17 Cory Abbott (Baseball- Collegiate Baseball First Team, Baseball America First Team, Perfect Game First Team, D1 Baseball Second Team, NCBWA Second Team)
Jon Beck (Men's Water Polo- ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Sarah Sponcil (Volleyball- AVCA Honorable Mention)
Danielle Shanahan (Women's Track- NCAA Second Team)
2015-16 Milutin Mitrovic (Men's Water Polo- ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Ivana Castro (Women's Water Polo- ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Sarah Sponcil (Women's Volleyball- AVCA Honorable Mention)
2014-15 Sarah Sponcil and Betsi Metter (Beach Volleyball - AVCA All American)
  Ivana Castro (Women's Water Polo - ACWPC Honorable Mention)
  Emanuel Di Stasio (Men's Water Polo - ACWCPC Honorable Mention)
 
2013-14 Alexandra Honny (Women's Water Polo - ACWPC Third Team)
  Ivana Castro (Women's Water Polo - ACWCPC Honorable Mention)
  Milutin Mitrovic (Men's Water Polo - ACWCPC Honorable Mention)
  Sheree Shea (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Second-Team - 10,000M Run)
  Weston Strum (Men's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Second-Team - 5,000M Run)
  Litara Keil and Betsi Metter (Beach Volleyball - AVCA All American)
 
2012-13 Alexandra Honny (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Anthony Ireland (Men's Basketball - CollegeInsider Mid-Major & Jesuit All-American)
  John Mikuzis (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Milutin Mitrovic (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Pedro Velazquez (Men's Soccer - Soccer News All-Freshman)
 
2011-12 Edgaras Asajaviciusi (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Jon Colton (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Cross Country - NCAA All-American)
  Sam Fischer (Softball - NFCA Second-Team)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Indoor Track - USTFCCCA Indoor Track - 3,000m)
  Alexandra Honny (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2010-11 Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Edgaras Asajavicius (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Ikaika Aki (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Rafael Baca (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Third-Team)
  Tawni Martino (Women's Soccer - TopDrawerSoccer Rookie Honorable Mention)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Cross Country - NCAA All-American)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Indoor Track - USTFCCCA Indoor Track - 3,000m)
  Anthony Ireland (Men's Basketball - CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major Freshman)
  Renahy Young (Women's Basketball - Jesuit Honorable Mention)
  Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - Second-Team CoSIDA Academic All-American)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Second-Team - 5,000M Run)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Honorable Mention - 10,000M Run)
  Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Erin Manke (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2009-10 Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Edgaras Asajavicius (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Ikaika Aki (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Rafael Baca (Men's Soccer - Goal.com First-Team)
  Matt Lowenstein (Baseball - Louisville Slugger Freshman)
  Mary Ann Campos (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Anne Scott (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Kristine Cato (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track First-Team - 10,000M Run)
 
2008-09 Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Tim Hummel (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Amanda Lernor (Women's Soccer - Jewish Review First-Team)
  Nicole Hughes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Anne Scott (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Diana Romero (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2007-08 Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Mark Milovic (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Nicole Hughes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Alex Wike (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2006-07 Kim Feeney (Women's Soccer - Soccer Buzz Freshman)
  Amanda Lernor (Women's Soccer - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
  Ian Elliott (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Brian McShane (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - CoSIDA Academic Third-Team)
  Brian Locke (Men's Golf - GCAA Third-Team)
  Laura Mickelson (Track/Cross Country - CoSIDA Academic Second-Team)
  Angelo Songco (Baseball - Ping!Baseball/Louisville Slugger Freshman)
 
2005-06 Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Second-Team)
  Ian Elliott (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Honorable Mention)
  Brian McShane(Men's Water Polo - USWPA Honorable Mention)
  Christine Robinson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third Team)
  Katie Hicks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Liz Stewart (Women's Rowing - CRCA Second-Team)
  Brian Locke (Men's Golf - GCAA Honorable Mention)
 
2004-05 Matt Kovar (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Third-Team)
  Diego Barrera (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Freshman Third-Team)
  Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Second Team)
  Kelli Nerison (Women's Volleyball - AVCA Honorable Mention)
  Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second Team)
  Rachel Riddell (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Vanessa Glendenning (Women's Crew - CRCA Honorable Mention)
 
2003-04 Kelli Nerison (Volleyball - AVCA Honorable Mention)
  Kevin Novak (Men's Soccer - SoccerTimes.com Honorable Mention)
  Michael Erush (Men's Soccer - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
  Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWP Second-Team)
  Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA First-Team)
  Devon Wright (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
  Billy Lockin (Baseball - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
 
2002-03 Andres Murriagui (Men's Soccer - NSCAA/Adidas First-Team)
  Arturo Torres (Men's Soccer - NSCAA/Adidas Third-Team)
  Jeff Kovar (Men's Soccer - CoSIDA Academic First-Team)
  Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Rachel Riddell (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Katie Hicks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2001-02 Kevin Paulsen (Men's Water Polo - USWP Honorable Mention)
  Stephen Lipinski (Men's Water Polo - USWP Honorable Mention)
  Devon Courtney (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
  Lucy Windes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Sean Smith (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team)
  Joe Frazee (Baseball - Collegiage Baseball Freshman Honorable Mention)
 
2000-01 Sarah McFarland (Women's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
  Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - USWP Third-Team)
  Lucy Windes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
  Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - USWP Second-Team)
 
1999-00 Sarah McFarland (Women's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
  Tracy Sharp (Women's Soccer - College Soccer News Honorable Mention)
  Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
  Scott Walter (BASE - Collegiate Baseball & Baseball America Third-Team, Sporting News Second-Team)
  Billy Traber (BASE - Collegiate Baseball Second Team, Baseball America Third-Team)
 
1998-99 Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
  Billy Traber (Baseball - NCBWA Honorable Mention)
  Curt Fiore (Baseball - NCBWA Third-Team)
 
1997-98 Sarah Noriega (Women's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
  Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
  Robert Schildts (Men's Vollyeball - Volleyball Mag Third-Team)
  Scott Walter (BASE - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team & Baseball America Freshman Honorable Mention)
  Michael Schultz (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team)
  Ryan Beaver (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman Honorable Mention)
 
1996-97 Kim Blankinship (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Third-Team)
  Tracy Holman (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
1995-96 Julie Greer (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
  Ryan Eisberg (Men's Water Polo - ACWPC Honorable Mention)
1990-91 Kerry House (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
1989-90 Bo Kimble (Men's Basketball - Consensus Second-Team)
  Hank Gathers (Men's Basketball - Consensus Second-Team)

Last Updated: Aug. 15, 2012

TWITTER

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago