Traditions

Athletics History Home Page | The History of Champions - Decade by Decade look at the Lions | All-Americans | The Champions
Fight Song - "Fight on Loyola" | Hall of Fame | Individual Sports Histories | Lion Mascot | LMU Olympians

Loyola Marymount All-Americans
(since 1990)

2012-13Alexandra Honny (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Anthony Ireland (Men's Basketball - CollegeInsider Mid-Major & Jesuit All-American)
 John Mikuzis (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Milutin Mitrovic (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Pedro Velazquez (Men's Soccer - Soccer News All-Freshman)
 
2011-12Edgaras Asajaviciusi (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Jon Colton (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Cross Country - NCAA All-American)
 Sam Fischer (Softball - NFCA Second-Team)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Indoor Track - USTFCCCA Indoor Track - 3,000m)
 Alexandra Honny (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2010-11Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Edgaras Asajavicius (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Ikaika Aki (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Rafael Baca (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Third-Team)
 Tawni Martino (Women's Soccer - TopDrawerSoccer Rookie Honorable Mention)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Cross Country - NCAA All-American)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Indoor Track - USTFCCCA Indoor Track - 3,000m)
 Anthony Ireland (Men's Basketball - CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major Freshman)
 Renahy Young (Women's Basketball - Jesuit Honorable Mention)
 Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - Second-Team CoSIDA Academic All-American)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Second-Team - 5,000M Run)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track Honorable Mention - 10,000M Run)
 Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Erin Manke (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2009-10Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Edgaras Asajavicius (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Ikaika Aki (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Rafael Baca (Men's Soccer - Goal.com First-Team)
 Matt Lowenstein (Baseball - Louisville Slugger Freshman)
 Mary Ann Campos (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Anne Scott (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Kristine Cato (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Kimberly Benedetti (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Tara Erdmann (Women's Track - USTFCCCA Outdoor Track First-Team - 10,000M Run)
 
2008-09Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Tim Hummel (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Amanda Lernor (Women's Soccer - Jewish Review First-Team)
 Nicole Hughes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Anne Scott (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Diana Romero (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Casey Flacks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2007-08Tibor Forai (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Andy Stevens (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Mark Milovic (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Nicole Hughes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Alex Wike (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2006-07Kim Feeney (Women's Soccer - Soccer Buzz Freshman)
 Amanda Lernor (Women's Soccer - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
 Ian Elliott (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Brian McShane (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - CoSIDA Academic Third-Team)
 Brian Locke (Men's Golf - GCAA Third-Team)
 Laura Mickelson (Track/Cross Country - CoSIDA Academic Second-Team)
 Angelo Songco (Baseball - Ping!Baseball/Louisville Slugger Freshman)
 
2005-06Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Second-Team)
 Ian Elliott (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Honorable Mention)
 Brian McShane(Men's Water Polo - USWPA Honorable Mention)
 Christine Robinson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third Team)
 Katie Hicks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Liz Stewart (Women's Rowing - CRCA Second-Team)
 Brian Locke (Men's Golf - GCAA Honorable Mention)
 
2004-05Matt Kovar (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Third-Team)
 Diego Barrera (Men's Soccer - NSCAA Freshman Third-Team)
 Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWPA Second Team)
 Kelli Nerison (Women's Volleyball - AVCA Honorable Mention)
 Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second Team)
 Rachel Riddell (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Vanessa Glendenning (Women's Crew - CRCA Honorable Mention)
 
2003-04Kelli Nerison (Volleyball - AVCA Honorable Mention)
 Kevin Novak (Men's Soccer - SoccerTimes.com Honorable Mention)
 Michael Erush (Men's Soccer - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
 Endre Rex-Kiss (Men's Water Polo - USWP Second-Team)
 Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA First-Team)
 Devon Wright (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Stacia Peterson (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 Billy Lockin (Baseball - Jewish Sports Review First-Team)
 
2002-03Andres Murriagui (Men's Soccer - NSCAA/Adidas First-Team)
 Arturo Torres (Men's Soccer - NSCAA/Adidas Third-Team)
 Jeff Kovar (Men's Soccer - CoSIDA Academic First-Team)
 Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Rachel Riddell (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Katie Hicks (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Honorable Mention)
 
2001-02Kevin Paulsen (Men's Water Polo - USWP Honorable Mention)
 Stephen Lipinski (Men's Water Polo - USWP Honorable Mention)
 Devon Courtney (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Third-Team)
 Lucy Windes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Teresa Guidi (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Sean Smith (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team)
 Joe Frazee (Baseball - Collegiage Baseball Freshman Honorable Mention)
 
2000-01Sarah McFarland (Women's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
 Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - USWP Third-Team)
 Lucy Windes (Women's Water Polo - AWPCA Second-Team)
 Kevin Witt (Men's Water Polo - USWP Second-Team)
 
1999-00Sarah McFarland (Women's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
 Tracy Sharp (Women's Soccer - College Soccer News Honorable Mention)
 Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
 Scott Walter (BASE - Collegiate Baseball & Baseball America Third-Team, Sporting News Second-Team)
 Billy Traber (BASE - Collegiate Baseball Second Team, Baseball America Third-Team)
 
1998-99Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
 Billy Traber (Baseball - NCBWA Honorable Mention)
 Curt Fiore (Baseball - NCBWA Third-Team)
 
1997-98Sarah Noriega (Women's Volleyball - AVCA First-Team)
 Reid Priddy (Men's Volleyball - AVCA Second-Team)
 Robert Schildts (Men's Vollyeball - Volleyball Mag Third-Team)
 Scott Walter (BASE - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team & Baseball America Freshman Honorable Mention)
 Michael Schultz (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman First-Team)
 Ryan Beaver (Baseball - Collegiate Baseball Freshman Honorable Mention)
 
1996-97Kim Blankinship (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Third-Team)
 Tracy Holman (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
1995-96Julie Greer (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
 Ryan Eisberg (Men's Water Polo - ACWPC Honorable Mention)
1990-91Kerry House (Women's Volleyball - Volleyball Magazine Honorable Mention)
 
1989-90Bo Kimble (Men's Basketball - Consensus Second-Team)
 Hank Gathers (Men's Basketball - Consensus Second-Team)

Last Updated: Aug. 15, 2012

-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article