Traditions
Hall of Fame Header

To nominate an individual for the LMU Athletics Hall of Fame: LMU Athletics Hall of Fame Nomination FormGet Acrobat Reader

If you wish to nominate an individual for the LMU Faculty Hall of Fame, please CLICK HERE

Football   Multi-Sport   Men's Basketball   Women's Basketball   Baseball   Softball   Men's Water Polo   Men's Soccer   Women's Soccer   Men's Tennis   
Women's Tennis   Crew/Rowing   Men's Volleyball   Women's Volleyball   Cross Country   Team Inductees   Coaches/Administrators/Benefactors   

Hall of Fame Football


Harry Acquarelli
Inducted: 1988
Graduated: 1938

Guerin P. Alker
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1950

Bela J. Andorka
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1939

Gene Brito
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1951

Ernie Cheatham
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1952

Bill Crone
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 1970

Paul Currin
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1929

Burch A. Donahue
Inducted: 1988
Graduated: 1943

Neil G. Ferris
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1951

Harold "Skip" Giancanelli
Inducted: 1989
Graduated: 1951

Don Klosterman
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1952

Willard "Bill" E. Lauermann
Inducted: 1988
Graduated: 1932

George Musacco
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1951

Maury Nipp
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1952

Frederick Snyder
Inducted: 1992
Graduated: 1952

Hall of Fame Multisport


Milton "Sparky" Adams
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1937

Aldarico Agamenoni
Inducted: 1994
Graduated: 1937

Bob Boyd
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1950

Hugh Boyle
Inducted: 1989
Graduated: 1943

Harry "Bud" Brubaker
Inducted: 1989
Graduated: 1932

Bernard Donahue
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1930

Maurice E. Donovan
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1942

Al Duvall
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1936

Leo Hoffman
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1930

Carl Hovland
Inducted: 1992
Graduated: 1939

Dean Jelmini
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1973

John Karagozian
Inducted: 1994
Graduated: 1933

Roger Kelly
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1939

Dominic Nocerine
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1937

Edit Pakay
Inducted: 2011
Graduated: 2003

John Polich
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1938

Brian Quinn
Inducted: 2000
Graduated: 1964

Edward Race
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1937

Jamie Sanchez
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1975

Paul Sunderland
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1975

James Tunney
Inducted: 1989
Graduated: 1928

Hall of Fame Men's Basketball


Rick Adelman
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1968

John Arndt
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1952

Dick Baker
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1956

Ed Bento
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1962

Garnette Brown
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1957

Bill Donovan
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1950

Jeff Fryer
Inducted: 2007
Graduated: 1991

Hank Gathers
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1990

Jerry Grote
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1962

Jim Haderlein
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1971

Bo Kimble
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1990

Vide J. Kriste
Inducted: 1988
Graduated: 1940

Edwin "Scotty" McDonald
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1939

Forrest McKenzie
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1986

Pete Newell
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1940

Luther Philyaw
Inducted: 1987
Graduated: 1976

Thomas Salvino
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 1956

Keith Smith
Inducted: 2000
Graduated: 1986

Stephen J. Smith
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1973

Phil Woolpert
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1940

Mike Yoest
Inducted: 1994
Graduated: 1988

Hall of Fame Women's Basketball


Bryn Britton
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 2002

Sherri Brown
Inducted: 2003
Graduated: 1994

Lynn Flanagan
Inducted: 2000
Graduated: 1991

Kate Murray
Inducted: 2011
Graduated: 2004

Hall of Fame - Baseball


William "Billy" Bean
Inducted: 1992
Graduated: 1986

Miah Bradberry
Inducted: 2000
Graduated: 1990

Bob "Whitey" Kerslake
Inducted: 2007
Graduated: 1958

Timothy Layana
Inducted: 1992
Graduated: 1986

Dr. Michael G. Logelin
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1970

James E. McAnany
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1987

Anthony Napolitano
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1993

Russ Noah
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1973

Robert Sheldon
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1972

Jerry Stone
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1974

Hall of Fame Softball


Danielle Kaminaka
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 2006

Hall of Fame Men's Water Polo


Ryan Eisberg
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 1998

Endre Rex-Kiss
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 2006

Kevin Witt
Inducted: 2011
Graduated: 2003

Hall of Fame Men's Soccer


Arturo Torres Jr.
Inducted: 2011
Graduated: 2003

Hall of Fame Women's Soccer


Tracy Sharp
Inducted: 2007
Graduated: 2000

Hall of Fame Men's Tennis


Roger Crawford
Inducted: 1994
Graduated: 1982

Hall of Fame Women's Tennis


Kristi Anderson
Inducted: 2003
Graduated: 1989

Debbie Delgado
Inducted: 1994
Graduated: 1985

Carolyn B. Patridge
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1980

Lynn Agnes Scott
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 1978

Hall of Fame Crew/Rowing


Merri Lisa Formento
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1980

Karen (Hock) Hjelm
Inducted: 2000
Graduated: 1981

Hall of Fame Men's Volleyball


Reid Priddy
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 2000

Hall of Fame Women's Volleyball


Kim Blankinship
Inducted: 2007
Graduated: 1996

Andrea Fort
Inducted: 1991
Graduated: 1987

Tracy Holman
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1998

Kerri House
Inducted: 2003
Graduated: 1991

Kealani Kimball
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 2004

Cheryl Lacour
Inducted: 1988
Graduated: 1983

Sarah McFarland
Inducted: 2007
Graduated: 2000

Sarah Noriega
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 1995

Catherine Petrissans
Inducted: 1992
Graduated: 1988

Leslie Wohlford
Inducted: 1993
Graduated: 1989

Mardell Wrensch
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1996

Hall of Fame Cross Country


Therese Kozlowski
Inducted: 1986
Graduated: 1982

Hall of Fame Team Inductees


1981 Women's Crew
Inducted: 1986
LW-4 National Champs

1969 Football Team
Inducted: 2003
1969 National Champs

1990 Men's Basketball Team
Inducted: 2005
1990 Elite Eight; WCC Champions

1986 Baseball Team
Inducted: 2007
1986 College World Series

1989 Women's Crew Team
Inducted: 2011
LW-4 National Champs

1950 Football Team
Inducted: 2011

2004 Women's Water Polo
Inducted: 2007
NCAA National Runner-Up

Hall of Fame Coaches/Administrators/Benefactors


Terry Buckley (Benefactor)
Inducted: 2005
Graduated: 1957

Rev. Charles S. Casassa, S.J.(University President)
Inducted: 1988
1949-1969

Hub Drager (Athletic Administration)
Inducted: 1986
1949-1980

Nancy Fortner (Women's Volleyball Coach)
Inducted: 1994
1980-1986

Albert Gersten, II (Benefactor)
Inducted: 2013
Graduated: 1974

Rev. Thomas P. Higgins, S.J. (Men's Golf Coach)
Inducted: 1986
1970-2001

Arthur Jones (Alum, Trainer, Season Ticket Holder)
Inducted: 2003
Graduated: 1950

Rev. Alfred J. Kilp, S.J. (Athletic Administration)
Inducted: 1987
1956-1963

Tom Lieb (Football & Ice Hockey Coach)
Inducted: 1987
1930-1938

John R. Lind, Sr. (Men's Crew Coach)
Inducted: 2013
1963-1974

Rev. Lorenzo Malone, S.J. (Golf Coach, Administration)
Inducted: 1987
1933-1955

Don McIssac (Rugby Coach)
Inducted: 1986
1960-1980

John McKenna (Football Coach)
Inducted: 1992
1949-1951

Rev. Donald P. Merrifield, S.J. (University President, Chancellor)
Inducted: 1989
1969-1984 / 1985-Present

James Needles (Basketball and Football Coach)
Inducted: 1987
1936-1940

Jerry Neri (Assistant Football Coach)
Inducted: 1989
1949-1951

Jordan Olivar (Football Coach)
Inducted: 1987
1949-1951

Bernie Sandalow (PA Announcer)
Inducted: 2009
Graduated: 1978

Paul Westhead (Basketball Coach)
Inducted: 2000
1986-1991


-#LMULIONS-

LMU HOME
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article