Baseball

Welmon Records Complete-Game Shutout over BYU

4/17/2014 | Baseball

Junior Colin Welmon tossed his second career complete-game shutout on Thursday at BYU, allowing just six hits and two walks while striking out three in going the distance. The right-hander needed 117 pitches to record his third career complete game. His first career complete-game shutout came against Hawaii on February 28 of last year.

Lions Carry Six-Game Win Streak to BYU

4/16/2014 | Baseball

Having won six straight games, LMU will look to keep on the winning track this week when it heads to BYU for a three-game West Coast Conference...the Lions enter the weekend one game behind first place in the WCC...

Lions Win Sixth Straight

4/15/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (23-14) extended its winning streak to six games on Tuesday, defeating #21 UC Irvine (24-12) by a count of 7-2 at LMU's Page Stadium. The Lions shut out the Anteaters over the first seven innings before UCI plated a pair of runs in the eighth.

UC Irvine Visits Page Stadium Tonight

4/15/2014 | Baseball

Having won five straight games, LMU will look to keep on the winning track tonight when it hosts UC Irvine in non-conference action at 6 pm...the Lions are looking to even the season series with UC Irvine after suffering a 3-2 walk-off loss to the Anteaters on February 25 in 11 innings...

Lions Sweep Saint Mary's

4/13/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball program (22-14, 11-4 WCC) recorded a series sweep over Saint Mary's (13-21, 5-7 WCC) by way of a 7-5 victory over the Gaels on Sunday at LMU's Page Stadium. The Lions broke a 5-5 tie with two runs in the eighth inning. The sweep was LMU's third of the year (Northern Kentucky and Portland), and the victory marked the fifth...

Lions Run Away with 11-1 Victory

4/12/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (21-14, 10-4 WCC) scored eight times in the third inning en route to running away with an 11-1 victory over Saint Mary's (13-20, 5-6 WCC) on Saturday at LMU's Page Stadium. With the victory, LMU took its fifth consecutive series over the Gaels.

Lions Come Back to Beat Saint Mary's, 4-3

4/11/2014 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (20-14, 9-4 WCC) scored three times in the seventh inning to erase a 3-1 deficit en route to beating Saint Mary's (13-19, 5-5 WCC) by a count of 4-3 on Friday at LMU's Page Stadium. Freshman David Fletcher had the big hit in the seventh, shooting a two-RBI triple down the right field line to tie the game and set the table ...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
Pepperdine13-3.81329-8
Loyola Marymount12-4.75024-14
San Diego11-5.68825-12
Gonzaga8-7.53312-23
Pacific8-8.50019-20
Santa Clara6-7.46215-22
Saint Mary's5-8.38513-23
San Francisco6-10.37517-19
BYU5-11.31314-25
Portland2-13.1338-30
    Records
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 24-14 12-4 --
    SOFT 20-19 1-5 --
    WWP 19-11 5-1 13
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 --
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 --
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2013 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 14-14 8-10/-- --
    MSOC 13-4-3 9-2-1/1st --
    WSOC 3-16-1 0-8-1/10th --  
    MWP 13-15 2-3/4th 15
    MXC 3rd
    WXC 4th
    2013-14 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 13-19 4-14/10th --
    WBB 9-21 6-12/t-7th --
    WSWIM 0-0 -- --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!