Baseball

Lions Take Series over Gonzaga

3/29/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (16-12, 6-3 WCC) won the rubber game of a three-game West Coast Conference series with Gonzaga on Sunday, defeating the Bulldogs (12-15, 3-6 WCC) by a count of 4-2 from LMU's Page Stadium.

Lions Stumble in Game Two of Series

3/28/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball team (15-12, 5-3 WCC) trailed 7-0 to Gonzaga (12-14, 3-5 WCC) headed into the bottom of the fifth before eventually falling by a count of 8-2 on Saturday from Page Stadium. With the victory, Gonzaga evened the series at one game apiece.

NCAA-Leaders Walk Off with Hit-By-Pitch in 10th

3/27/2015 | Baseball

The NCAA leader in hit-by-pitches entering this weekend's play, LMU (15-11, 5-2 WCC) picked an opportune time to take its lone hit-by-pitch on Friday night, drawing the hit batter with the bases loaded and one out in the bottom of the 10th inning to earn a 6-5 victory over Gonzaga (11-14, 2-5 WCC) at LMU's Page Stadium.

Three-Game WCC Series with Gonzaga Begins Tonight

3/27/2015 | Baseball

LMU (14-11, 4-2 WCC) will return to West Coast Conference play this weekend after contesting a pair of non-conference games in the midweek...the Lions will host Gonzaga (11-13, 2-4 WCC) in a three-game WCC series starting on Friday at 6 p.m...all three games this weekend can be followed live via video, audio and stats at LMULions.com...

Seven-Run Second Propels LMU to Victory

3/25/2015 | Baseball

A seven-run second inning helped propel LMU (14-11) to a 9-3 victory over Hawaii (9-16) on Wednesday from LMU's Page Stadium. Facing eight Rainbow pitchers, LMU plated nine total runs on 12 hits, including the seven runs in the second on five hits.

Hawaii Next For LMU Tonight

3/25/2015 | Baseball

LMU (13-11) will play its second midweek of the week tonight when Hawaii (9-15) comes to Page Stadium for a game at 6 p.m...the Lions will then open a three-game West Coast Conference series with Gonzaga on Friday at 6 p.m...every game this week can be followed live via video, audio and stats at LMULions.com...

Miller Hits First Career Homer, Burckle Notches First Career Hit

3/24/2015 | Baseball

A pair of firsts highlighted an 18-4 loss to #13 UCSB on Tuesday at Page Stadium as sophomore Austin Miller belted his first career home run as part of a 3-for-4 day with two runs scored, and freshman Kent Burckle posted a 3-for-4 night with a double for his first career hits. The Lions dropped to 13-11 overall with the loss while #13 UCSB...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2015 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
San Diego8-1.88916-9
Loyola Marymount6-3.66716-12
Saint Mary's5-4.55618-10
Pepperdine5-4.55614-15
San Francisco5-4.55611-17
Santa Clara4-5.44413-13
BYU4-5.44411-15
Pacific4-5.4445-20
Gonzaga3-6.33312-15
Portland1-8.1115-24

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 16-12 6-3 --
    SOFT 18-21 0-0 --
    WWP 17-10 2-1 17
    MTEN 9-8 1-4 --
    WTEN 3-14 0-3 --
    SVB 2-5 -- 6
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!