Baseball

Following the Lions - Former Lions in Professional Baseball

8/4/2015 | Baseball

Ten former LMU baseball players have been active in professional baseball this year, including one in the Major Leagues. C.J. Wilson is currently pitching for the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.

Brown Highlights Quartet of Lions in Cape

8/1/2015 | Baseball

A quartet of LMU baseball players are currently competing in the prestigious Cape Cod League this summer, with catcher Cassidy Brown being named the starting catcher for the East All-Stars after getting off to a solid start for the Brewster Whitecaps.

Watkins Named All-American by D1Baseball.com, Perfect Game

6/29/2015 | Baseball

Having already earned Freshman All-American honors from the National Collegiate Baseball Writer's Association and Collegiate Baseball newspaper, Sean Watkins added a second-team selection from D1Baseball.com on Monday.

Donnels, Silva Taken on Final Day of Draft

6/10/2015 | Baseball

Senior Tanner Donnels and junior Michael Silva were taken on the final day of the 2015 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft, running LMU's total of drafted players to five for the year.

Trio Taken in Top-10 of MLB Draft

6/9/2015 | Baseball

The LMU baseball program had quite the run on Tuesday as part of the second day of the 2015 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft, with a Lion player being selected in the sixth, seventh and eighth rounds. Sophomore shortstop David Fletcher (6th round - 195 overall | Los Angeles Angels), junior right-hander Trevor Megill (7th round - 207...

Watkins Adds Second Freshman All-American Selection

6/8/2015 | Baseball

Freshman Sean Watkins took home his second Freshman All-American selection in as many weeks on Monday, earning second team All-American honors according to the National Collegiate Baseball Writer's Association.

Watkins Tabbed Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American

6/3/2015 | Baseball

Sean Watkins was named a Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American according to Collegiate Baseball newspaper, it was announced on Wednesday morning. The Freshman All-American honor is the third over the last two years for LMU, as David Fletcher and Austin Miller were lauded last season. Watkins earned All-West Coast Conference honorable mention ...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2015 WCC Baseball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
San Diego#!19-8.70433-22
Pepperdine!^17-10.63032-29
Loyola Marymount!16-11.59333-21-1
BYU!16-11.59328-25
San Francisco15-12.55623-31
Gonzaga13-14.48124-28
Santa Clara12-15.44426-28
Saint Mary's10-17.37028-27
Pacific10-17.37014-37
Portland7-20.25912-42

! - Secured 2015 #WCCchamps berth
^ - 2015 WCC Tournament Champions
# - 2015 WCC Regular Season Champions

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2015 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 0-0 0-0 --
    MSOC 1-0-0 0-0-0 --
    WSOC 1-2-0 0-0-0 --  
    MWP 0-0 0-0 --
    MXC --
    WXC --
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-23 4-14/t-9th --
    WBB 7-24 4-14/8th --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 33-21-1 16-11/4th --
    SOFT 26-28 8-7/T-2nd --
    WWP 22-11 4-2/1st t13th
    MTEN 13-11 3-6/t-6th --
    WTEN 5-20 1-8/10th --
    SVB 4-11 -- --
    MGOLF 8th at WCCs
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!