Men's Basketball

Brackets Set for 2015 WCC Tournament

3/1/2015 | M. Basketball

The West Coast Conference has announced the brackets and game times for the 2015 WCC Basketball Championships at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas. The tournament will begin with a women's opening round match-up at 12:00 pm on Thursday, March 5 when LMU takes on Wells Fargo PCH Cup rival Pepperdine. The men will open the 2015 tournament with the...

Defense Can't Overcome Offensive Struggles

2/28/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU's defense generated 11 more shots than Pepperdine, forced them into 17 turnovers, had 17 offensive rebounds and scored 33 points thanks to those extra chances. However, it wasn't enough to overcome just 29.5 percent shooting as the Waves pulled away down the stretch for a 65-49 win in the final game of the regular season at Firestone Field...

Egbeyemi, Flint Earn WCC Academic Honors

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU seniors Ayodeji Egbeyemi and Chase Flint have been named to the 2014-15 West Coast Conference Men's Basketball All-Academic Team, the WCC announced on Friday. It is just the fifth time in school history the Lions have multiple selections on the All-Academic Team.

Regular Season Ends with PCH Cup Battle

2/27/2015 | M. Basketball

The longest running series in LMU men's basketball history started West Coast Conference play and it will end the regular season when the Lions visit Pepperdine at Firestone Fieldhouse on Saturday, Feb. 28 at 3 pm. This will be the 162nd meeting between Pepperdine (16-12, 9-8) and LMU (8-21, 4-13).

Patch-Work Lions Can't Finish Comeback

2/21/2015 | M. Basketball

With six players out of the line-up, LMU had a patch-work line-up for the final home game of the season against Santa Clara, including two seniors, a junior, a pair of junior transfers (one of which played in his first game of the season), a sophomore transfer and two freshmen.

Senior Day, Celebrations for Home Finale

2/20/2015 | M. Basketball

LMU will host the final home game of the 2014-15 season when they take on Santa Clara (11-16, 5-10) on Saturday, Feb. 21 at 3 pm. It is Senior Day and the Lions will honor its graduating seniors, as well a full day of celebrations honoring accomplishments of LMU's student-athletes. The game can be seen on TheW.tv and heard on KXLU 88.9 FM.

Fast Start Propels Dons Past Short-handed Lions

2/19/2015 | M. Basketball

Another fast first half by an LMU opponent - this time a 31-8 jump-start by San Francisco - was too much to overcome as the Lions fell to the Dons, 72-45, in West Coast Conference action at Gersten Pavilion Thursday night.

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#3 Gonzaga^17-1.94429-2
BYU13-5.72223-8
Saint Mary's13-5.72221-8
Pepperdine10-8.55617-12
San Diego8-10.44415-15
Portland7-11.38916-14
Santa Clara7-11.38913-17
San Francisco7-11.38913-17
Pacific4-14.22212-18
Loyola Marymount4-14.2228-22

^Regular season champ

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 8-22 4-14 --
    WBB 6-23 4-14 --
    WSWIM 2nd
    2015 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 7-4 0-0 --
    SOFT 5-12 0-0 --
    WWP 11-5 0-0 13
    MTEN 3-6 0-2 --
    WTEN 2-6 0-0 --
    SVB 0-0 -- 5
    MGOLF --
    MROW --
    WROW --
    TRACK --
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-8 11-7/5th --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 9-18 3-3/4th 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!