Women's Volleyball

Lions Chase Second Place, NCAA Tournament Bid Saturday

11/21/2014 | W. Volleyball

LMU (23-5, 11-5 WCC) will look to stretch its win streak to seven matches on Saturday when it continues a three-match homestand to close out the 2014 regular season...LMU sits in a tie for second place with Saturday's opponent, University of Pacific (22-7, 11-5 WCC)...#12 BYU, who the Lions will host on Tuesday to finish the regular season, has ...

Lions Sweep Saint Mary's for Sixth Straight Victory

11/20/2014 | W. Volleyball

The LMU women's volleyball team (23-5, 11-5 WCC) swept Saint Mary's (9-17, 5-11 WCC) by scores of 25-21, 25-23, 28-26 on Thursday night in Gersten Pavilion to stretch its win streak to six straight. The Lions hit just .207 as a team, but received 19 kills from senior Caitlin DeWitt. Freshman Sarah Sponcil had a solid all-around match for the...

LEAVE YOUR MARK | Volleyball Seeks Tournament Bid

11/19/2014 | W. Volleyball

LMU (22-5, 10-5 WCC) will look to stretch its win streak to six matches on Thursday when it opens a three-match homestand to close out the 2014 regular season...LMU sits in a tie for second place, trailing only #12 BYU...the Lions will host Saint Mary's (9-16, 5-10 WCC) at 7 p.m. on Thursday...LMU swept Saint Mary's earlier this year...live...

Lions Win Fifth Straight

11/15/2014 | W. Volleyball

The LMU volleyball team (22-5, 10-5 WCC) defeated San Francisco (12-16, 5-11 WCC) in four sets by scores of 23-25, 25-12, 25-15, 25-13 on the road at USF's War Memorial Gym. The Lions were led by senior Litara Keil with 15 kills on 27 attacks (.481) to go along with six block assists. LMU as a team collected 14.5 blocks, including seven block...

Lions Finish Final Road Trip at San Francisco

11/14/2014 | W. Volleyball

LMU (21-5, 9-5 WCC) will look to stretch its win streak to five matches on Saturday when it visits San Francisco (12-15, 5-10 WCC) at 1 p.m...LMU beat San Francisco in five sets earlier this year...live video and stats for the match can be found at LMULions.com...

Lions Exact Revenge at #25 Santa Clara

11/13/2014 | W. Volleyball

The LMU volleyball team (21-5, 9-5 WCC) exacted revenge over #25 Santa Clara (20-8, 10-5 WCC) on Thursday night on the road at Santa Clara's Leavey Center. The Lions recorded a sweep over the Broncos by scores of 25-20, 25-21, 25-21. With the victory, LMU split the season series with the Broncos as Santa Clara is the only team this year to...

Lions Head to #25 Santa Clara to Start Final Road Trip

11/12/2014 | W. Volleyball

LMU (20-5, 8-5 WCC) will look to keep momentum moving in the right direction and exact some revenge on Thursday when it visits #25 Santa Clara (20-7, 10-4 WCC) at 6 p.m...Santa Clara handed LMU its only home loss of the year earlier this season...live video and stats for the match can be found at LMULions.com...

  • Back
  • PlayOrStop
  • Next
Expand standings
2014 WCC Volleyball Standings
TeamWCCPCTOverall
#12 BYU14-2.87523-4
LMU11-5.68823-5
Pacific11-5.68822-7
Santa Clara11-6.64721-9
San Diego10-6.62517-11
Gonzaga7-9.43816-11
Pepperdine6-10.37412-16
Saint Mary's5-11.3139-17
San Francisco5-12.29412-16
Portland1-15.0636-21

    Download Schedules: Add to calendar
    Records
    2014 Fall Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    WVB 23-5 11-5/-- --
    MSOC 9-4-6 3-1-3/4th --
    WSOC 9-8-2 2-6-1/8th --  
    MWP 7-17 3-3/-- 17
    MXC 6th of 9
    WXC 3rd of 10
    2014-15 Winter Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    MBB 1-2 0-0 --
    WBB 0-3 0-0 --
    WSWIM --
    2014 Spring Sports Records
    TEAM OVERALL RECORD CONFERENCE REC/PLACE NATIONAL RANKING
    BASE 32-24 17-10/T-2nd --
    SOFT 20-27 1-13/6th --
    WWP 22-12 5-1/1st 15
    MTEN 14-9 4-5 5th
    WTEN 8-14 2-7 8th
    MGOLF 9th at WCC Champs
    MROW 1st at WIRA (V4) Champs
    WROW 5th at WCC Champs
    TRACK --
    Fund
    Lion Athletic Fund
    tickets
    Tickets

    SHOP NOW!